17 Mar 2019

A visit by Martin Adomeit some five months ago in late October and early November; the Table Tennis Association of Sri Lanka continues to benefit from the efforts of the experienced German coach.

Most recently on Friday 8th and Saturday 9th March, the National Junior Championships were staged.

by Ian Marshall, Editor

Organised with the support of the Sri Lankan army, the indoor stadium Army Camp Stadium in Panagoda was the venue; impressively 455 players entered the two day tournament.

Winner of the under 18 boys’ singles title, also the under 15 boys’ singles silver medallist, Senura Silva, was named the most outstanding male player; the counterpart female winner was Jithara Warnakulasuriya. She won the under 15 girls’ singles title and also partnered Thanusi Rodrigo to under 18 girls’ doubles gold.

Senura Silva is a student at Ananda College in Colombo; Jithara Warnakulasuriya attends the Ladies’ College in Colombo.

Proceedings were organized by the Table Tennis Association of Sri Lanka, the man on the spot conducting matters being Chandana Pereira, former President of the Table Tennis Association of Sri Lanka; the special chief guest of honour was Brigadiere DR Dharmasiri USP HDMC, Research and Development Deputy Director.

D.H. Kolambage from Dharmasoka College, Ambalangoda, the under 18 girls’ singles winner (Photo: courtesy of Chandra Perera)
Finals

Under 10 Girls’ Singles
A.W. Tamadi Kavindya (Sri Devananda College, Ambalangoda) bt Sandinthie Jayasinghe of Musaeus College, Colombo 11-7, 11-3, 11-8

Under 10 Boys’ Singles
Kakeru Hennayake (Ananda College, Colombo) bt Safiullah Akram (Al-Huda International School, Kandy) 7-11, 12-10, 11-7, 11-7

Under 12 Girls’ Singles
Chameesha Thushadhi (Kegalu Balika Vidyalaya, Kegalle) bt Sandunya Eshmini (Kegalu Balika Vidyalaya, Kegalle) 11-4, 11-5, 11-4

Under 12 Boys’ Singles
Rasindu Jayasundara (Kingswood College, Kandy) bt Safiullah Akram (Al-Huda International School, Kandy) 118, 116, 11-7

Under 15 Girls’ Singles
Jithara Warnakulasuriya (Ladies’ College, Colombo) bt Bimandee Bandara (Hillwood College, Kandy (11-9, 11-3, 11-8)

Under 15 Boys’ Singles
Chanul Dulsen (Dharmasoka College, Ambalangoda) bt Senura Silva (Ananda College, Colombo 11-8, 5-11, 11-3, 9-11, 5-11

Under 18 Mixed Doubles
Helitha Hendawitharana / Nadithi Rehansa (Prajapathi Gothami of Royal College, Colombo / BMV) bt Senura Silva / Jithara Warnakulasuriya (Ananda College, Colombo / Ananda College, Colombo Ladies’ College, Colombo) 2-11, 11-9, 11-6, 11-9

Under 18 Girls’ Doubles
Jithara Warnakulasuriya / Thanushi Rodrigo (Ladies’ College, Colombo / Mahamaya Girls College, Kandy bt Sanduni Prabuddhika and Sayuri Ranmini (Dharmasoka College, Ambalangoda) 11-06, 11-9, 10-12, 11-6)

Under 18 Boys’ Doubles
Nimesh Ranchagoda / Thisas Ranchagoda (Royal College, Colombo) bt Helitha Hendawitharana / Dewmith Weerasena (Royal College, Colombo / Lyceum International School, Nugegoda) (12-10, 8-11, 8-11, 11-8, 11-9)

Under 18 Girls’ Singles
D.H. Kolambage (Dharmasoka College, Ambalangoda) bt Sanduni Prabuddhika (Dharmasoka College, Ambalangoda) 11-7, 11-7, 11-9-

Under 18 Boys’ Singles
Senura Silva (Ananda College, Colombo) bt Chandupa Alahakoon (Kingswood College, Kandy) (11-1, 11-7, 8-11, 12-14, 11-7)

Please follow and like us:
error
General News Sri Lanka