05 Oct 2019

The opening day of play at the 2019 Europe Youth Top 10 tournament completed; on Friday 4th October, the Dutch city of Noordwijk proved no place for the faint of heart, competition was intense.

Organised on an all-play-all basis, after three rounds had been completed, in each of the junior boys’ singles and junior girls’ singles events only one player remained unbeaten; such was the heat of battle.

by Ian Marshall, Editor

Quarter-finalist earlier this year on the ITTF World Junior Circuit in Spain and the runner up in Poland, Hungary’s Csaba Andras maintained an unbeaten record in the junior boys’ event.

He accounted for Italy’s Carlo Rossi (11-8, 11-2, 8-11, 11-9, 5-11, 11-2) prior to recording success in opposition to the Belgium duo of Adrien Rassenfosse (11-8, 11-6, 11-7, 9-11, 11-8) and Olav Kosolosky (4-11, 11-9, 11-4, 11-5, 6-11, 9-11, 13-11).

Similarly hard earned

Hard earned success for Csaba Andra, it was the same for Anna Wegrzyn, the winner in July of the junior girls’ singles title at the 2019 European Youth Championships.

She accounted for twin sister Katarzyna Wegrzyn (11-5, 10-12, 11-7, 11-8, 5-11, 11-4), prior to overcoming Emine Ernst of the Netherlands (11-4, 11-5, 11-9, 11-9) and Russia’s Olga Vishniakova (11-8, 6-11, 12-10, 6-11, 14-16, 11-8, 13-11).

Clean sheets

Meanwhile, in the cadet boys’ event, following three series of matches, Romania’s Darius Movileanu and Frenchman Hugo Deschamps kept a clean sheets. Darius Movileanu beat Romania’s Eduard Ionescu (8-11, 11-13, 11-7, 11-6, 11-4, 11-8), colleague Iulian Chirita (11-5, 7-11, 11-13, 11-7, 11-6, 9-11, 12-10) and Slovakia’s Jakub Goldir (11-7, 11-4, 11-9, 11-4).

Similarly, Hugo Deschamps accounted for Poland’s Milosz Redzimski (11-5, 11-8, 7-11, 11-8, 14-16, 11-9), Germany’s Mike Hollo (11-3, 13-11, 13-11, 12-14, 11-9) and the Czech Republic’s Simon Belik (11-3, 13-11, 13-11, 12-14, 11-9).

Four unbeaten

Two players unbeaten at the end of the opening day of play in the cadet boys’ event, in the cadet girls’ competition it was no less than four.

Romania’s Elena Zaharia beat Anna Peters of the Netherlands (11-3, 11-3, 11-7, 11-3) who then was forced to withdraw injured, before overcoming Russia’s Alina Zavarkyna (11-7, 12-10, 11-8, 9-11, 11-9) and Malamatenia Papadimitrou of Greece (11-6, 11-5, 11-3, 11-3).

Impressive from Elena Zaharia, it was the same from Russia’s Vlada Voronina, Croata’s Hana Arapovic and Germany’s Annett Kaufmann. Vlada Voronina beat Alina Zavarkyna (3-11, 13-11, 12-14, 11-5, 8-11, 11-6, 11-7), Malamatenia Papadimitrou (12-10, 11-8, 15-13, 11-7) and Germany’s Naomi Prnjakovic (13-11, 11-7, 11-5, 11-7). In a similarly imposing manner, Hana Arapovic overcame Malamatenia Papadimitrou (11-8, 11-4, 11-9, 12-10), the Czech Republic’s Helena Sommerova (11-8, 5-11, 13-11, 11-7, 4-11, 11-8) and Naomi Prnjakovic (13-11, 11-7, 11-5, 11-7).

Noteworthy efforts, Annett Kaufmann was not to be overshadowed. She beat Naomi Prnjakovic (14-12, 11-8, 11-9, 8-11, 9-11, 11-9) and Hungary’s Dorottya Tolges (11-9, 12-10, 6-11, 11-6, 11-9) gaining a walk-over when due to face Anna Peters.

A further three series of matches in all four events will be held on Saturday 5th October.

