Tournaments

23 May 2018

The initial task to join the eight seeded players who received a direct entry to the main draw; there was no shortage of upsets as play began in the group stage of the Junior Boys’ Singles event at the 2018 Polish Junior and Cadet Open in Wladyslawowo-Cetniewo on Wednesday 23rd May.

Prominent names, the highest rated players in their respective groups experienced problems.

by Ian Marshall, ITTF Publications Manager

Notably the leading name on first day duty experienced defeat, aspirations at an end in an event where players finishing in first and second places advance to the main draw.

Chile’s Nicolas Burgos was beaten by Belgium’s Olav Kosolosky (13-11, 11-8, 8-11, 11-9), prior to experiencing a similar fate when facing the host nation’s Maciej Kubik (11-5, 11-9, 11-6). Third place is the Chilean’s lot.

Likewise, there were problems for Austria’s Maciej Kolodziejczyk but his defeat could hardly be considered an upset; he suffered at the hands of China’s Kuang Li, the winner of the Junior Boys’ Singles event at the recent SET 2018 Thailand Junior and Cadet Open. Maciej Kolodziejczyk was beaten in straight games (13-11, 11-8, 11-8) by a player who is a major candidate for honours.

Good form Kuang Li, it was the same from Belgium’s Adrien Rassenfosse and David Comeliau, as it was for Spain’s Miguel Nuñez; all beat the highest rated player in their respective groups as the day progressed. Adrien Rassenfosse accounted for Argentina’s Martin Bentancor (11-5, 11-5, 11-6), David Comeliau overcame Germany’s Cédric Meissner (11-9, 11-8, 11-8); Miguel Nuñez dented the aspirations of Lithuania’s Medardas Stankevicius (4-11, 11-8, 11-9, 7-11, 12-10).

Equally in good form, overcoming the leading name in the group, was China’s Cao Yantao; he beat Russia’s Maxim Grebnev (11-9, 11-6, 11-9); whilst in a similar vein Ukraine’s Valentyn Yunchyk defeated Uladzislau Rukliatsou of Belarus (11-8, 6-11, 11-9, 11-9) and Russia’s Denis Izumrudov accounted for Argentina’s Santiago Lorenzo (9-11, 11-9, 7-11, 11-6, 11-7).

Upsets as play commenced in the group phase of the Junior Boys’ Singles event; there were also surprises as matters advanced towards the quarter-final round of the Junior Boys’ Doubles competition.

Chinese Taipei’s Feng Yi-Hsin and Li Hsin-Yang, the no.2 seeds, suffered a third round defeat at the hands of Maciej Kolodziejczyk and Moldava’s Vladimir Ursu (7-11, 7-11, 11-9, 11-3, 11-7). Likewise in the same round Egypt’s Youssef Abdel-Aziz in partnership with Nicolas Burgos, the no.3 seeds, lost to China’s Cao Yantao and Zeng Beixun (9-11, 11-5, 11-9, 11-7)

Meanwhile, for Romania’s Cristian Pletea and Rares Sipos, the top seeds, it was a safe journey to the round of the last eight pairs as was for China’s Xu Yingbin and Yuan Licen, the no.4 seed.

The Junior Boys’ Singles and Junior Boys’ Doubles events will be played to a conclusion on Thursday 24th May.

World Junior Circuit 2018 Polish Junior & Cadet Open Kuang Li Maciej Kubik Olav Kosolosky.
Loading

No results found.