Tournaments

26 Mar 2018

Surprises abundant in the group stages but when play concluded in Santiago, Chile on Sunday 25th March, the top seeds in both the Cadet Boys’ Singles and Cadet Girls’ Singles events stood proudly on the top step of the podium.

Peru’s Carlos Fernandez and Brazil’s Giulia Takashashi emerged as the respective champions.

by Ian Marshall, ITTF Publications Manager

Carlos Fernandez had avoided the problems faced by other leading names in the initial phase of proceedings to secure first place in his group with alarm bells ringing; he maintained the form in the main draw.

In the latter stages he accounted for Brazil’s Shim Joon, the no.8 seed (11-5, 6-11, 14-12, 9-11, 11-9), before recovering from a two games to nil deficit to beat colleague, Joel Cisneros, the no.7 seed (9-11, 9-11, 11-4, 11-4, 11-8) and Kenzo Carmo, the no.2 seed, like Shim Joo from Brazil (12-14, 11-8, 11-7, 11-8), to claim the title.

Notably, at the quarter-final stage Joel Cisneros had beaten José Zapata, the no.3 seed and likewise from Peru (11-5, 4-11, 11-6, 5-11, 11-6), the first round winner in opposition to Chile’s Jeremias Paredes, the no.4 seed (11-5, 4-11, 11-6, 5-11, 11-6). The reason for the earlier than predicted clash was that in the group stage, José Zapata had finished in second place behind Argentina’s Lauro Sato.

Carlos Fernandez, the Cadet Boys’ Singles winner (Photo: Cristian Larrain)

 

Impressive from Lauro Sato in the group stage but in the main draw it was an opening round defeat, he was beaten by Brazil’s Henrique Noguti (11-8, 11-8, 11-7) who duly progressed to the semi-finals losing to Kenzo Carmo (9-11, 4-11, 11-8, 11-5, 11-8); at the quarter-final stage, Kenzo Carmo had beaten Chile’s Eusebio Vos (8-11, 9-11, 11-4, 5-11, 11-8).

Meanwhile, in the Cadet Girls’ Singles event it was a return to winning ways for Giulia Takahashi. Having finished in second place in her initial phase group behind Chile’s Natasha Ruiz, in the latter stages she accounted for Catalina Muñoz, the no.8 seed and also from Chile (11-6, 11-5, 11-8), followed by success in opposition to Colombia’s Alejandra Alzate, the no.2 seed (11-4, 11-6, 11-5) to reserve her final.

Imposingly, in the title decider, the good form continued. She beat colleague, Laura Watanabe, the no.12 seed (11-8, 11-8, 12-10) to claim the title.

In the opposite half of the draw, Laura Watanabe had ended Chilean hopes. At the quarter-final stage she had beaten Chile’s Macarena Montecino, the no.5 seed (9-11, 11-9, 11-8, 11-7) followed by success against Josefina Lara (11-4, 11-6, 11-5); the player who one round earlier had ended the adventures of the first stage star Natasha Ruiz (4-11, 11-7, 12-10, 11-8).

Tournament

2018 South American Junior and Cadet Championships: Full Results – All Events (Sunday 25th March)

2018 South American Junior and Cadet Championships: List of Entries (Wednesday 21st March)

2018 South American Junior and Cadet Championships: Playing Schedule (Wednesday 21st March)

2018 South American Junior and Cadet Championships: Pan American Championships Qualification (English)

2018 South American Junior and Cadet Championships: Pan American Championships Qualification (Spanish)

Junior Events – Seeding

2018 South American Junior and Cadet Championships: Team Events – Seeding (Wednesday 21st March)

2018 South American Junior and Cadet Championships: Junior Boys’ Singles – Seeding (Wednesday 21st March)

2018 South American Junior and Cadet Championships: Junior Girls’ Singles – Seeding (Wednesday 21st March)

2018 South American Junior and Cadet Championships: Junior Boys’ Doubles – Seeding (Wednesday 21st March)

2018 South American Junior and Cadet Championships: Junior Girls’ Doubles – Seeding (Wednesday 21st March

2018 South American Junior and Cadet Championships: Junior Mixed Doubles – Seeding (Wednesday 21st March)

Junior Events – Draws and Results

2018 South American Junior and Cadet Championships: Junior Boys’ Team – Results (Thursday 22nd March)

2018 South American Junior and Cadet Championships: Junior Girls’ Team – Results (Thursday 22nd March)

2018 South American Junior and Cadet Championships: Junior Boys’ Singles – Stage One – Results (Friday 23rd March)
2018 South American Junior and Cadet Championships: Junior Boys’ Singles – Main Draw – Results (Sunday 25th April)

2018 South American Junior and Cadet Championships: Junior Girls’ Singles – Stage One – Results (Friday 23rd March)

2018 South American Junior and Cadet Championships: Junior Girls’ Singles – Main Draw – Results (Sunday 25th April)

2018 South American Junior and Cadet Championships: Junior Boys’ Doubles – Results (Saturday 24th March)

2018 South American Junior and Cadet Championships: Junior Girls’ Doubles – Results (Saturday 24th March)

2018 South American Junior and Cadet Championships: Junior Mixed Doubles – Results (Saturday 24th March)

Cadet Events – Seeding

2018 South American Junior and Cadet Championships: Team Events – Seeding (Wednesday 21st March)

2018 South American Junior and Cadet Championships: Cadet Boys’ Singles Seeding (Wednesday 21st March)

2018 South American Junior and Cadet Championships: Cadet Girls’ Singles Seeding (Wednesday 21st March)

2018 South American Junior and Cadet Championships: Cadet Boys’ Doubles – Seeding (Wednesday 21st March)

2018 South American Junior and Cadet Championships: Cadet Girls’ Doubles – Seeding (Wednesday 21st March)

2018 South American Junior and Cadet Championships: Cadet Mixed Doubles – Seeding (Wednesday 21st March)

Cadet Events – Draws and Results

2018 South American Junior and Cadet Championships: Cadet Boys’ Team – Results (Thursday 22nd March)

2018 South American Junior and Cadet Championships: Cadet Girls’ Team – Results (Thursday 22nd March)

2018 South American Junior and Cadet Championships: Cadet Boys’ Singles – Stage One – Results (Friday 23rd March)
2018 South American Junior and Cadet Championships: Cadet Boys’ Singles – Main Draw – Results (Sunday 25th April)

2018 South American Junior and Cadet Championships: Cadet Girls’ Singles – Stage One – Results (Friday 23rd March) (2)

2018 South American Junior and Cadet Championships: Cadet Girls’ Singles – Main Draw – Results (Sunday 25th April)

2018 South American Junior and Cadet Championships: Cadet Boys’ Doubles – Results (Saturday 24th March)

2018 South American Junior and Cadet Championships: Cadet Girls’ Doubles – Results (Saturday 24th March)

2018 South American Junior and Cadet Championships: Cadet Mixed Doubles – Results (Saturday 24th March)

2018 South American Junior & Cadet Championships Carlos Fernandez Giulia Takahashi
Loading

No results found.