Tournaments

10 Oct 2019

Arresting performances, Romania emerged the most successful nation on view at the 2019 North Macedonia Junior and Cadet Open in Skopje on Wednesday 9th October.

Two gold and two silver medal finishes were the order of the day; Ionana Singeorzan and Claudia Caragea secured the junior girls’ team title, Bianca Mei Rosu and Evelyn Ungvari clinched the cadet girls' team top prize.

by Ian Marshall, Editor

A 3-2 defeat at the hands of Serbia in the group stage of proceedings one day earlier, once again facing Reka Bezeg and Radmila Tominjak, the Romanians totally turned the tables; a 3-0 margin of victory was the outcome.

Claudia Caragea gave her team the ideal start by beating Reka Bezeg (8-11, 11-8, 11-7, 11-7, 11-4), before Ionna Singeorzan accounted for Radmila Tominjak (13-11, 11-6, 15-13) and a doubles success ended matters (11-9, 9-11, 10-12, 11-5, 11-6).

Earlier at the semi-final stage Ionana Singeorzan and Claudia Caragea had recorded a 3-0 win against Slovakia’s Jana Terezkova and Renata Lacenova, by the same margin Reka Bezeg and Radmila Tominjak had overcome Belgium’s Estelle Duvivier and Awa Sow.

Similarly impressive

Most impressive from Ionana Singeorzan and Claudia Caragea, it was the same in the cadet girls’ team event. After recording a 3-0 win in opposition to the combination of Slovakia’s Monika Sinkarova and Serbia’s Katarina Gvozdenovic, a 3-1 success was the margin of victory in the final when confronting Belgium’s Sara Devos and Julie Van Hauwaert (8-11, 11-5, 11-8, 12-10).

Mainstay of the Romanian victory was Bianca Mei Rosu, she accounted for Julie Van Hauwaert (8-11, 11-5, 11-8, 12-10), followed by victory in opposition to Sara Devos (13-11, 13-15, 6-11, 11-5, 11-9). The one win for the Belgian duo came the doubles, Sara Devos and Julie Van Hauwaert recording a close five games success (12-10, 11-13, 11-6, 11-13, 11-9).

In the adjacent half of the draw in the penultimate round, Sara Devos and Julie Van Hauwaert had secured a 3-0 win when facing Sweden’s Alice Nlsson and Elvira Soderlund.

Croatian success

Gold for Romania, in both the junior boys’ team and cadet boys’ team events it was silver.

Croatia’s Ivor Ban and Lovro Zovko combined to overcome Eduard Ionescu and Andrei Tomica to clinch the junior boys’ team title. Man of the moment was Ivor Ban, he accounted for both Andrei Tomica (11-4, 11-6, 11-9) and Eduard Ionescu (11-7, 11-4, 11-7); sandwiched in between he partnered Lovro Zovko to doubles success (9-11, 11-5, 11-9, 12-10).

One round earlier, Ivor Ban and Lovro Zovko had booked their place in the final courtesy of a 3-1 success against Slovakia’s Kamil Pach and Filip Delincak, by the same margin Andrei Tomica and Eduard Ionescu had accounted for Chinese Taipei’s Tsa Li-Yang and Kuo Yu-Liang.

Silver medal finish

Runners up spot for Andrei Tomica and Eduard Ionescu; it was the same for Andrei Istrate and Paul Szilagyi in the cadet boys’ team competition. After recording a 3-1 win against Italy’s Federico Vallino Costasa and Daniele Spagnolo, followed by a 3-0 margin of victory in opposition to Slovakia’s Oliver Novicky and Samuel Arpas, they suffered at the hands of the combination formed by Belgium’s Tom Closset and Peru’s Carlos Fernandez.

Backbone of the 3-1 victory was Carlos Fernandez, he accounted for both Paul Szilagyi 911-7, 11-8, 11-6) and Andrei Istrate (7-11, 11-6, 11-7, 12-14, 11-9), whilst in addition partnering Tom Closset to doubles success (11-7, 11-7, 11-7).

Team events concluded, the induvial competitions now begin.

Please follow and like us:
error
World Junior Circuit 2019 North Macedonia Junior & Cadet Open Ioanna Singeorzan
Loading

No results found.