Tournaments

12 May 2019

Follow the latest updates from day two at the Seamaster 2019 ITTF Challenge Slovenia Open in Otocec as the action continues to come thick and fast on Saturday 11th May.

At the end of the day the first titles will have been decided, the men's and women's doubles finalists will be known as will the men's and women's singles semi-finalists.

Perfect progress

Men’s Doubles: Semi-Finals

Straight games in the previous rounds, Brazil’s Eric Jouti and Gustavo Tsuboi, the top seeds, continued the policy; at the semi-final stage they beat Iranian qualifiers Amin Ahmadian and Miad Lotfijanabi (11-5, 11-8, 11-4).

In the title decider, they meets Chinese Taipei’s Huang Chien-Tu and Wang Tai-Wei; also qualifiers, they accounted for Poland’s Jakub Dyjas and Maciej Kubik, the no.5 seeds, by the very narrowest of decisions the reach the final (11-6, 8-11, 11-4, 6-11, 14-12).

Huang Chien-Tu (rear) and (nearest camera) Wang Tai-Wei, surprise men’s doubles finalists (Photo: Sakul Ariyachotima)
All Japanese final

Women’s Doubles: Semi-Finals

Following the conclusion of the penultimate round matches in the women’s doubles event, an all Japanese final is assured; Satsuki Odo and Saki Shibata will meet Miyu Kihara and Miyu Nagasaki.

At the semi-final stage Miyu Kihara and Miyu Nagasaki, the no.6 seeds, beat Hungary’s Dora Madarasz and Szandra Pergel, the no.4 seeds (12-10, 11-9, 9-11, 11-5); Miyu Kihara and Miyu Nagasaki ended the hopes of qualifiers, the combination of Norway’s Ma Wenting and Poland’s Magdalena Sikorska (11-7, 11-7, 5-11, 11-6).

Qualifier destined to final

Men’s Singles: Quarter-Finals

Both in the same half of the draw, required to qualify, Japan’s Takuya Jin and Croatia’s Wei Shihao continued their quite unprecedented run of form to reserve semi-final places.

In the round of the last eight, Takuya Jin beat Brazil’s Eric Jouti, the no.10 seed (11-8, 11-9, 9-11, 11-7, 11-7), Wei Shihao caused an even bigger upset, he accounted for Slovakia’s Lubomir Pistej, the no.6 seed (7-11, 7-11, 11-8, 11-7, 12-10, 1-11, 11-8).

Takuya Jin celebrates (Photo: Danilo Kesic)
Jakub Dyjas recovers again

Men’s Singles: Quarter-Finals

in the third round against French qualifier Andrea Landrieu, Poland’s Jakub Dyjas had lost the opening two games and then had recovered to win in a full distance encounter (11-13, 9-11, 11-7, 5-11, 11-2, 11-6, 14-12). At the quarter-final stage, the no.12 seed, when facing Japan’s Masaki Yoshida, the no.24 seed, he did the same (9-11, 7-11, 11-5, 11-7, 11-9, 10-12, 11-8).

In the penultimate round he meets Austria’s Daniel Habesohn, the top seed and quarter-final winner in opposition to Poland’s Marek Badowski, the no.29 seed (11-5, 9-11, 12-10, 11-9, 11-7).

According to status

Women’s Singles: Quarter-Finals

Hungary’s Georgina Pota and Hong Kong’s Minnie Soo Wai Yam emerged successful in the third round of proceedings as their status advised. However, they two contests were very different in nature.

Minnie Soo Wai Yam, the no.4 seed, was in the express lane; she accounted for Dora Madarasz, the no.13 seed and like Georgina Pota from Hungary (11-4, 11-6, 11-3, 11-5). Rather differently, Georgina Pota, the no.2 seed, needed the full seven games to overcome Brazil’s Bruna Takahashi, the no.10 seed (10-12, 6-11, 11-4, 12-10, 5-11, 11-5, 11-8). They now meet in the semi-final.

Minnie Soo Wai Yam in the fast lane (Photo: Danilo Kesic)
Satsuki Odo prevails in all Japanese contest

Women’s Singles: Quarter-Finals

One hour previously success in the under 21 women’s singles final, one hour later it was agony for Miyu Nagasaki in the women’s singles penultimate round; the no.3 seed, she suffered defeat by the very narrowest of margins when facing colleague, Satsuki Odo, the no.12 seed (11-6, 4-11, 7-11, 5-11, 11-9, 11-5, 12-10).

