17 Jul 2019

The first titles decided; Brazil and Colombia emerged successful in the respective boys’ team and girls’ team events at the 2019 Latin American Cadet Championships in the Colombian city of Medellin on Tuesday 16th July.

Success but for both outfits, the success was hard earned in competitions based on the Olympic Games formula.

by Ian Marshall, Editor

Represented by Henrique Noguti, Shim Joon and Luigi Yamane, facing the Colombian trio comprising Daniel Guete, Federico Otalvaro and Felipe Fajardo, a 3-1 margin of victory was the order of proceedings in favour of Brazil at the final hurdle.

Man of the moment was Shim Joon; he accounted for both Felipe Fajardo Puerto (11-3, 13-11, 13-11) and Daniel Guete (11-6, 9-11, 7-11, 11-2, 11-9).

Henrique Noguti crucial to Brazilian success (Photo: Rodrigo Mora)

 

Impressive from the Brazilians, it had been the same earlier in the day. At the quarter-final stage a 3-0 win had been recorded against the Ecuador team formed by Jeremy Cedeño, Diego Piguave and Joseph Vasquez, before a 3-1 victory margin was posted in opposition to Peru’s Rodrigo Vigo Izaguirre, Carlos Fernandez and Adrian Rubinos; the latter a contest in which Gustavo Gertsmann replaced Luigi Yamane in the Brazilian line-up.

In the opposite half of the draw, with no changes to the line-up that appeared in the final, Colombia recorded a 3-1 win against the Guatemala’s Luis Ton, Ricardo Gatica and Diego de la Cruz, prior to enjoying the same margin of success in opposition to the Puerto Rican combination of Pablo Figueroa, Oscar Birriel and Angel Naranjo.

The podium for the boys’ team event (Photo: Rodrigo Mora)

 

Runners up spot for the host nation, in the counterpart cadet girls’ team event, thanks to the efforts of Ana Isaza, Sofia Varela and Juliana Lozada, it was gold.

Following a 3-1 quarter-final success against Guatemala’s Jenny Cux, Monica Mejia and Stefanie Orellana, a 3-0 win was recorded against Chile’s Sofia Vega, Fernanda Araneda and Josefina Lara to reserve a place in the final.

Ana Isaza (left) and (right) Sofia Varela set Colombia on the road to victory against Mexico in the final (Photo: Rodrigo Mora)

 

It was at that stage the Colombians endured their closest contest of the tournament; they were extended the full five match distance by Mexico’s Paula Peña, Aurora Andrade and Arantxa Cossio Aceves. The player to cause the problems was Arantxa Cossio Aceves; she accounted for both Juliana Lozada (11-6, 11-3, 11-3) and Ana Izada (11-2, 11-2, 13-11).

Earlier in the opposite half of the draw, fielding the same team throughout, Mexico had secured a 3-1 win against Puerto Rico’s Zulnamy Soto, Edmarie Leon and Brianna Burgos, before gaining a 3-2 success in the penultimate round in opposition to Brazil’s Wanessa Su Wu, Laura Watanabe and Giulia Takahashi.

The podium in the cadet girls’ team event (Photo: Rodrigo Mora)

 

Play continues with the individual events, proceedings close on Saturday 20th July.

2019 Latin American Cadet Championships: Boys’ Team Event – Results (Tuesday 16th July)
2019 Latin American Cadet Championships: Boys’ Team Event – Detailed Results (Tuesday 16th July)

2019 Latin American Cadet Championships: Girls’ Team Event – Results (Tuesday 16th July)
2019 Latin American Cadet Championships: Girls’ Team Event – Detailed Results (Tuesday 16th July)

Please follow and like us:
error
General News 2019 Latin American Cadet Championships