Tournaments

10 Aug 2019

A total of ten titles secured prior to Saturday 10th August, the concluding day of play at the 2019 ITTF-Oceania Junior Championships in Nuku’alofa, Tonga; four more and it would be a full house for Australia.

It was not to be, New Zealand’s Nathan Xu spoiled the party; he won the junior boys’ singles event.

by Ian Marshall, Editor

Winner on the ITTF World Junior Circuit of the cadet boys’ singles event in 2017 in Tweed Heads, Nathan Xu justified his top seeded billing.

Facing Australian adversaries, at the semi-final stage he beat Isaiah Lee (11-7, 11-7, 11-1, 15-13), prior to securing the title at the final expense of Lee Yonghun, the no.2 seed (11-8, 11-8, 6-11, 12-10, 6-11, 9-11, 11-2). In the counterpart semi-final, Lee Yonghun had ousted compatriot, Hayden Green, the no.4 seed (6-11, 11-8, 11-9, 3-11, 11-9, 11-2).

Success for Nathan Xu but that was to be the only title to elude Australia.

Parleen Kaur, unbeaten throughout the whole four days (Photo: courtesy of Oceania Junior Championships)

 

In the junior girls’ singles event, Parleen Kaur, the top seed, accounted for New Zealand’s Zhou Jiayi, the no.2 seed (5-11, 9-11, 11-3, 11-5, 11-4, 11-4), after having in the penultimate found overcome compatriot Matilda Alexandersson (7-11, 8-11, 11-9, 11-9, 11-7, 13-11). In the adjacent half of the draw, Zhou Jiayi had ended the hopes of Michelle Wu, the no.3 seed and like Parleen Kaur from Australia (7-11, 11-8, 9-11, 11-7, 11-4, 11-5).

The win recorded by Parleen Kaur meant she completed a clean sweep of available titles. Earlier she had joined forces with Michelle Wu and Matilda Alexandersson to secure the junior girls’ team title, before partnering Finn Luu to junior mixed doubles gold and Matilda Alexandersson the top spot in the junior girls’ team competition.

Michelle Wu, bronze medallist in the junior girls’ singles event but in harness with Parleen Kaur and Matilda Alexandersson, junior girls’ team gold medal winner (Photo: courtesy of Oceania Junior Championships)

 

Gold for Parleen Kaur, who represented Australia in the 2018 World Team Cup in London but she did not emerge the player with the largest selection of gold medals; that honour befell colleague Finn Luu.

On the concluding day of play he secured the cadet boys’ singles title beating Nicholas Lum in the final (12-10, 11-9, 9-11, 7-11, 11-7). Thus he collected his fifth title of the tournament, like Parleen Kaur remaining unbeaten throughout the four days of action.

Five titles for Finn Luu (Photo: courtesy of Oceania Junior Championships)

 

Previously he had been a member of the successful junior boys’ team, before partnering Parleen Kaur to junior mixed doubles gold and Nicholas Lum to the top prize in both the junior boys’ doubles and cadet boys’ doubles events.

Adding to the list, it was the same for Chermaine Quah; she beat New Zealand’s Takaimaania Ngata-Henare to secure cadet girls’ singles gold (11-2, 11-9, 11-7) and thus gained her third title; earlier she had partnered Constantina Psihogios to cadet girls’ team and cadet girls’ doubles gold.

Chermaine Quah, the winner of the cadet girls’ singles title in Nuku’alofa (Photo: courtesy of Oceania Junior Championships)

 

A total of 14 titles on offer, no less than 13 finished in Australian hands, a golden tournament for the green and gold.

Please follow and like us:
error
2019 ITTF Oceania Junior & Cadet Championships Nathan Xu
Loading

No results found.

Photo Gallery

Day 2 - 2019 ITTF-Oceania Junior Championships