Tournaments

22 May 2019

Keep up-to-date with play in Bangkok at qualification starts on Wednesday 21st May for places in the main draw of the Seamaster 2019 ITTF Challenge Thailand Open.

In the men's singles and women's singles events, players finishing in first and second places in each group qualify for the main draw; in the under 21 men's singles and under 21 women's singles it is just first position that progresses.

Beh Kung Ting and Park Gyeongtae cause notable upsets

Men’s Singles – Group Stage

Singapore’s Beh Kun Ting and Korea Republic’s Park Gyeongtae both caused major upsets in their opening men’s singles qualification contests.

Respectively, they accounted for the second and third highest ranked players on duty in the opening phase of proceedings; Beh Kun Ting beat Japan’s Asuka Machi (11-6, 5-11, 11-9, 11-6), Park Gyeongtae overcame India’s Abhishek Yadav (13-11, 16-11, 9-11, 11-6).

Beh Kun Ting caused a notable upset by beating Asuka Machi (Photo: Jan Brychta)
Abdel-Kader Salifou books main draw place

Men’s Singles – Group Stage

Success earlier in the day against Korea Republic’s Hwang Jinha (11-7, 11-2, 11-5), Abdel-Kader Salifou of France, the leading name in the qualification stage of the men’s singles event booked his place in the main draw.

In his concluding group stage contest he beat Thailand’s Thyme Sanglertsilpachai (11-3, 11-8, 11-8).

Main draw places reserved

Women’s Singles – Group Stage

Leading names in their respective groups, Hong Kong’s Lee Ka Yee, Korea Republic’s Kim Yedam and India’s Sutirtha Mukherjee, alongside Japan’s Yuka Umemura and Ayami Narumoto all concluded their group stage matches without defeat.

Thus first places in their respective groups and progress to the main draw was secured.

A successful day for Kim Yedam (Photo: Panichar Junkana)
Status justified

Women’s Singles – Group Stage

India’s Selena Selvakumar and Japan’s Ayane Morita, the top two names on duty in the women’s singles qualification event both reserved main draw place.

Each concluded their group stage matches unbeaten. Selena Selvakumar accounted for the host nation’s Papatchaya Hoarakkit (11-2, 11-9, 11-13, 11-7); Ayane Morita overcame Swastika Ghosh, like Selena Selvakumar from India (11-8, 7-11, 11-3, 11-6).

First places secured

Under 21 Men’s Singles – Group Stage

Successful earlier in the day, the lowest ranked players in their respective groups, Korea Republic’s Kwak Yubin and Belgium’s Adrien Rassenfosse completed their group phase matches unbeaten and thus booked main draw places

Kwak Yubin beat Germany’s Cedric Meissner (11-8, 11-5, 9-11, 11-6), Adrien Rassenfosse accounted for Singapore’s Josh Chua Shao Han (11-9, 9-11, 12-10, 11-6). Only players finishing in group first places advance to the main draw.

Adrien Rassenfosse who beat Josh Chua Shao Han (Photo: Ioan Nechita)
Surprise opening defeats

Under 21 Men’s Singles – Group Stage

Canada’s Jeremy Hazin, the leading name on under 21 men’s singles duty experienced defeat in his opening contest; he was beaten by Japan’s Takumi Ichinose (11-2, 12-10, 11-6).

Likewise, the highest rated in his group, there was defeat for Singapore’s Ethan Poh Shao Feng; he was beaten by Thailand’s Wattanachai Samranvong (11-9, 11-7, 9-11, 11-5).

Impressive performances

Under 21 Women’s Singles – Group Stage

Prithika Pavade of France and the host nation’s Jinnipa Sawettabut impressed as the second series of matches in the under 21 women’s singles event progressed.

Both maintained their unbeaten records, both accounted for Singaporean adversaries. Prithika Pavade beat Pearlyn Koh Kai Xin (11-3, 11-8, 11-6), Jinnipa Sawettabut overcame Jassy Tan Li Lin (14-12, 11-6, 11-6).

Pearlyn Koh Kai Xin found Prithika Pavade in form (Photo: Panichar Junkana)
Camille Lutz and Yu Hsiu-Ting defy status

Under 21 Women’s Singles – Group Stage

The lowest rated players in the group, Camille Lutz of France and Chinese Taipei’s Yu Hsiu-Ting continued their winning ways.

In their second matches of the day, Camille Lutz beat India’s Pranitha Garlapati (11-1, 11-7, 11-4), Yu Hsiu-Ting accounted for Malaysia’s Sian Alice Chang Li (11-4, 8-11, 11-6, 11-6). They now meet to decide first place.

Upsetting the order

Men’s Singles – Group Stage

Both players with no current world ranking, Chinese Taipei’s Huang Yan-Cheng and Singapore’s Dominic Koh Song Jun caused surprises as the initial engagements in the men’s singles group stage came to a conclusion.

Huang Yan-Cheng beat Belgium’s Adrien Rassenfosse (11-7, 11-4, 12-10); Dominic Koh Song Jun accounted for Germany’s Cedric Meissner (11-8, 11-8, 11-6).

Dominic Koh Song Jun responding to the challenge (Photo: Rémy Gros)
Mixed fortunes for Singapore

Men’s Singles – Group Stage

It was mixed fortunes for Singapore as the men’s singles event progressed. Gerald Yu Zong Jun upset the odds by beating Korea Republic’s Son Sukhyun (11-9, 9-11, 11-3, 11-5); conversely, Josh Chan Shao Han experienced defeat at the hands of India’s Manush Utpalbhai Shah (11-3, 11-9, 11-13, 11-8).

