17 Sep 2016

First place for the leading outfits was the end result for the leading outfits in the first stage of the Junior Girls’ Team event at the 2016 Croatia Junior and Cadet Open in Varazdin on Friday 16th September.

The third seeded Serbian trio formed by Tijana Jokic, Sabina Surjan and Dragana Vignjevic recorded three matches to nil victories on each visit to the table; it was the very same for the team formed by the host nation’s Karla Franovic who joined forces with Chinese Taipei’s Wen Rue-Ling and Su Pei-Ling. The fourth seeds, they endured no travails.

by Ian Marshall, ITTF Publications Editor

Comfortable wins but for the top seeded German trio of Caroline Hajok, Luisa Saeger and Janina Kammerer, there were difficult times when facing the outfit, which comprised the Hungarian combination of Marta Nagypal and Fani Harasztovich, who joined forces with Amy Wang of the United States.

Closer than score-line may suggest

A three matches to victory for the Germans was recorded but the defeated trio may argue that the outcome was rather loser than the score may suggest.

Amy Wang beat Janina Kammerer in the second match of the contest (11-7, 11-9, 10-12, 11-7), before in the immediately ensuing engagement, Fani Harasztovich came within a hair’s breadth of beating Caroline Hajok. She was beaten by the very narrowest of five game margins (3-11, 11-6, 7-11, 11-4, 13-11).

Close contests but not quite so lose for Caroline Hajok. She accounted for Marta Nagypal in three straight games (11-7, 11-9, 11-6), before bringing matters to a conclusion by overcoming Amy Wang in four games (5-11, 13-11, 11-5, 11-6).

One hiccup

Likewise for there was just one hiccup for the second seeded outfit comprising Portugal’s Raquel Andrade who partnered Japan’s Yuko Kato and Kana Takeuhi.

Against Russia, in the third contest of the fixture, Raquel Andrade was beaten by Daria Shadrina (12-10, 11-4, 15-13).

However, wins for Yuko Kato against Elizabet Abraamian (11-4, 10-12, 11-9, 11-6) and in opposition to Kristina Kazantseva (12-10, 11-9, 14-12) plus success for Kana Takeuchi when facing Kristina Kazantseva (9-11, 11-8, 11-8, 6-11, 11-3) secured victory.

Notably the combination of Amy Wang, Fani Harasztovich and Marta Nagypal finished in second place in their group, a conclusion also achieved by Elizabet Abraamian, Kristina Kazantseva and Daria Shadrina.

First places

Meanwhile, in the Cadet Girls’ Team event where there were six groups in the initial phase of proceedings it was first place for Hungary (HelgaDari, Anita Drabant), Slovenia (Katarina Strazar, Lea Paulin, Lara Opeka) and Moldova (Vitalina Brinza, Natalia Brinza).

Similarly first places were claimed by Bulgaria (Kalina Hristova, Ivet Ilieva), Turkey (Ee Herac, Aybal Kocal, Igdem Koce) and Sweden (Jennie Edvinsson, Rebecca Muskantor, Leah Tveit Muscantop).

Team events conclude

The Junior Girls’ Team and Cadet Girls’ Team events conclude on Saturday 17th September.

World Junior Circuit Croatia Junior and Cadet Open Amy Wang

Match Highlights