Junior Boys

First Round

Vincent PICARD (France) v Dorian ZHENG (France) 3-4 (5-11, 11-3, 11-8, 3-11, 10-12, 14-12, 5-11)
Samuel KULCZYCKI (Poland) v Lilian BARDET (France) 3-4 (11-7, 8-11, 11-6, 11-13, 11-6, 4-11, 9-11)
Kay STUMPER (Germany) v Lode HULSHOF (Netherlands) 4-1 (11-3, 11-9, 9-11, 11-5, 11-7)
Csaba ANDRAS (Hungary) v Carlo ROSSI (Italy) 4-2 (11-8, 11-2, 8-11, 11-9, 5-11, 11-2)
Olav KOSOLOSKY (Belgium) v Adrien RASSENFOSSE (Belgium) 2-4 (12-10, 6-11, 9-11, 11-8, 3-11, 9-11)

Second Round
Vincent PICARD v Lilian BARDET 4-0 (13-11, 11-8, 11-4, 11-7)
Samuel KULCZYCKI v Lode HULSHOF 4-1 (12-10, 11-6, 11-4, 5-11, 11-7)
Kay STUMPER v Carlo ROSSI 4-1 (11-9, 11-6, 13-11, 7-11,11-6)
Csaba ANDRAS v Adrien RASSENFOSSE 4-1 (11-8, 11-6, 11-7, 9-11, 11-8)
Olav KOSOLOSKY v Dorian ZHENG 4-3 (11-9, 6-11, 9-11, 11-5, 8-11, 11-7, 11-6)

Third Round
Vincent PICARD v Lode HULSHOF 4-0 (11-2, 11-2, 11-3, 11-7)
Samuel KULCZYCKI v Carlo ROSSI 4-0 (11-7, 11-8, 13-11, 12-10)
Kay STUMPER v Adrien RASSENFOSSE 3-4 (9-11, 15-13, 11-7, 9-11, 11-8, 4-11, 9-11)
Csaba ANDRAS v Olav KOSOLOSKY 4-3 (4-11, 11-9, 11-4, 11-5, 6-11, 9-11, 13-11)
Lilian BARDET v Dorian ZHENG 4-1 (13-11, 7-11, 11-5, 11-2, 11-7)

Junior Girls

First Round
Anna WEGRZYN (Poland) v Katarzyna WEGRZYN (Poland) 4-2 (11-5, 10-12, 11-7, 11-8, 5-11, 11-4)
Zdena BLASKOVA (Czech Republic) v Emine ERNST (Netherlands) 2-4 (12-10, 8-11, 10-12, 11-9, 11-1, 6-11,
Jamila LAURENTI (Italy) Olga VISHNIAKOVA (Russia) 2-4 (7-11, 11-9, 7-11, 11-8, 3-11, 7-11)
Tania PLAIAN (Romania) v Ema LOBOSOVA (Slovakia) 4-1 (11-5, 11-6, 7-11, 11-7, 12-10)
Franziska SCHREINER (Germany) Isa COK (France) 4-1 (11-5, 11-6, 11-2, 5-11, 11-2)

Second Round
Anna WEGRZYN Emine ERNST 4-0 (11-4, 11-5, 11-9, 11-9)
Zdena BLASKOVA v Olga VISHNIAKOVA 3-4 (11-8, 8-11, 11-13, 9-11, 11-8, 11-6, 9-11)
Jamila LAURENTI Ema LOBOSOVA 4-0 (11-6, 12-10, 11-8, 13-11)
Tania PLAIAN Isa COK 4-2 (13-11, 8-11, 11-7, 11-9, 8-11, 13-11)
Franziska SCHREINER v Katarzyna WEGRZYN 2-4 (13-11, 11-9, 5-11, 2-11, 5-11, 7-11)

Third Round
Anna WEGRZYN v Olga VISHNIAKOVA 4-3 (11-8, 6-11, 12-10, 6-11, 14-16, 11-8, 13-11)
Zdena BLASKOVA v Ema LOBOSOVA 4-0 (14-12, 13-11, 11-5, 11-5)
Jamila Laurenti v Isa COK 0-4 (9-11, 5-11, 7-11, 9-11)
Tania PLAIAN v Franziska SCHREINER 2-4 (9-11, 11-9, 11-4, 9-11, 3-11, 5-11)
Emine ERNST v Katarzyna WEGRZYN 0-4 (6-11, 8-11, 5-11, 9-11)

