05 Nov 2016

Eight groups in the initial stage of the Junior Girls’ Team event at the 2016 Hungarian Junior and Cadet Open in Szombathely; at the close of play on Friday 4th November it was first place in each instance for the highest rated.

The only outfits to experience any problems whatsoever were Hong Kong, the no.2 seeds, Chinese Taipei, the no.3 seeds and Romania, the no.4 seeds.

by Ian Marshall, ITTF Publications Editor

Each surrendered just one individual match en route to pole position.

Against Norway, Li Qi was beaten in the third match of the fixture by Sarah Horgen 11-5, 5-11, 11-8, 10-12, 11-9) but wins for Minnie Soo Wai Yam and one success for Mak Tze Wing secured a Hong Kong victory.

Minnie Soo Wai Yam beat Maja Haugen Gjelle (11-8, 11-6, 11-7) and Ilka Doval (11-8, 11-4), 11-9); whilst Mak Tze Wing also overcame Ilka Doval (11-8, 11-4, 11-9).

Likewise for Chinese Taipei, there was one hiccup. Against Poland in the opening match of the fixture Chen Ying-Chen was beaten by Katarzyna Wegrzyn (11-9, 11-9, 11-9); a good start for the European country but that was the end of their success.

Fang Sih-Han overcame both Agata Zakrzewska (11-4, 11-7, 11-4) and Katarzyna Wegrzyn (11-5, 5-11, 11-4, 11-6); whilst sandwiched in between, Wu Yi-Hua recovered from a two games to nil deficit to beat Agata Szczuka (8-11, 8-11, 11-8, 16-14, 11-4).

A difficult start and then success, it was the same for Romania. Mihaela Plaeasu lost to Nadezhda Bogdanova of Belarus (11-8, 11-9, 12-10), before Tania Plaian came to the rescue.

She accounted for England’s Denise Payet (11-6, 11-9, 11-9) and Nadezhda Bogdanova (13-11, 8-11, 11-9, 11-9). Andreea Clapa added the one further win by overcoming Finland’s Annika Lundström in the third match of the fixture (11-8, 11-4, 11-7).

Otherwise, for the leading outfits in the Junior Girls’ Team event, it was first place without a single match being conceded.

Japan, the top seeds, with Maki Shiomi, Kana Takeuchi, Yuko Kato and Miyu Nagasaki on duty finished in first place in their group without any heartaches, as did France, the no.5 seeds, represented by Lucie Gauthier, Nolwenn Fort, Romane Le Scour and Leili Mostafavi.

Impressive from France, it was the same from the next three outfits in the order of merit. Russia with Kristina Kasantseva, Daria Shadrina and Leili Mostafavi on duty, topped their group in style, as did the Swedish trio formed by Ellen Holmsten, Filippa Bergand and Erika Font.

Meanwhile, not to be outdone; the Spain, the no.8 seeds, represented by Ana Garcia, Marina Niguez and Zhang Xuan took no prisoners, first place was their lot.

The Junior Girls’ Team event concludes on Saturday 5th November.

2016 Hungarian Junior and Cadet Open: First Stage – Junior Boys’ Team
2016 Hungarian Junior and Cadet Open: Main Draw – Junior Boys’ Team

2016 Hungarian Junior and Cadet Open: First Stage – Junior Girls’ Team
2016 Hungarian Junior and Cadet Open: Main Draw – Junior Girls’ Team

2016 Hungarian Junior and Cadet Open: First Stage – Cadet Boys’ Team
2016 Hungarian Junior and Cadet Open: Main Draw – Cadet Boys’ Team

2016 Hungarian Junior and Cadet Open: First Stage – Cadet Girls’ Team
2016 Hungarian Junior and Cadet Open: Main Draw – Cadet Girls’ Team

2016 Hungarian Junior and Cadet Open: Main Draw – Junior Boys’ Singles
2016 Hungarian Junior and Cadet Open: Main Draw – Junior Girls’ Singles

2016 Hungarian Junior and Cadet Open: First Stage – Junior Boys’ Singles
2016 Hungarian Junior and Cadet Open: First Stage – Junior Girls’ Singles

2016 Hungarian Junior and Cadet Open: Main Draw – Junior Boys’ Doubles
2016 Hungarian Junior and Cadet Open: Main Draw – Junior Girls’ Doubles

World Junior Circuit Hungarian Junior and Cadet Open Maki Shiomi Nadezhda Bogdanova Liu Qi Agata Szczuka Sarah Horgen