28 Oct 2018

Play concluded in the first stage of play in the Under 13 Boys’ Team and Under 13 Girls’ Team events at the 2018 Latin American Junior and Cadet Championships in Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic, on Friday 26th October, surprise names appeared in group first places.

In the former, Colombia, Brazil and Venezuela all exceeded expectations, as in the latter did Mexico and Peru; wins on the first day of action were followed with wins on the second day.

by Ian Marshall, Editor

Represented by Felipe Fajardo and Federico Otalvaro, Colombia recorded a three-nil success against Puerto Rico’s Andrew Rivera and Adrian Rivera to secure top spot.

Impressive from Colombia, it was the same from Brazil’s Leonardo Ilzuka and Thiago Uieda, as it was from Venezuela’s Cesar Castillo and Yeifrer Soteldo. Impressively, Ilzuka and Thiago Uieda recorded a three-nil win in opposition to Peru’s Robert Puican and Rodrigo Vigo; César Castillo and Yeifrer Soteldo did the same when facing the Dominican Republic’s Anderson Acevedo and José Cabral.

Meanwhile, in the Under 13 Girls’ Team competition it was no different.

Mexico fielding the duo of Tamara Martin and Maria Castillo posted a three matches to nil win when facing Venezuela’s Sthefany Mata and Oriannys Mendez; by the same margin, Peru’s Mariagracia La Torre and Ana Paula Yenobi overcame the host nation’s Arismel Duran and Valerin Hernandez.

Play in the main draw of all four events – Under 13 Boys’ Team, Under 13 Girls’ Team, Under 11 Boys’ Team, Under 11 Girls’ Team – will be played to a conclusion on Saturday 27th October.

Later on Sunday 28th October, the individual events will commence.

Top seed in the Under 13 Boys’ Singles event is Puerto Rico’s Oscar Birriel, in the counterpart Under 13 Girls’ Singles it is Colombia’s Juliana Lozadsa.

Meanwhile, in the Under 11 Boys’ Singles, Chile’s Gabriel Flores heads the list, in the Under 11 Girls’ Singles the name at the top of the order is the Dominican Republic’s Shary Muñoz.

Play concludes in Santo Domingo on Tuesday 30th October.

 

Entries

2018 Latin American Under 13 and Under 11 Championships: Under 11 Boys’ Singles – Entries (Thursday 25th October)

2018 Latin American Under 13 and Under 11 Championships: Under 11 Girls’ Singles – Entries (Thursday 25th October)

2018 Latin American Under 13 and Under 11 Championships: Under 13 Boys’ Singles – Entries (Thursday 25th October)

2018 Latin American Under 13 and Under 11 Championships: Under 13 Girls’ Singles – Entries (Thursday 25th October

 

Results

2018 Latin American Under 13 and Under 11 Championships: Under 11 Boys’ Team – Stage One Results (Friday 26th October)

2018 Latin American Under 13 and Under 11 Championships: Under 11 Girls’ Team – Stage One Results (Friday 26th October)

2018 Latin American Under 13 and Under 11 Championships: Under 13 Boys’ Team – Stage One Results (Friday 26th October)

2018 Latin American Under 13 and Under 11 Championships: Under 13 Girls’ Team – Stage One Results (Friday 26th October)

Please follow and like us:
error
2018 Latin American Under 13 & Under 11 Championships Brazil Mexico Peru Venezuela Colombia