Tournaments

24 Mar 2018

Destined for the Buenos Aires 2018 Youth Olympic Games, having emerged successful last year at the Latin American Qualification Tournament, Chile’s Nicolas Burgos suffered a shock opening defeat in the group stage of the Junior Boys’ Singles event at the 2018 South American Junior and Cadet Championships in Santiago on Friday 23rd March.

He was beaten in four games by Brazil’s Diogo Silva (11-9, 11-9, 7-11, 13-11); Diogo Silva duly remained unbeaten to top the group with Nicolas Burgos in second place and thus through to the main draw. In the Junior Boys’ Singles event, as in the Cadet Boys’ Singles competition, players finishing the first two positions in each group advance to the knock-out rounds.

by Ian Marshall, ITTF Publications Manager

Defeat for Nicolas Burgos but he was not the only player who started proceedings as the highest rated in his group and had to settle for runners up spot.

Argentina’s Leandro Fuentes lost to Chile’s Sebastian Gonzalez (4-11, 6-11, 11-8, 11-9, 11-7); similarly the latter’s colleagues both experienced unexpected defeats. Andres Martinez was beaten by Peru’s Jhon Lou (11-3, 11-6, 11-8), Jorge Paredes suffered at the hands of Ecuador’s Bryan Escobar (11-8, 9-11, 11-4, 10-12, 11-7).

Meanwhile, in a not too dissimilar manner, Peru’s Rodrigo Hidalgo experienced defeat at the hands of Brazil’s Rafael Torino (10-12, 11-9, 11-8, 11-6).

Notably, like Diogo Silva, the players to cause the upsets all remained unbeaten to secure first places in their respective groups.

Upsets, in the remaining six groups it was first places as anticipated, Argentina’s Martin Bentancor, Santiago Lorenzo and Alexis Orencel duly ended the day in top spots in their respective groups, as did Brazil’s Eduardo Tomoike and Guilherme Teodoro. Likewise it was first place for Uruguay’s Pablo Palou.

Similarly in the first stage of the Junior Girls’ Singles event there were surprises; notably Argentina’s Camila Kaizoji and Paraguay’s Cielo Mutti had to settle for third places in their respective groups and thus no progress to the main draw. Camila Kaizoji finished behind the Chilean duo of Valentina Rios and Claudia Infante, Cielo Mutti next in line to Yanina Castro, also from Chile and Brazil’s Tamyres Fukase.

Equally, there were problems for Peru’s Kelly Santur the highest rated player in her group; however, there was just one defeat and thus second place in the group was secured. She lost to Brazil’s Fernanda Kodama (11-3, 11-6, 11-5) who duly remained unbeaten to top the group.

Defeats for three players who started proceedings as the highest listed in their respective Junior Girls’ Singles groups, for the remaining highly rated names it was a day without defeat. Ecuador’s Nathaly Paredes and Emely Quinllin alongside Paraguay’s Leyla Gomez and Brazil’s Livia Lima duly enjoyed a trouble free day.

Play in the Junior Boys’ Singles and Junior Girls’ Singles events continues on Sunday 25th March, the concluding day of action in Santiago.

Tournament

2018 South American Junior and Cadet Championships: List of Entries (Wednesday 21st March)

2018 South American Junior and Cadet Championships: Playing Schedule (Wednesday 21st March)

2018 South American Junior and Cadet Championships: Pan American Championships Qualification (English)

2018 South American Junior and Cadet Championships: Pan American Championships Qualification (Spanish)

Junior Events – Seeding

2018 South American Junior and Cadet Championships: Team Events – Seeding (Wednesday 21st March)

2018 South American Junior and Cadet Championships: Junior Boys’ Singles – Seeding (Wednesday 21st March)

2018 South American Junior and Cadet Championships: Junior Girls’ Singles – Seeding (Wednesday 21st March)

2018 South American Junior and Cadet Championships: Junior Boys’ Doubles – Seeding (Wednesday 21st March)

2018 South American Junior and Cadet Championships: Junior Girls’ Doubles – Seeding (Wednesday 21st March

2018 South American Junior and Cadet Championships: Junior Mixed Doubles – Seeding (Wednesday 21st March)

Junior Events – Draws and Results

2018 South American Junior and Cadet Championships: Junior Boys’ Team – Results (Thursday 22nd March)

2018 South American Junior and Cadet Championships: Junior Girls’ Team – Results (Thursday 22nd March)

2018 South American Junior and Cadet Championships: Junior Boys’ Singles – Stage One – Results (Friday 23rd March)

2018 South American Junior and Cadet Championships: Junior Girls’ Singles – Stage One – Results (Friday 23rd March)

2018 South American Junior and Cadet Championships: Junior Boys’ Doubles – Draw (Thursday 22nd March)

2018 South American Junior and Cadet Championships: Junior Girls’ Doubles – Draw (Thursday 22nd March)

2018 South American Junior and Cadet Championships: Junior Mixed Doubles – Draw (Thursday 22nd March)

Cadet Events – Seeding

2018 South American Junior and Cadet Championships: Team Events – Seeding (Wednesday 21st March)

2018 South American Junior and Cadet Championships: Cadet Boys’ Singles Seeding (Wednesday 21st March)

2018 South American Junior and Cadet Championships: Cadet Girls’ Singles Seeding (Wednesday 21st March)

2018 South American Junior and Cadet Championships: Cadet Boys’ Doubles – Seeding (Wednesday 21st March)

2018 South American Junior and Cadet Championships: Cadet Girls’ Doubles – Seeding (Wednesday 21st March)

2018 South American Junior and Cadet Championships: Cadet Mixed Doubles – Seeding (Wednesday 21st March)

Cadet Events – Draws and Results

2018 South American Junior and Cadet Championships: Cadet Boys’ Team – Results (Thursday 22nd March)

2018 South American Junior and Cadet Championships: Cadet Girls’ Team – Results (Thursday 22nd March)

2018 South American Junior and Cadet Championships: Cadet Boys’ Singles – Stage One – Results (Friday 23rd March)

2018 South American Junior and Cadet Championships: Cadet Boys’ Singles – Main Draw (Friday 23rd March)

2018 South American Junior and Cadet Championships: Cadet Girls’ Singles – Stage One – Results (Friday 23rd March) (2)

2018 South American Junior and Cadet Championships: Cadet Girls’ Singles – Main Draw (Friday 23rd March)

2018 South American Junior and Cadet Championships: Cadet Boys’ Doubles – Draw (Thursday 22md March)

2018 South American Junior and Cadet Championships: Cadet Girls’ Doubles – Draw (Thursday 22nd March)

2018 South American Junior and Cadet Championships: Cadet Mixed Doubles – Draw (Thursday 22nd March)

Please follow and like us:
error
2018 South American Junior & Cadet Championships Nicolas Burgos Diogo Silva
Loading

No results found.