Cadet Girls Event

First Round
Vlada VORONINA (Russia) v Alina ZAVARKYNA (Russia) 4-3 (3-11, 13-11, 12-14, 11-5, 8-11, 11-6, 11-7)
Hana ARAPOVIC (Croatia) v Malamatenia PAPADIMITROU (Greece) 4-0 (11-8, 11-4, 11-9, 12-10)
Dorottya TOLGYES (Hungary) v Helena SOMMEROVA (Czech Republic) 4-1 (11-13, 11-8, 11-9, 11-7, 11-7)
Annett KAUFMANN (Germany) v Naomi PRNJAKOVIC (Germany) 4-2 (14-12, 11-8, 11-9, 8-11, 9-11, 11-9)

Second Round
Elena ZAHARIA v Alina ZAVARKYNA 4-1 (11-7, 12-10, 11-8, 9-11, 11-9)
Vlada VORONINA v Malamatenia PAPADIMITROU 4-0 (12-10, 11-8, 15-13, 11-7)
Hana ARAPOVIC v Helena SOMMEROVA 4-2 (11-8, 5-11, 13-11, 11-7, 4-11, 11-8)
Dorottya TOLGYES v Naomi PRNJAKOVIC 4-2 (11-7, 11-6, 10-12, 11-9, 7-11, 11-7)

Third Round
Elena ZAHARIA v Malamatenia PAPADIMITROU 4-0 (11-6, 11-5, 11-3, 11-3)
Vlada VORONINA v Helena SOMMEROVA 4-0 (11-6, 11-6, 11-7, 11-3)
Hana ARAPOVIC v Naomi PRNJAKOVIC 4-0 (13-11, 11-7, 11-5, 11-7)
Dorottya TOLGYES v Annett KAUFMANN 1-4 (9-11, 10-12, 11-6, 6-11, 9-11)

Note: Anna Peters (Netherlands) withdrawn

Cadet Boys

First Round
Louis LAFFINEUR (Belgium) v Gabrielius CAMARA (Nertherlands) 3-4 (11-4, 9-11, 11-5, 6-11, 11-9, 7-11, 7-11)
Darius MOVILEANU (Romania) v Eduard IONESCU (Romania) 4-2 (8-11, 11-13, 11-7, 11-6, 11-4, 11-8)
Simon BELIK (Czech Republic) v Iulian CHIRITA (Romania) 4-2 (11-9, 7-11, 9-11, 11-5, 16-14, 11-7)
Mike HOLLO (Germany) v Jakub GOLDIR (Slovakia) 4-0 (11-5, 11-6, 11-6, 11-8)
Milosz REDZIMSKI (Poland) – Hugo DESCHAMPS (France) 2-4 (5-11, 8-11, 11-7, 8-11,16-14, 9-11)

Second Round
Louis LAFFINEUR v Eduard IONESCU 4-0 (11-6, 12-10, 11-8, 11-5)
Darius MOVILEANU v Iulian CHIRITA 4-3 (11-5, 7-11, 11-13, 11-7, 11-6, 9-11, 12-10)
Simon BELIK v Jakub GOLDIR 4-0 (12-10, 12-10, 11-9, 11-5)
Mike HOLLO v Hugo DESCHAMPS 1-4 (3-11, 11-13, 11-13, 14-12, 9-11)
Milosz REDZIMSKI – Gabrielius CAMARA 4-3 (14-12, 11-5, 16-14, 7-11, 8-11, 11-13, 11-9)

Third Round
Louis LAFFINEUR v Iulian CHIRITA 1-4 (4-11, 5-11, 10-12, 14-12, 8-11)
Darius MOVILEANU v Jakub GOLDIR 4-0 (11-7, 11-4, 11-9, 11-4)
Simon BELIK v Hugo DESCHAMPS 0-4 (4-11, 9-11, 11-13, 10-12)
Mike HOLLO v Milosz REDZIMSKI 0-4 (5-11, 12-14, 5-11, 5-11)
Eduard IONESCU v Gabrielius CAMARA 3-4 (5-11, 11-2, 6-11, 11-7, 11-9, 6-11, 6-11)

Please follow and like us:
error
General News Csaba Andras