31 Jan 2018

Staged at the St Thomas Indoor Stadium in Kandy on Saturday 27th and Sunday 28th January, Udaya Ranasinghe and Erandi Warusawithana won the respective Men’s Singles and Women’s Singles titles at the recent Sri Lanka National Championships.

No less than the 71st edition of the tournament, for both players it was a successful title defence.

by Ian Marshall, ITTF Publications Editor

In fact for Udaya Ranasinghe it was the fifth time in succession that he had emerged successful, for Erandi Warusawithana, her third time; in addition she had won in 2014. Furthermore, Udaya Ranasinghe was named the most outstanding male player, meanwhile, Ishara Madurangi received the most outstanding female player award.

An overall total of 210 players competed, Asanka Senevirathne, President of the Rugby Union association was present to make the awards;

The tournament was preceded by the National Junior Championships staged the previous week from Friday 19th to Sunday 21st January, the venue being the Municipal Council Indoor Stadium in Kandy.

Some 550 players competed, the chief guest being Janaka Dharmakeerthi, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Plantation Industries

Dinesh Kawishka secured the Junior Boys’ Singles title; Hansani Piumila won the counterpart Junior Girls’ Singles event; also they were named the tournament’s most outstanding players.

Medallist and dignitaries at the National Junior Championships (Photo: courtesy of Table Tennis Association of Sri Lanka)

National Championships – Finals (Saturday 27th – Sunday 28th January)

Open Women’s Singles
Erandi Warusawithana (Sri Lanka Army) bt Hansani Piumila (Visakha Vidyalaya, Colombo) 11-4, 11-3, 4-11, 11-7, 11-8)

Open Men’s Singles
Udaya Ranasinghe (Vidyartha College, Kandy) bt Krishan Wickramaratne (Vidyartha College, Kandy) (11-6, 11-7, 11-7, 7-11, 11-9)

Open Women’s Doubles
Ishara Madurangi / Nuwani Navodya (Sri Lanka Army) bt Kavindi Sahabandu / Thanushi Rodrigo (Moratuwa / Mahamaya Girls’ College, Kandy) 6-11, 11-9, 11-6, 11-7

Open Men’s Doubles
Rohan Sirisena / Chameera Ginige (University of Sri Jayawardenapura – Stage Table Tennis Academy) by Nimesh Ranchagoda / Thisas Ranchagoda (Royal College, Colombo) (9-11, 11-5, 8-11, 11-5, 11-4

Open Mixed Doubles
Rohan Sirisena / Ishara Madurangi (Stag Table Tennis Academy / Sri Lanka Port Authority) bt Chamathsara Fernando / Udaya Ranasinghe (Visakha Vidyalaya, Colombo / Vidyartha College, Kandy) 9-11, 11-7, 4-11, 12-10, 11-7

Under 21 Women’s Singles
Hansani Piumila (Visakha Vidyalaya, Colombo) bt Muthumali Priyadarshani (Sri Devananda College, Ambalangoda) 11-8, 12-10, 7-11, 11-5

Under 21 Men’s Singles
Prasad J De Silva (MAS Intimates bt Krishan Wickramaratne (Vidyartha College, Kandy) 14-12, 10-12, 12-10, 9-11, 11-8

Masters Men’s Singles
Rohan Sirisena (Stag Table Tennis Academy) bt Indika Prasad (Sri Lanka Navy) 12-10, 10-12, 11-6, 9-11, 12-10)

Veteran Men’s Singles
Lalith Priyantha of Butterfly Sports Club beat Dr. G.N. Lucas of Veterans TT Association (07/11, 10/12, 11-9, 11-8, 11-7)

National Junior Championships: Finals (Friday 19th – Sunday 21st January)

Under 10 Girls Singles
Esmini Sandunya of Kegalu Balika Vidyalaya, Kegalle beat Lesanya Sithumdi of Dharamasoka College, Ambalangoda. (11-9, 11-/9, 11-4)

Under 10 Boys’ Singles
Kakeru Hennayake of (Ananda College, Colombo) bt Shafiullah Akram (Al Hudha National School) 11-5, 5-11, 11-7, 3-11, 11-9)

Under 12 Girls’ Singles
Bimandee Bandara (Hillwood College, Kandy) bt Nadithi Rehansa (Prajapathi Gothami BMV, Ambalangoda) 11-3, 11-9, 11-9

Under 12 Boys’ Singles
Senura Dilanka Silva (Ananda College, Colombo) bt Akesh Dimantha (Vidyartha College, Kandy) 11-4, 11-5, 8-11, 11-8)

Under 15 Girls’ Singles
Dilmi Kolombage (Prajapathi Gothami BMV, Ambalangoda) bt Jithara Warnakulasuriya of Ladies’ College, Colombo) 11-6, 11-9, 11-3

Under 15 Boys’ Singles
Hiruna Warusawithana (Dharmasoka College, Ambalangoda) bt Chanul Dulsen (Dharmasoka College, Ambalangoda) 10-12, 11-7, 11-8, 11-9

Under 18 Mixed Doubles
Bimandee Bandara / Chandupa Alahakoon (Hillwood College, Kandy / Kingswood College, Kandy bt Dilmi Kolombage / Dewmith Weerasena (Prajapathi Gothami BMV / Ambalangoda and of Lyceum International School, Nugegoda) 11-8, 7-11, 11-7, 11-5

Under 18 Girls’ Doubles
Thanushi Rodrigo / Ochini Dissanayake (Mahamaya Girls’ College, Kandy) bt Hansani Piumila / Nathasha Sandavinee (Visakha Vidyalaya, Colombo) 9-11, 7-11, 11-8, 11-9, 11-8

Under 18 Boys Doubles
Nimesh Ranchagoda / Thisas Ranchagoda (Royal College, Colombo / Hiruna Warusawithana / Lahiru Tharanga (Dharmasoka College, Ambalangoda) 9-11, 11-9, 13-15, 11-9, 11-9

Under 18 Girls’ Singles
Hansani Piumila (Visakha Vidyalaya, Colombo) bt Maneesha Shalindi (Karandeniya Central College, Karandeniya) 11-5, 11-3, 11-7

Under 18 Boys’ Singles
Dinesh Kawishka (Vidyartha College, Kandy) bt Nimesh Ranchagoda (Royal College, Colombo) 11-8, 11-4, 7-11, 11-4

General News Dinesh Kawishka Erandi Warusawithana Hansani Piumila Udaya Ranasinghe