Tournaments

11 Oct 2019

The day completed on Friday 11th October, the host nation’s hopes of podium finishes at the 2019 ITTF World Tour German Open in Bremen were both confirmed and alive.

Timo Boll and Patrick Franziska advanced to the quarter-final round of the men’s singles event, Shan Xiaona did the same in the counterpart women’s singles competition; Benedikt Duda and Qiu Dang progressed to the men’s doubles final.

by Ian Marshall, Editor

There was plenty of cheer for the home fans.

Men’s Singles: Round Two

…………China’s Yan An upset the order of merit; he beat Brazil’s Hugo Calderano, the no.5 seed (8-11, 11-9, 8-11, 7-11, 13-11, 11-7, 11-8).

…………Patrick Franziska reversed the decision of one week earlier Stockholm; the no.13 seed, he prevailed against China’s Lin Gaoyuan, the no.3 seed (11-5, 11-6, 9-11, 11-7, 11-9).

…………Korea Republic’s Jeoung Youngsik found form; he accounted for Japan’s Koki Niwa, the no.9 seed (11-6, 7-11, 11-8, 9-11, 9-11, 11-9, 11-8).

…………Timo Boll responded to crowd support, the no.6 seed, he beat Japan’s Jun Mizutani, the no.11 seed (8-11, 11-9, 11-6, 11-4, 7-11, 9-11, 12-10).

…………The outstanding run of success enjoyed by Wang Chuqin, no less than 12 matches unbeaten since the start of the ITTF World Tour Swedish Open came to an end; he was beaten by Chinese national team colleague, Fan Zhendong, the no.2 seed (9-11, 11-4, 11-6, 13-11, 11-13, 14-12).

…………In the battle of the generations, Tomokazu Harimoto, the no.4 seed, ended the asprations of Vladimir Samsonov of Belarus (11-2, 11-7, 11-5, 9-11, 11-6).

…………China’s Xu Xin, the top seed, justified his status, he overcame Korea Republic’s Lee Sangsu, the no.15 seed (11-7, 9-11, 11-7, 11-3, 10-12

Women’s Singles: Second Round

…………Shan Xiaona caused a major surpirse, she beat Japan’s Hitomi Sato, the no.14 seed (11-9, 11-7, 11-7, 12-10).

…………Singapore’s Feng Tianwei, the no.9 seed, caused the biggest upset; she accounted for China’s Chen Meng, the top seed (11-6, 11-2, 11-4, 11-8) and winner five days earlier in Sweden.

…………Monaco’s Yang Xiaoxin upset the order of merit; she ended the progress of Japan’s Kasumi Ishikawa, the no.5 seed (7-11, 11-8, 11-9, 14-12, 15-13).

…………China’s Sun Yingsha, the no.3 seed, ended the brave run of Russia’s Olga Vorobeva (11-7, 11-6, 11-2, 11-4).

…………Japan’s Mima Ito, the no.4 seed, maintained her current form. She beat China’s Qian Tianyi (11-6, 11-7, 9-11, 11-8, 10-22, 11-7).

…………China is guaranteed a place in the final but it will not be an all Chinese final, Sun Yingsha, Chen Xingtong, Wang Yidi and Wang Manyu all appear in the lower half of the draw; Feng Tianwei, Shan Xiaona, Yang Xiaoxin and Mima Ito are all in the top half.

Men’s Doubles: Final

…………Benedikt Duda and Qiu Dang meet China’s Liang Jingkun and Xu Xin.

…………At the semi-final stage Benedikt Duda and Qiu Dang beat Chinese Taipei’s Chen Chien-An and Chuang Chih-Yuan, the no.8 seeds and 2013 World champions (11-3, 13-11, 8-11, 8-11, 11-6).

…………In the counterpart penultimate round contest, Liang Jingkun and Xu Xin, the no.5 seeds, ousted Fan Zhendong and Lin Gaoyuan, the no.2 seeds (9-11, 12-10, 11-8, 8-11, 11-9), the quarter-final winners in opposition to Timo Boll and Patrck Franziska, the no.6 seeds (11-9, 12-10, 9-11, 11-5).

Women’s Doubles: Final

…………Japan’s Miyuu Kihara and Miyu Nagasaki face Korea Republic’s Jeon Jihee and Yang Haeun.

…………Miyuu Khara and Miyu Nagasaki, the no.2 seeds, beat China’s Chen Meng and Gu Yuting, the no.3 seeds, to reserve their place in the final (11-5, 11-9, 10-12, 9-11, 11-6).

…………In the semi-final round Jeon Jihee and Yang Haeun, the no.4 seeds, ousted Chinese Taipei’s Chen Szu-Yu and Cheng Hsen-Tu (11-5, 11-7, 11-9), the semi-final winners in opposition to Sun Yingsha and Wang Manyu, the top seeds (11-9, 12-10, 3-11, 6-11, 11-7).

Mixed Doubles: Final

…………Xu Xin and Sun Yingsha meet Wang Chuqin and Wang Manyu.

…………In the semi-final round Xu Xin and Sun Yingsha beat Chinese Taipei’s Lin Yun-Jun and Cheng I-Ching, the no.2 seeds (13-11, 11-6, 11-3).

………… Wang Chuqin and Wang Manyu recorded a penultimate round win against Hong Kong’s Wong Chun Ting and Doo Hoi Kem, the top seeds (11-13, 11-7, 11-7, 11-7).

Please follow and like us:
error
World Tour 2019 German Open Timo Boll Patrick Franziska Shan Xiaona Qiu Dang Benedikt Duda
Loading

No results found.

Photo Gallery

Day 4 - 2019 ITTF World Tour German Open

Match Highlights