Tournaments

10 Sep 2017

Saturday 9th September marked the second day of play at the 2017 Europe Youth Top 10 in Worcester, and for Anastasia Kolish there were plenty of reasons to celebrate as she negotiated all three of her day two matches in the Junior Girls' Singles event without dropping a single game.

by Simon Daish

The Russian competitor headed into the second day’s action just one point off the lead and made the perfect start to the day with a four games to nil win against Romania’s Tania Plaian (12-10, 11-2, 11-7, 19-17).

Anastasia Kolish then prevailed against another Romanian representative, this time with a comfortable victory over Andreea Dragoman (11-5, 11-8, 12-10, 11-7) prior to seeing off England’s Denise Payet (11-7, 11-6, 11-9, 11-5) to end the day in joint first position.

Another strong effort came courtesy of Lisa Lung, who like Anastasia Kolish, came through the day with three wins to her name.

Belgium’s Lisa Lung also saw off the Romanian duo of Tania Plaian (11-7, 11-4, 11-8, 17-15) and Andreea Dragoman (13-11, 11-6, 10-12, 4-11, 11-6, 5-11, 11-2) on day two in Worcester, while her third victory came via her morning fixture against Luisa Saeger of Germany (12-10, 11-9, 11-9, 9-11, 11-8).

However, surely the standout performance came from Jennie Wolf with the German competitor registering three terrific results against tough opposition.

Jennie Wolf successfully edged to tight seven game victories in her encounters against Serbia’s Izabela Lupulesku (1-11, 7-11, 6-11, 11-9, 11-7, 11-7, 11-3) and Spanish opponent Zhang Xuan (11-7, 11-5, 4-11, 10-12, 11-7, 9-11, 11-8) and became the first player to beat the top seed Adina Diaconu, putting in a fantastic display to see off the Romanian across six games (11-13, 11-9, 13-11, 8-11, 11-7, 11-9).

The second day of the Cadet Girls’ Singles tournament played out wonderfully for Sophia Klee, after the German representative established a two point lead at the top of the table.

Achieving back-to-back triumphs over French opponents Lou Frete (11-8, 11-3, 11-6, 12-14, 11-4) and Isa Cok (11-5, 9-11, 14-12, 11-9, 11-5), Sophia Klee went on to register a powerful straight games win against the host nation’s Charlotte Bardsley (11-8, 11-3, 11-4, 11-8) to remain unbeaten across the opening two days in Worcester.

Turkey’s Ozge Yilmaz had a strong day at the office picking up victories from all three of her day two matches, while Camille Lutz of France experienced somewhat of a shock outing suffering three consecutive defeats.

 Seamaster 17th Arab Cup
Photos: Alan Man

2017 Europe Youth Top 10 results

2017 Europe Youth Top 10 Lisa Lung Anastasia Kolish Sophia Klee Camille Lutz Jennie Wolf Ozge Yilmaz
Loading

No results found.

Photo Gallery

Day 3 - 2017 Belgium Open