Tournaments

18 May 2019

A total of 16 seeds, direct entries to the main draw; on Saturday 18th May at the SET 2019 Thailand Junior and Cadet Open in Bangkok, it was very much contrasting fortunes.

In the cadet boys’ singles event, all progressed to the third round, the round prior to the quarter-finals; in the cadet girls’ singles competition there were notable casualties.

by Ian Marshall, Editor

The player to cause the biggest upset in the cadet girls’ singles event was Korea Republic’s Lee Yeonhui, in the second round she overcame Croatia’s Hana Arapovic, the no.4 seed (11-9, 11-8, 10-12, 13-11).

Success for the Korea Republic but the nation to shine was Japan, Yua Yamasaki beat Hungary’s Dorottya Tolgyes, the no.10 seed (11-9, 11-9, 11-7), An Naoe accounted for Mexico’s Arantxa Cossio Aceves, the no.14 seed (11-8, 10-12, 14-12, 11-9).

Disappointment for Dorottya Tolgyes (Photo: Panichar Junkana)

 

Similarly in round two, there were notable wins for Hong Kong’s Yenn Ho Ching and for Chinese Taipei’s Cheng Pu-Syuan. Yenn Ho Ching beat India’s Anargya Manjunath, the no.15 seed (7-11, 11-9, 11-7, 7-11, 11-2); Cheng Pu-Syuan overcame the host nation’s Wanwisa Aueawiriyayothin, the no.16 seed (11-7, 9-11, 6-11, 13-11, 14-12).

Problems for seeds but not for those at the very top, China’s Kuai Man and Chen Yi, the players who head the current under 15 girls’ world rankings, booked third round places; both beat Hong Kong opponents. Kuai Man accounted for Chelsea Chan Shiu Lam (11-5, 11-7, 11-1), Chen Yi overcame Kong Tsz Lam (11-5, 11-6, 11-8). Likewise, Romania’s Elena Zaharia progressed in style; she prevailed against India’s Kavya Sree Baskar (12-10, 11-7, 11-13, 11-4).

Elena Zaharia, totally focused (Photo: Panichar Junkana)

 

Imposing performances from the top three names; in the second round of the cadet boys’ singles event it was the same from the leading four names.

Japan’s Sora Matsushima, the top seed, beat Korea Republic’s Gil Minseok (8-11, 11-8, 11-6, 11-9), China’s Chen Yuanyu, the no.2 seed, overcame the host nation’s Napat Thanmathikom (11-6, 7-11, 11-1, 11-2). Likewise, the Czech Republic’s Simon Belik, the no.3 seed, defeated Hong Kong’s Man Kai Shan (11-5, 11-5, 11-7); Peru’s Carlos Fernandez, the no.4 seed, ended the hopes of Sri Lanka’s Pitiyage Silva (11-8, 11-6, 12-10).

Sora Matsushima safely through to round three (Photo: Panichar Junkana)

 

The last 16 names known in the cadet boys’ singles and cadet girls’ singles events; in the hopes boys’ singles and hopes girls’ singles competitions, the semi-finalists have been decided.

In the former it is India versus Singapore, Oishik Ghosh plays Nicholas Tan, Ashish Jain opposes Ellsworth Le; in the latter India is also represented, Sayani Panda meets Hong Kong’s Sammi Law Sum Yee, Egypt’s Hana Goda confronts the host nation’s Khemisarar Derujijaroen.

Khemisarar Derujijaroen faces Hana Goda in the semi-finals (Photo: Panichar Junkana)

 

Play in Bangkok concludes on Sunday 19th May.

World Junior Circuit 2019 Thailand Junior & Cadet Open Yenn Ho Ching Cheng Pu-Syuan Yua Yamasaki Am Naoe
Loading

No results found.