Similarly, Senega’s Ibrahima Diaw was in form; he beat Italy’s Gabriele Piciulin (11-5, 11-5, 11-6), the highest listed player in his group.

Korea Republic trio upset odds

Men’s Singles – Group Stage

Impressive performances, the Korean Republic trio of Seo Hongchan, Oh Minseo and Cheon Minhyuck all accounted for higher rated adversaries in their opening matches.

Seo Hongchan and Oh Minseo both beat Indian opposition; Seo Hongchan accounted for Arjun Ghosh (11-7, 11-5, 11-9), Oh Minseo beat Jeet Chandra (11-7, 11-8, 11-9). Meanwhile, Cheon Minhyuck prevailed against Japan’s Takumi Ichinose 911-8, 11-6, 8-11, 7-11, 11-8).

Defeats for India contrary to expectations; there was one result in the opposite direction; Snehit Suravajjula accounted for Singapore’s Lucas Tan (11-9, 11-7, 11-4). Similarly, Chinese Taipei’s Tai Ming-Wei overcame Belgium’s Louis Laffineur (11-8, 6-11, 15-13, 11-6).

Snehit Suravajjula who beat Lucas Tan (Photo: Rémy Gros)
Positive start for France

Women’s Singles – Group Stage

Names familiar on the ITTF World Junior Circuit, both Camille Lutz and Prithika Pavade of France made successful starts in the women’s singles event. Both the lowest ranked in their respective groups, they beat they overcame the highest ranked.

Camille Lutz beat Korea Republic’s Lee Sooyeon (11-8, 13-11, 11-4), Prithika Pavade accounted for Singapore’s Wong Xin Ru (11-6, 11-8, 11-5).

Testing starts for Korea Republic

Women’s Singles -Group Stage

Korea Republic’s Dana Jung and Kim Yedam both emerged successful in full distance five games duels in their opening women’s singles contests.

Dana Jung, the lowest rated in her group, beat Singapore’s Eunice Lim (9-11, 12-10, 12-10, 12-14, 11-4); in the total opposite scenario, Lim Yedam overcame Chinese Taipei’s Lee Wan-Hsuan (2-11, 12-10, 4-11, 11-8, 11-8).

Dana Jung who beat Eunice Lim (Photo: Mario Samec)
Japan announces arrival

Women’s Singles – Group Stage

Aspiring Japanese players were very much in evidence as play commenced in the women’s singles event.

Ayane Morita and Mitsuho Kimura both beat adversaries from the Korea Republic. Ayana Morita accounted for Hwang Jina (11-7, 11-8, 12-10), Mitsuho Kimura overcame Kang Gayun (11-6, 16-14, 11-4). Meanwhile, Yuka Umemura prevailed against Hong Kong’s Karen Lee Hoi Man (11-9, 11-5, 11-2).

Belgium shade Thailand

Under 21 Men’s Singles – Group Stage

Three contests on the opening series of matches in the group stage of the under 21 men’s singles event involving Belgium and Thailand; the honours went narrowly in favour of the visitors.

Adrien Rassenfosse beat Pattaratorn Passara (6-11, 12-10, 11-5, 11-5), Louis Laffineur accounted for Thyme Sanglertsilpachai (11-6, 9-11, 9-11, 14-12, 11-9); conversely Nicolas Degros lost to Wattanachai Samranvong (11-6, 9-11, 9-11, 14-12, 11-9).

Wattanachai Samranvong who beat Nicolas Degros (Photo: Panichar Junkana)
Positive start for Jinnipa Sawettabut

Under 21 Women’s Singles – Group Stage

Much travelled, especially on the ITTF World Junior Circuit, the host nation’s Jinnipa Sawettabut made a positive start in the under 21 women’s singles event. She beat Korea Republic’s You Sowon (11-6, 11-5, 8-11, 11-5).

Success for Jinnipa Sawettabut, mixed fortunes for sisters Joanna Sung and Rachel Sung from the United States. Rachel Sung was beaten by Prithika Pavade of France (11-5, 11-5, 11-4); Joanna Sung overcame Singapore’s Jassy Tan Li Jin (5-11, 11-0, 14-12, 11-8).

Pakawan Karnthang maintains form

Under 21 Women’s Singles – Group Stage

Quarter-finalist in the junior girls’ singles event at the immediately preceding ITTF World Junior Circuit tournament, the host nation’s Pakawan Karnthang maintained her form. In her open under 21 women’s singles contest she beat Hsien Tian Lynn of the United States (18-16, 12-14, 4-11, 11-8).

Conversely for Isa Cok of France, bronze medallist three days earlier, it was defeat. She was beaten by Japan’s Mitsuho Kimura (11-9, 6-11, 2-11, 11-9, 11-9).

A narrow defeat for Isa Cok (Photo: Panichar Junkana)

 

Seamaster 2019 ITTF Challenge Thailand Open: Schedule of Play (Wednesday 21st & Thursday 22nd May

Please follow and like us:
error
Challenge Series 2019 Seamaster Thailand Open Thailand
Loading

No results found.

Match Highlights

Photo Gallery

Day 2 - 2019 ITTF Challenge Thailand Open