17 Aug 2018

Places in the main draw of the Cadet Boys’ Singles and Cadet Girls’ Singles events stake; on Thursday 16th August at the 2018 Asian Junior and Cadet Championships in Nay Pyi Taw, Myanmar, there was no room for error, only first position in the group reserved a place in the main draw.

Furthermore, there were surprises, particularly in the Cadet Boys’ Singles competition; no less than seven of the 12 groups realised unexpected main draw qualifiers.

by Ian Marshall, Editor

The player to cause the biggest upset was Iran’s Seyedmohamm Mousavitaher; he completed his group phase matches unbeaten, notably accounting for India’s Payas Jain, the no.3 seed (8-11, 11-9, 11-9, 11-8).

Defeat for Payas Jain, it was the same for colleagues Himnakulhpuingheta Jeho, the no.6 seed and for Dev Shroff, the no.7 seed; Himnakulhpuingheta Jeho was beaten by China Taipei’s Wang Guan-Ru (11-3, 11-4, 11-8, 11-5), Dev Shroff suffered at the hands of Japan’s Haruki Harada (10-12, 11-7, 11-7, 11-7).

Likewise, there were first places contrary to seeding for Korea’s Republic’s Hwang Jinha as there were for China’s Xiong Mengyang and Zeng Beixun.

However the player to attract the attention was Chinese Taipei’s Huang Yan-Cheng. He beat Hong Kong’s Yu Nok, the no.12 seed (11-8, 7-11, 7-11, 11-6, 11-9) and more pertinently Japan’s Hiroto Shinozuka (9-11, 11-4, 11-9, 13-11, 11-4). Notably in the immediate preceding Cadet Boys’ Team event Horoto Shinozuka had remained unbeaten guiding Japan to a silver medal finish.

Surprise first places but not for the top two names. China’s Kuang Li and Chinese Taipei’s Li Hsin-Yu remained unbeaten to reserve top spots, as did Iran’s Raddin Khayyam, Korea Republic’s Park Gyeongtae and Hong Kong’s Yu Kwan To.

Meanwhile, in the initial stage of the Cadet Girls’ Singles event, the surprise first places were less prominent; the most notable name to upset the seeding being Thailand’s Wanwisa Aueawiriyayothin. She accounted for India’s Diya Parag Chitale, the no.2 seed (11-5, 4-11, 11-8, 11-9).

Success contrary to expectations for Wanwisa Aueawiriyayothin; further down the list it was the same for Korea Republic’s Byun Seoyoung and for Japan’s Haruna Ojio. Byun Seoyoung beat Hong Kong’s Phoebe Hui Wai, the no.8 seed (17-15, 11-6, 11-4); Haruna Ojio accounted for Iran’s Shima Safaei, the no.12 seed (13-11, 14-12, 10-12, 11-6).

Otherwise, for the seeded players in the Cadet Girls’ Singles event, it was a day unbeaten. China’s Chen Yi, Kuai Man and Li Yuqi duly topped their groups as did India’s Munmun Kundu and Tisha Gogoi. Also there were first places for Japan’s Hikari Okubo and Kaho Akae as there were for Singapore’s Zhou Jing Yi and Hong Kong’s Ng Wing Lam.

Play in the main draw commences on Friday 17th August.

Prospectus, Schedule, Entries, Draws, Results

2018 Asian Junior and Cadet Championships: Prospectus

2018 Asian Junior and Cadet Championships: Schedule of Play

 

2018 Asian Junior and Cadet Championships: Seeding – Junior Boys’ Team

2018 Asian Junior and Cadet Championships: Seeding – Junior Girls’ Team

2018 Asian Junior and Cadet Championships: Seeding – Cadet Boys’ Team

2018 Asian Junior and Cadet Championships: Seeding – Cadet Girls’ Team

 

2018 Asian Junior and Cadet Championships: Entries – Junior Boys’ Singles

2018 Asian Junior and Cadet Championships: Entries – Junior Girls’ Singles

2018 Asian Junior and Cadet Championships: Entries – Junior Boys’ Doubles

2018 Asian Junior and Cadet Championships: Entries – Junior Girls’ Doubles

2018 Asian Junior and Cadet Championships: Entries – Junior Mixed Doubles

2018 Asian Junior and Cadet Championships: Entries – Cadet Boys’ Singles

2018 Asian Junior and Cadet Championships: Entries – Cadet Girls’ Singles

 

2018 Asian Junior and Cadet Championships: Junior Boys’ Team and Cadet Boys’ Team – Stage One (Monday 13th & Tuesday 14th August)

2018 Asian Junior and Cadet Championships: Junior Boys’ Team – Stage One – Detailed Results (Monday 13th August)

2018 Asian Junior and Cadet Championships: Junior Boys’ Team – Main Draw (Tuesday 14th August)

2018 Asian Junior and Cadet Championships: Cadet Boys’ Team – Stage One – Detailed Results (Monday 13th August)

2018 Asian Junior and Cadet Championships: Cadet Boys’ Team – Main Draw (Tuesday 14th August)

 

2018 Asian Junior and Cadet Championships: Junior Girls Team & Cadet Girls’ Team – Stage One – Results (Monday 13th August)

2018 Asian Junior and Cadet Championships: Junior Girls’ Team – Stage One – Detailed Results (Monday 13th August)

2018 Asian Junior and Cadet Championships: Cadet Girls’ Team – Stage One – Detailed Results (Monday 13th August)

 

2018 Asian Junior and Cadet Championships: Junior Boys’ Team – Results – Main Draw (Tuesday 14th & Wednesday 15th August)

2018 Asian Junior and Cadet Championships: Junior Girls’ Team – Results – Main Draw (Tuesday 14th & Wednesday 15th August)

2018 Asian Junior and Cadet Championships: Cadet Boys’ Team – Main Draw (Tuesday 14th & Wednesday 15th August)

2018 Asian Junior and Cadet Championships: Cadet Girls’ Team – Results – Main Draw (Tuesday 14th & Wednesday 15th August)

 

2018 Asian Junior and Cadet Championships: Junior Boys’ Singles – First Stage – Results (Thursday 16th August)

2018 Asian Junior and Cadet Championships: Junior Boys’ Singles – Main Draw (Friday 17th August)

 

2018 Asian Junior and Cadet Championships: Junior Girls’ Singles – First Stage – Results (Thursday 16th August)

2018 Asian Junior and Cadet Championships: Junior Girls’ Singles – Main Draw (Friday 17th August)

 

2018 Asian Junior and Cadet Championships: Cadet Boys’ Singles – First Stage – Results (Thursday 16th August)

2018 Asian Junior and Cadet Championships: Cadet Boys’ Singles – Main Draw (Friday 17th August)

 

2018 Asian Junior and Cadet Championships: Cadet Girls’ Singles – First Stage – Results (Thursday 16th August)

2018 Asian Junior and Cadet Championships: Cadet Girls’ Singles – Main Draw (Friday 17th August)

 

2018 Asian Junior and Cadet Championships Seyedmohamm Mousavitaher Wang Guan-Ru