At the semi-final stage she meets Ukraine’s Margaryta Pesotska; the no.6 seed, in the round of the last eight she accounted for Lily Zhang of the United States, the no.15 seed (11-7, 6-11, 8-11, 11-8, 12-10, 11-9).

One step higher for Miyu Nagasaki

Under 21 Women’s Singles: Final

Last year in Slovenia, Miyu Nagasaki had finished the under 21 women’s singles runner up; she had suffered at the hands of colleague Saki Shibata.

One year later, the top seed, she beat Chinese Taipei’s Tsai Yu-Chin, the no.35 seed, to arrest the title (11-5, 16,-14, 11-6).

Miyu Nagasaki, the under 21 women’s singles champion (Photo: Hussein Sayed)
Same again for Bastien Rembert

Under 21 Men’s Singles: Final

One week ago in Belgrade he was beaten in the final by colleague Leo de Nodrest, one week later in Otocec, for Frenchman Bastien Rembert, the no.11 seed, it was the same outcome. In the final of the under 21 men’s singles event he was beaten by Chinese Taipei’s Feng Yi-Hsin, the no.23 seed (11-9, 11-8, 14-16, 11-9).

“The third game was important but I lost, in the fourth game I had to stay positive and mentally focused in order to win the match. The tournament was very good, I am pleased with the organisation and with my end result at the tournament.” Feng Yi-Hsin

It was the first time Feng Yi-Hsin had appeared in a final on either the ITTF World Tour or at an ITTF Challenge Series tournament.

Defensive play again suffers at hands of Takuya Jin

Men’s Singles: Round Three

In the opening round Japan’s Takuya Jin had caused a major upset by overcoming the defensive skills of Panagiotis Gionis of Greece, the no.4 seed (11-9, 11-8, 7-11, 8-11, 11-7, 11-5); in the third round, when facing the backspin skills of Germany’s Ruwen Filus, the no.9 seed, he repeated the feat but needed the full seven games to secure the verdict (8-11, 11-7, 11-8, 12-10, 7-11, 6-11, 11-8).

Brazil’s Eric Jouti awaits in the quarter-finals; earlier, the no.10 seed, he had overcome the Czech Republic’s Tomas Konecny, the no.27 seed, in a most imposing manner. He succeed in straight games (17-15, 12-10, 11-5, 11-7).

Eric Jouti accounted for Tomas Konecny (Photo: Rémy Gros)
Tense moment for top name

Men’s Singles: Round Three

Austria’s Daniel Habesohn, the top seed, progressed but he was severely examined by Denmark’s Anders Lind, the no.15 seed; eventually he emerged successful by the narrowest of seven game margins (9-11, 12-14, 11-8, 11-5, 11-8, 9-11, 11-9).

Now an equally stern test awaits; in the quarter-final round he confronts Poland’s Marek Badowski, the no.29 seed and a player clearly in form. In round three he caused a major upset by beating Croatia’s Tomislav Pucar, the no.8 seed (11-13, 11-6, 11-7, 11-9, 11-8), the player who had excelled expectations at the recent Liebherr 2019 World Championships to reach the fourth round.

Knife-edge verdict, French heartaches

Men’s Singles: Round Three

Poland’s Jakub Dyjas, the no.12 seed, ended the progress of French qualifier Andrea Landrieu but it was close and a recovery was needed. He fought back from a 1-3 deficit to emerge successful by the minimal two point margin in the decider (11-13, 9-11, 11-7, 5-11, 11-2, 11-6, 14-12).

Conversely, the player he now meets in the quarter-final sped to victory; Japan’s Masaki Yoshida, the no.24 seed, also caused France heartaches. He beat Stéphane Ouaiche in four straight games (11-9, 12-10, 11-8, 11-9).

Jakub Dyjas kept his focus in the heat of the battle to emerge successful (Photo: Rémy Gros)
Run continues

Men’s Singles: Round Three

Croatia’s Wei Shihao, required to qualify, continued his most impressive run of form; in the third round of proceedings, he beat Romania’s Hunor Szocs, the no.14 seed, in four straight games (11-7, 11-6, 11-8, 11-9).

Slovakia’s Lubomir Pistej, the no.6 seed, await in the quarter-finals; he booked his last eight place courtesy of success against Russia’s Vladimir Sidorenko, like Wei Shihao a qualifier (11-8, 11-6, 10-12, 11-6, 11-8).

