Tournaments

10 Oct 2019

Places in the main draw decided following the close of qualification for the 2019 ITTF World Tour Platinum German Open in Bremen on Wednesday 9th October, as on the opening day, there was a plethora of catching performances.

Intense competition with only minimal margin for error was the scenario.

by Ian Marshall, Editor

Moreover, there were no second chances.

Men’s Singles

…………Japan’s Yukiya Uda reversed the decision of the junior boys’ singles final at the 2018 World Junior Championships; he beat China’s Xu Haidong (9-11, 13-11, 13-11, 11-7, 11-4) to reserve his main draw place.

…………Kenta Matsudaira added to Japanese success, he advanced courtesy of success again Croatia’s Tomislav Pucar (11-7, 11-8, 11-8, 14-12), one of the year’s most improved players.

…………Kirill Gerassimenko flew the flag for Kazakhstan, he beat Brazil’s Thiago Monteiro to secure his berth in the knock-out stage.

…………Vladimir Samsonov of Belarus once again underlined his quality; he beat Austria’s Stefan Fegerl to gain his main draw position (12-10, 11-3, 11-9, 14-12).

…………China’s Wang Chuqin continued his outstanding form, he defeated the host nation’s Ricardo Walther (10-12, 11-8, 11-6, 11-7, 11-3) and thus advanced.

Women’s Singles

…………Surprise semi-finalist in Sweden, China’s Liu Fei beat Poland’s Li Qian, the reigning European champion (11-7, 6-11, 10-12, 11-4, 11-9, 11-9) to secure her main draw place.

…………Hong Kong’s Zhu Chengzhu was a surprise name to progress; in the concluding preliminary round she overcame Korea Republic’s Yang Haeun (5-11, 8-11, 11-6. 16-14, 14-12, 11-9).

…………Reigning world junior champion, China’s Qian Tianyi gained her place in the main draw. She accounted for Li Jie of the Netherlands (12-14, 11-8, 9-11, 6-11, 12-10, 11-7, 11-8).

…………Thailand’s Orawan Paranang caused upsets; she accounted for Romania’s Elizabeta Samara (11-7, 11-9, 11-7, 8-11, 11-8) and Germany’s Nina Mittelham (12-10, 5-11, 12-10, 13-11, 6-11, 11-6).

…………Russia’s Olga Vorobeva excelled expectations. She defeated Korea Republic’s Lee Eunhye (11-9, 11-6, 6-11, 6-11, 11-8, 6-11, 11-8) to secure progress.

Men’s Doubles

…………Poland’s Jakub Dyjas and Belgium’s Cédric Nuytinck, semi-finalists the previous week in Sweden, continued their impressive form; they beat England’s Paul Drinkhall and Liam Pitchford, the reigning Commonwealth Games champions (12-10, 3-11, 11-6, 11-7) to book their main draw place.

Women’s Doubles

…………Singapore’s Lin Ye and Zheng Jian won the closest match of the round; they overcame Germany’s Han Ying and Shan Xiaona (9-11, 11-4, 11-5, 4-11, 11-6).

Mixed Doubles

…………China’s Xu Xin and Sun Yingsha made their intentions clear, the secured their main draw place by beating Thailand’s Padasak Tanviriyavechakul and Suthasini Sawettabut (11-5, 11-5, 11-2).

Please follow and like us:
error
World Tour 2019 German Open Yukiya Uda
Loading

No results found.

Photo Gallery

Day 4 - 2019 ITTF World Tour German Open

Match Highlights