27 Sep 2017

Close calls for Guatemala and Mexico, only slightly more comfortable for Brazil and the host nation; such were the verdicts as semi-final places were booked in the Under 13 Boys’ Team event at the 2017 Latin American Under 11 and Under 13 Championships were decided in the Paraguayan capital city of Asuncion on Tuesday 26th September.

Guatemala and Mexico both need the full five matches to end the respective hopes of Peru ‘A’ and Argentina ‘A’; for Brazil against Ecuador, it was a three-one success, as it was for Paraguay ‘A’ in opposition to Argentina ‘B.

by Ian Marshall, ITTF Publications Editor

The player to cause Guatemala problems was Carlos Fernandez, he beat both Luis Ton (11-4, 14-12, 11-3) and Diego de la Cruz (12-10, 11-4, 11-7). Defeat for Luis Ton, but he emerged the hero of the hour; in vital fifth match of the fixture, he recovered from a two games to nil deficit to beat Nicolas Luna (4-11, 15-17, 13-11, 11-5, 11-4).

Likewise, in the contest between Mexico and Argentina ‘A’, the man of the moment was Leonardo Perez. Matters level at two matches apiece, he accounted for Ulises Lemos (5-11, 11-3, 11-9, 12-10). Earlier, for Argentina ‘A’, Tomas Sanchi had beaten both Leonardo Perez (11-3, 11-7, 11-9) and Rogelio Castro (11-5, 11-9, 9-11, 12-10).

Full distance wins for Guatemala and Mexico; for Brazil’s Gustavo Gertsmann and Shim Joon it was a three-one success in opposition to Ecuador’s Jeremy Cedeño and Diego Piguave; the same result as was recorded by the Paraguay ‘A’ Team duo of Elias Apud and Gaston di Mena when facing the Argentina ‘B’ Team pairing of Facundo de Leon and Franco Villaroel.

At the semi-final stage Guatemala meets Mexico; Brazil opposes Paraguay ‘A’.

Quarter-finalists known in the Under 13 Boys’ Team event; in the counterpart Under 13 Girls’ Team event, the finalists are known,  Brazil confronts Peru ‘B’.

After recording a three-two success against Peru ‘A’, represented by Ana Aragon and Maria Maldonado; the Peru ‘B’ duo of Lucciano Cisneros and Alejandra Prieto continued their good form to record a three-one semi-final success in opposition to the Mexico ‘B’ partnership of Aurora Andrade and Paula Peña.

Defeat for Mexico ‘B’ in the penultimate round, it was the same for the Mexico ‘A’ Team pairing of Pilar Alvarado and Arantxa Cossio. They experienced a three-one defeat at the hands of Brazil’s Giulia Takahashi and Beatriz Kanashiro; the Brazilians having finished in first place in the group gained a direct entry to the penultimate round.

Play in the Under 13 Boys’ Team and Under 13 Girls’ Team events concludes on Wednesday 27th September.

2017 Latin American Under 13 and Under 11 Championships: Participating National Associations (Monday 25th September)

2017 Latin American Under 13 and Under 11 Championships: List of Players (Monday 25th September)

2017 Latin American Under 13 and Under 11 Championships: Seeding Under 13 Boys’ Team & Under 13 Girls’ Team (Monday 25th September)

2017 Latin American Under 13 and Under 11 Championships: Results – Under 11 Boys’ Team (Tuesday 26th September)

2017 Latin American Under 13 and Under 11 Championships: Results – Under 11 Girls’ Team (Tuesday 26th September)

2017 Latin American Under 13 and Under 11 Championships: Results – Under 13 Boys’ Team (Tuesday 26th September)

2017 Latin American Under 13 and Under 11 Championships: Results – Under 13 Girls’ Team (Tuesday 26th September)

2017 Latin American Under 13 and Under 11 Championships: Draw – Under 11 Boys Singles (Stage One)

2017 Latin American Under 13 and Under 11 Championships: Draw – Under 11 Girls’ Singles (Stage One)

2017 Latin American Under 13 and Under 11 Championships: Draw – Under 13 Boys’ Singles (Stage One)

2017 Latin American Under 13 and Under 11 Championships: Draw – Under 13 Girls’ Singles (Stage One)

2017 Latin American Under 13 and Under 11 Championships: Draw – Under 11 Boys’ Doubles

2017 Latin American Under 13 and Under 11 Championships: Draw – Under 11 Girls’ Doubles

2017 Latin American Under 13 and Under 11 Championships: Draw – Under 11 Mixed Doubles

2017 Latin American Under 13 and Under 11 Championships: Draw – Under 13 Boys’ Doubles

2017 Latin American Under 13 and Under 11 Championships: Draw – Under 13 Girls’ Doubles

2017 Latin American Under 13 and Under 11 Championships: Draw – Under 13 Mixed Doubles

Please follow and like us:
error
2017 Latin American Under 11 & Under 13 Championships Brazil Mexico Guatemala Paraguay