// Individual events commence, principal names assert authority - International Table Tennis Federation

Tournaments

07 Mar 2020

First place in the initial stage group matches was the outcome for the leading players as the individual events progressed on Friday 6th June at the 2020 Congo Junior and Cadet Open in Kinshasa.

Notably, as in the team events, there was success upon success for the host nation.

by Ian Marshall, Editor

In the junior boys’ singles event, the respective top four seeds all ended the day unbeaten.

Notably, it was group first place for Congo Democratic’s Noredi Bongo, Christian Mbongia and Exauce Ngefuassa alongside colleague Rabby Kasota; the only member of the quartet to be tested being Christian Mbongia, he was required to recover from a two games to nil deficit to best compatriot Lituli Nsingi (9-11, 8-11, 11-8, 11-7, 11-7).

Likewise, it was top spot in the group stage for Congo Brazzaville’s Dryche Ekoya Kanga, the no.5 seed, as it was for colleague, Arxy Gauchy, the no.6 seed and the host nation’s Josue Olenga, the no.8 seed. He completed the list of players currently possessing world rankings.

The only leading name to experience defeat was Togo’s Abdou Soufianou, the no.7 seed; he suffered at the hands of Congo Democratic’s Mbilizi Tshoma-Tshoma (5-11, 11-3, 11-9, 11-8). However, it was his only defeat, second place in the group was his lot and thus progress to the main draw; Mbilizi Tshoma-Tshoma remained unbeaten to end the day in first position.

Top names untroubled

Meanwhile in the junior girls’ singles initial stage groups, Hungary’s Helga Dari, the top seed and Oumehani Hosenally, the no.2 seed, both ended the day without surrendering a single game and thus in group first place.

Alas for Angola’s Kailane Sousa, the no.3 seed, it was a very different scenario, she had to settle for third place in her group behind the host nation’s Julie Kayembe and Imbi Moumpie.

Problems for Kailane Sousa, it was the same for Congo Democratic’s Gloria Danda, the no.4 seed, she was beaten by Togo’s Ayoko Amah (13-11, 4-11, 11-6, 12-10). However, it was her only defeat of the day, thus second place and progress to the main draw was the outcome; Ayoko Amah remained unbeaten to secure first position.

Ended day unbeaten

Overall success for the principal names; in both the cadet boys’ singles and cadet girls’ singles events, the players with world rankings enjoyed success. In the former Congo Democratic’s Exauce Diampovisa, Marc Tshilenge and Milvi Lusemo remained unbeaten, as in the latter did colleague Julie Kayembe.

Play in the individual events continues on Saturday 7th March.

World Junior Circuit 2020 Congo Junior & Cadet Open Congo Democratic Exauce Ngefuassa
Loading

No results found.