11 Aug 2018

Main draw places in the Boys’ Singles event at the 2018 Latin American Cadet Championships in San José, the goal on Thursday 9th August; it was success for the leading names but lower down the order there were surprises.

Panama’s Jacobo Vahnish, Peru’s Carlos Fernandez and Costa Rica’s Alfredo Sanchez alongside Puerto Rico’s Angel Naranjo, the respective top four seeds, all secured first places in the respective groups without ever being in danger of defeat.

by Ian Marshall, Editor

Names as expected at the top of the order; however, those of Argentina’s Lautaro Sato, Mexico’s Rogelio Castro and Puerto Rico’s Oscar Birriel, alongside Brazil’s Henrique Noguti and Denis Oshiro were not to be anticipated. It was the same for Chile’s Jeremias Paredes and Eusebio Vos.

All enjoyed a day without defeat; most pertinently, all beat the highest rated player in their respective groups.

Lautaro Sato caused the biggest upset by beating Puerto Rico’s Jabdiel Torres, the no.5 seed (11-4, 11-6, 12-10); next in line came Brazil’s Denis Oshiro, he overcame Guatemala’s Sergio Carrillo, he recovered from a two games to nil deficit to beat Guatemala’s Sergio Carrillo, the no.7 seed, by the very narrowest of margins (10-12, 9-11, 11-8, 11-8, 11-9)

Success against the odds for one Denis Oshiro, it was the same for colleague Henrique Noguti; he overcame Costa Rica’s Ricardo Azefeifa, the no.9 seed but in a less dramatic manner, he prevailed in three straight games (11-3, 11-9, 11-8).

Impressive performances; it was the same from Jeremias Paredes who beat Costa Rica’s Juan Trejos, the no.10 seed (7-11, 11-9, 11-9, 11-1), as it was from Rogelio Castro and Oscar Birriel who defeated Guatemalan opponents. Regelio Castro accounted for Diego de la Cruz (11-9, 12-10, 4-11, 11-8), Oscar Birriel overcame Jorge Chacon (13-11, 11-8, 11-8).

Notable wins; Eusebio Vos was not to be left out but it was a close call. He overcame Argentina’s Christian Azcoaga, the no.13 seed, in five games (11-8, 12-14, 11-4, 8-11, 11-6).

Defeats but with the exception of Juan Trejos, Diego de la Cruz and Jorge Chacon who had to settle for third positions, it was the only defeat for the seeds who suffered, second place in the group was secured and progress to the main draw.

The main draw of the Boys’ Singles event commences on Saturday 11th August.

2018 Latin American Cadet Championships: Cadet Boys’ Team – Results (Wednesday 8th August)

2018 Latin American Cadet Championships: Cadet Boys’ Team – Results – Detail (Wednesday 8th August)

2018 Latin American Cadet Championships: Cadet Girls’ Team – Results (Wednesday 8th August)

2018 Latin American Cadet Championships: Cadet Girls’ Team – Results – Detail (Wednesday 8th August)

2018 Latin American Cadet Championships: Cadet Boys’ Singles – Stage One – Results (Thursday 9th August)
2018 Latin American Cadet Championships: Cadet Boys’ Singles – Main Draw (Saturday 11th August)

2018 Latin American Cadet Championships: Cadet Girls’ Singles – Stage One – Results (Thursday 9th August)
2018 Latin American Cadet Championships: Cadet Girls’ Singles – Main Draw (Saturday 11th August)

2018 Latin American Cadet Championships: Cadet Mixed Doubles – Main Draw (Thursday 9th August)

2018 Latin American Cadet Championships Jacobo Vahnish Angel Naranjo Carlos Fernandez Alfredo Sanchez