Journey’s end

Women’s Singles: Round Three

The journey starting three days earlier in the qualification stage; it was journey’s end for Poland’s Natalia Bajor and Russia’s Anastasia Kolish; Natalia Bajor was beaten by Brazil’s Bruna Takahashi, the no.10 seed (11-8, 11-8, 11-6, 8-11, 11-5), Anastasia Kolish experienced defeat at the hands of Hungary’s Georgina Pota, the no.2 seed (11-9, 8-11, 11-8, 11-8, 11-9).

Georgina Pota and Bruna Takahashi now meet in the quarter-finals.

A wide-eyed Georgina Pota beat Anastasia Kolish (Photo: Danilo Kesic)
Minnie Soo Wai Yam survives severe test

Women’s Singles: Round Three

Hong Kong’s Minnie Soo Wai Yam, the no.4 seed, emerged successful in her third round encounter but only just. She needed the full seven games to end the aspirations of Russian qualifier, Olga Vorobeva (9-11, 11-5, 11-1, 8-11, 8-11, 11-5, 11-4).

In the round of the last eight, Minnie Soo Wai Yam now meets Hungary’s Dora Madarasz; the no.13 seed; she progressed courtesy of success in opposition to Japan’s Yumeno Soma, the no.31 seed (10-12, 11-4, 11-7, 11-3, 11-9).

Japan guaranteed semi-final place

Women’s Singles: Round Three

Satsuki Odo and Miyu Nagasaki both emerged successful in their round three contests; Miyu Nagasaki, the no.3 seed, resisted a brave recovery by Portugal’s Shao Jieni, the no.19 seed (11-3, 11-5, 11-7, 4-11, 7-11, 6-11, 11-9). Satsuki Odo, the no.12 seed, ousted Korea Republic qualifier, Shin Yubin (11-7, 10-12, 11-7, 12-10, 11-9).

Later in the day Satsuki Odo and Miyu Nagasaki meet in the quarter-finals.

Shao Jieni, a brave recovery thwarted (Photo: Rémy Gros)
Top seed experiences third round exit

Women’s Singles: Round Three

Puerto Rico’s Adriana Diaz, the top seed, suffered a surprise third round defeat; she was beaten by Lily Zhang of the United States (11-7, 16-14, 9-11, 11-9, 7-11, 13-11.

At the quarter-final stage Lily Zhang meets Ukraine’s Margaryta Pesotska, the no.6 seed and third round winner in opposition to Japan’s Yui Hamamoto, the no.24 seed (7-11, 11-7, 11-8, 11-6, 9-11, 11-2).

World no.1 falls

Under 21 Men’s Singles: Semi-Finals

Frenchman Bastien Rembert caused the major upset in the penultimate round; the no.11 seed, he accounted for Austria’s Andreas Levenko, the top seed and the player who stands at the top of the current under 21 men’s world rankings in five games (9-11, 11-8, 8-11, 11-7, 11-8).

In the final he meets Chinese Taipei’s Feng Yi-Hsin; the no.23 seed, the penultimate round winner in opposition to Japan’s Shogo Tahara, the no.19 seed (12-10, 11-3, 9-11, 11-7).

Andreas Levenko beaten by Bastien Rembert (Photo: Danilo Kesic)
Clear outcome

Under 21 Women’s Singles: Semi-Finals

Miyu Nagasaki and Tsai Yu-Chin have emerged as clear victors in their respective semi-final meetings, taking down Mak Tze Wing (11-9, 11-3, 11-5) and Anastasia Kolish (11-4, 11-5, 11-5) without dropping a single game between them.

The under 21 women’s singles event concludes today at approximately 4.10 pm local time with Miyu Nagasaki and Tsai Yu-Chin going head-to-head for the title.

Qualifiers steal the show

Men’s Doubles: Quarter-Finals

Unseeded and required to start their journey in the qualification tournament, the Iranian pair of Amin Ahmadian and Miad Lotfijanabadi are through to the semi-finals of the men’s doubles competition after they stunned the no.4 seeded partnership of Japan’s Takuya Jin and Hong Kong’s Lam Siu Hang (8-11, 3-11, 11-9, 11-6, 11-7).

The other unseeded pair to move through was Chinese Taipei’s Huang Chien-Tu and Wang Tai-Wei, prevailing 3-0 in their meeting with second seeds Marek Badowski and Patryk Zatowka (11-7, 11-9, 11-7).

Success for Miad Lotfijanabadi in partnership with Amin Ahmadian (Photo: Jan Brychta)
Tough start but Brazilian duo emerge victorious

Men’s Doubles: Quarter-Finals

Pushed right down to the wire in the opening game of their quarter-final fixture but Brazil’s Eric Jouti and Gustavo Tsuboi celebrated success as the top seeded duo accounted for Serbia’s Dimitrije Levajac and Zsolt Peto (12-10, 11-1, 11-6).

