Tournaments

02 Apr 2018

The Buenos Aires 2018 Youth Olympic Games, to be staged from Saturday 6th to Thursday 18th October in the Argentine capital city, moving ever closer; organised under the auspices of the ITTF High Performance and Development department prior to the torch being lit, a Youth Olympic Games Training Camp is planned.

Proceedings will commence on Wednesday 8th August and will conclude on Friday 24th August; the venue will be the prestigious Chinese Table Tennis College in Shanghai

by Dora Jeler, ITTF High Performance and Development Operations Manager

First introduced in the lead up to the inaugural 2010 Youth Olympic Games in Singapore, the now traditional training camp has become the place where players can share in the Olympic spirit before the big event.

Places in Shanghai are strictly limited; priority in filling the 45 places available will be given to qualified players and “With the Future in Mind” scholarship holders.

The physical training facilities at the College (Photo: courtesy of Dora Jeler)

 

Additional to a top of the range training environment, participants will have numerous opportunities to join in educational activities with their fellow athletes. The prospectus can be found here.

The players who to date have qualified to compete in Buenos Aires are:

Continental Tournaments – Qualifiers

Men
Africa: Youssef Abdel Aziz (Egypt), Nathael Hamdoun (Tunisia)
Asia: Tomokazu Harimoto (Japan), Lin Yun-Ju (Chinese Taipei), Wang Chuqin (China), Cho Daeseong (Korea)
Europe: Ioannis Sgouropoulos (Greece), Vladimir Sidorenko (Russia), Medardas Stankievicius (Lithuania), Vladislav Urdu (Moldova)
Latin America: Nicolas Burgos (Chile), Guillerme Teodoro (Brazil)
North America: Kanak Jha (United States)
Oceania: Nathan Xu (New Zealand)

Women
Africa: Esther Oribamise (Nigeria), Marwa Alhodaby (Egypt)
Asia: Miu Hirano (Japan), Sun Yingsha (China), Jinnipa Sawettabut (Thailand), Su Pei-Ling (Chinese Taipei)
Europe: Lucie Gauthier (France), Mariia Tailakova (Russia), Ning Jing (Azerbaijan), Nadezhda Bogdanova (Belarus)
Latin America: Adriana Diaz (Puerto Rico), Bruna Takahashi (Brazil)
North America: Amy Wang (United States)
Oceania: Vong Hui Ling (New Zealand)

Road to Buenos Series

Men
Europe: Bastian Rembert (France), Cristian Pletea (Romania)
Europe: Yu Khinhang (Azerbaijan), Amin Ahmadian (Iran)

Women
Europe: Andreea Dragoman (Romania), Lee Ka Yee (Hong Kong)
Africa: Tatiana Kukulkova (Slovakia), Sabina Surjan (Serbia)

Buenos Aires 2018 Youth Olympic Games Athletes Athletes Buenos Aires Youth Olympic Games Chinese College Shanghai
Loading

No results found.

Photo Gallery

Day 9 - Buenos Aires 2018 Youth Olympic Games