Tournaments

30 Oct 2019

Play concluded in the initial stage of the boys’ singles and girls’ singles events at the 2019 ITTF World Cadet Challenge in Wladyslawowo on Tuesday 29th October, players in first and second positions in each group advancing to the main draw, the leading names emerged in top places.

However, lower down the list and not too far down, there were surprises; players who contrary to expectations remained unbeaten and thus ended the day with their name at the head of the order.

by Ian Marshall, Editor

The biggest upsets accrued in the girls’ singles event. Korea Republic’s Lee Yeonhui beat Egypt’s Hana Goda, the no.3 seed (6-11, 11-8, 11-4, 11-6), the host nation’s Wiktoria Wrobel, overcame Russia’s Vlada Voronina, the no.4 seed (7-10, 12-10, 10-12, 12-10, 11-9).

Likewise, Singapore’s Ser Lin Qian accounted Croatia’s Hana Arapovic, the no.5 seed (11-5, 9-11, 11-1, 11-6), India’s Yashaswini Deepak prevailed against Brazil’s Giulia Takahashi, the no.6 seed (11-8, 11-4, 11-8); following suit Angie Tan of the United States defeated Mexico’s Arantxa Cossio Aceves, the no.8 seed (11-6, 9-11, 6-11, 11-1, 11-7).

Angie Tan secured first place in her group against expectations (Photo: Bogdan Pasek)
Second positions

Notably for Hana Goda, Vlada Voronina, Hana Arapovic and Giulia Takahashi it was their only defeat of the day; thus second position and progress to the main draw was gained.

Rather differently for Arantxa Cossio Aceves, she experienced defeat at the hands of Poland’s Anna Brzyska (11-4, 11-6, 11-5). Anna Brzyska duly finished in runners up; in the concluding match in the group she was beaten by Angie Tan (6-11, 9-11, 11-7, 11-8, 11-5).

A place in the main draw for the host nation’s Ana Brzyska (Photo: Bogdan Pasek)
Host nation upsets odds

Similarly, in the boys’ singles event the host nation upset the odds. Milosz Redzimski beat Iran’s Navid Shams, the no.5 seed (8-11, 11-5, 11-7, 9-11, 11-4), Russia’s Denis Izumdrunov accounted for Romania’s Iulian Chirita, the no.6 seed (13-11, 11-6, 11-6); likewise Puerto Rico’s Angel Naranjo defeated the Czech Republic’s Belik, the no.8 seed (11-9, 14-12, 11-6).

Significantly for Iulian Chirita it was his only defeat and thus runners up spot; for Navid Shams and Simon Belik, third place was the outcome. In addition, Navid Shams lost to Ted Li of the United States (13-11, 8-11, 13-11, 9-11, 11-9), Simon Belik was beaten by Korea Republic’s Jang Seongil (11-7, 11-7, 11-8). Navid Shams and Jeong Sangil duly finished in second places.

Second place for Iulian Chirita (Photo: Bogdan Pasek)
Expected outcomes

Otherwise it was first place for the highest ranked player in each group. In the boys’ singles event Japan’s Sora Matsushima, the top seed, reserved top spot as did the next in line, Belgium’s Louis Laffineur, Romania’s Darius Movileanu and Singapore’s Isaac Quek Yong; likewise it was first place for India’s Payas Jain, the no.7 seed.

In a similar vein in the girls’ singles event, Romania’s Elena Zaharia and Japan’s Kaho Akae, the respective top two seeded names reserved top spots, as did Zhou Jingyi, the no.7 seed.

First place for Zhou Jingyi (Photo: Bogdan Pasek)
Quarter-final places booked

Meanwhile, in the cadet boys’ doubles event, the leading eight pairs all booked quarter-final places but not without some moments of concern.

The top seeds, Sora Matsushima and Navid Shams needed the full five games to beat Ted Li and his United States colleague, Sid Naresh (11-6, 8-11, 7-11, 11-8, 11-8); similarly the partnership of Iulian Chirita and Izaac Quek Yong was extended to five games by the Latin American combination of Mexico’s Rogelio Castro and Brazil’s Shim Joon (11-6, 11-8, 8-11, 4-11, 11-4).

Partnering Rogelio Castro, Shim Joon tested Sora Matsushima and Navid Shams (Photo: Bogdan Pasek)
United States duo upsets seeding

Close calls but no upsets; in the opening round of the girls’ doubles event, life was slightly different, there was one surprise. The United States combination of Joanna Sung and Angie Tan overcame Malaysia’s Lee Xin Ni and Singapore’s Ser Lian Qian, the no.7 seeds (11-6, 13-11, 9-11, 11-5).

An upset and there was also a scare for a seeded pair; Algeria’s Melissa Belache and Egypt’s Hana Goda, the no.6 seeds, found Poland’s Ilona Sztwiertnia and Wiktoria Wrobel, more than worthy opponents.

Joanna Sung partnered Angie Tan to a somewhat surprise win against Lee Xin Ni and Ser Lian Qian (Photo: Bogdan Pasek)
So near yet so far

Success for Hana Goda but spare a thought for her colleague Mohamed Sameh, three matches completed in the boys’ singles event, three defeats but all in five games; on another day the outcome could have been so different.

In his opening match he tested Sora Matsushima, losing by the very narrowest of margins (11-4, 11-4, 8-11, 6-11, 12-10), next he experienced a similar fate against Poland’s Alan Kulczycki (11-9, 11-8, 6-11, 9-11, 11-7), before, as against Sora Matsushima, losing by the minimal margin when facing Mexico’s Rogelio Castro (11-13, 11-5, 13-11, 10-12, 12-10).

Mohamed Sameh underlined the fact he can compete on equal terms against the very best (Photo: Bogdan Pasek)

 

On Wednesday 30th October, the mixed doubles event will commence; when play closes the semi-finalists in the boys’ singles, girls’ singles, boys’ doubles, girls’ doubles and mixed doubles events will be known.

Please follow and like us:
error
2019 World Cadet Challenge Angel Naranjo Ser Lin Qian Milosz Redzimski Lee Yeonhui Yashawini Ghorpadhe Wiktoria Wrobel Denis Izumdrunov Angie Tan
Loading

No results found.

Day 5 - 2019 ITTF World Cadet Challenge