“We had a few chances in the beginning, in the first game we were leading 10-8, if we would have won that game maybe the match would have turned in a different way. The last game we also had a 6-1 lead but unfortunately we lost, so all I can say is congratulations to the other doubles pair. Levajac and me were playing for the first time together, everybody knows that my double partner is Marko Jevtovic.” Zsolt Peto

Poland’s Jakub Dyjas and Maciej Kubik also progressed to the last four, dealing with the Hungarian pair of Nandor Ecseki and Bence Majoros across four games (11-9, 11-5, 10-12, 11-7).

European celebrations

Women’s Doubles: Quarter-Finals

The two remaining semi-final positions have been awarded to European pairs: Hungary’s Dora Madarasz and Szandra Pergel, seeded fourth, needed just three games to see off Chinese Taipei’s Huang Yu-Wen and Li Yu-Jhun (12-10, 11-8, 11-3) while Norway’s Ma Wenting and Poland’s Magdalena Sikorska beat fellow qualifiers in Hong Kong’s Liu Qi and Mak Tze Wing (11-8, 11-7, 9-11, 11-9).

Szandra Pergel (left) and Dora Madarasz (right) prove a strong combination (Photo: Rita Taborda)
Japanese combinations prevail

Women’s Doubles – Quarter-Finals

Both Japanese partnerships involved in women’s doubles quarter-final action emerged victorious to keep the prospect of an all-Japan final alive.

Satsuki Odo and Saki Shibata produced a strong performance to defeat the Russian pair of Valeria Shcherbatykh and Mariia Tailakova 3-0 (11-9, 11-3, 11-3) but the main story came courtesy of Miyuu Kihara and Miyu Nagasaki, who toppled Hong Kong top seeds Ng Wing Nam and Soo Wai Yam Minnie (11-7, 12-10, 11-8).

Comeback delight

Under 21 Men’s Singles – Quarter-Finals

The no.46 seeded player, Japan’s Shogo Tahara has extended his Under 21 men’s singles journey following an exciting battle against France’s Leo De Nodrest: facing an uphill struggle at 0-2 down but Tahara refused to give up the fight, eventually coming out on top by a narrow 3-2 score-line (9-11, 5-11, 11-9, 11-7, 11-8).

Another French competitor fell at the same hurdle as Jules Rolland failed to hold off Chinese Taipei’s Feng Yi-Hsin (11-8, 11-2, 11-5).

Shogo Tahara advances to semi-finals (Photo: Danilo Kesic)
Top seed stays on course

Under 21 Men’s Singles – Quarter-Finals

Andreas Levenko will be present in the penultimate round of Under 21 men’s singles action after the top seeded Austrian star successfully fought back from a game down to see off Iran’s Amin Ahmadian 3-1 (10-12, 11-9, 13-11, 11-3) – France’s Bastien Rembert, seeded 11th, will be Levenko’s next opponent.

Fine run ends for Serbian hopeful

Under 21 Women’s Singles – Quarter-Finals

Serbia’s Tijana Jokic has been eliminated at the quarter-final hurdle with a 3-1 defeat at the hands of Hong Kong’s Mak Tze Wing (11-8, 11-6, 7-11, 11-2) bringing the no.46 seed’s campaign to a halt. The other quarter-final saw top seed Miyu Nagasaki negotiate a difficult meeting with sixth seed Archana Girish Kamath across four games (11-7, 8-11, 11-4, 11-9).

End of the road for Tijana Jokic (Photo: Danilo Kesic)
Tsai Yu-Chin topples second seed

Under 21 Women’s Singles – Quarter-Finals

Placed at no.35 in the seeding list Chinese Taipei’s Tsai Yu-Chin caused a major upset at the quarter-finals stage of the Under 21 women’s singles event, beating Japanese second seed Yumeno Soma in straight games (12-10, 11-9, 13-11).

Awaiting Tsai Yu-Chin in the last four is Russia’s Anastasia Kolish, who held her nerve in a tight full distance encounter against Korean counterpart Shin Yubin (11-4, 11-7, 8-11, 8-11, 11-7).

Action continues

Day Two of the Seamaster 2019 ITTF Challenge Slovenia Open is here – take a detailed look at the day’s schedule below:

Please follow and like us:
error
Challenge Series 2019 Seamaster Slovenia Open Otocec
Loading

No results found.

Match Highlights

Photo Gallery

Day 2 - 2019 ITTF Challenge Slovenia Open