Tournaments

21 Jun 2017

First place in the group, success by three matches to nil in each encounter was the lot of Niu Guankai and Yu Zhengyang, on duty for China ‘A’ in the first stage of the Cadet Boys’ Team event at the 2017 China Junior and Cadet Open in Taicang.

They finished ahead of the Singapore ‘C’ Team outfit formed by Beh Bing Zi and Lim Dao Yi with Thailand ‘C’ represented by Supakorn Amornvivat and Sitisak Nuchcart in third place.

by Ian Marshall, ITTF Publications Editor

Likewise China ‘B’, who fielded the trio of Chen Yuanyu, Chen Yaxuan and Shen Feng topped their group but securing first place was a much more exacting task; they were extended the full five match distance by the combination formed by Singapore’s Daniel Ng, Fiji’s Vicky Wu and Panama’s Jacobo Vahnish.

The player to cause the problems was Jacobo Vahnish. He beat both Chen Yaxuan (14-12, 11-9, 11-9) and Chen Yuanyu (11-4, 11-6, 11-9) but that was to prove his team’s only success. Daniel Ng was beaten by both Chen Yuanyu (11-6, 11-6, 11-9) and by Chen Yaxuan (11-4, 11-6, 11-8). The one further success for the Chinese duo was recorded in the doubles, Chen Yaxuan and Shen Feng combined to beat Daniel Ng and Vicky Wu (8-11, 11-6, 12-10, 11-6).

Two wins from Jacobo Vahnish was a quite outstanding performance; with the greatest of respect to the Central American country, surely he is the only player from Panama to beat two Chinese adversaries on the same day.

A brave effort against China ‘B’ but for Daniel Ng, Vicky Wu and Jacobo Vahnish, there was to be no place in the main draw; later in the day a three-nil defeat was experienced at the hands of the Thailand ‘A’ Team duo of Nawin Megamporn and Thyme Sanglertsilpachai.

China ‘B’ remained unbeaten to top the group with Thailand ‘A’, whom they beat by three matches to one, in second place.

Thus alongside, China ‘A’ and Singapore ‘C’, China ‘B’ and Thailand ‘A’ advanced to the main draw.

Progress for Singapore ‘C’, it was also progress for the Singapore ‘A’ Team duo of Izaac Quek Yong and Dominic Koh Song Jun; they finished in second place in their group behind Korea ‘A’ who selected from Cho Hankook, Jang Seongil and Kim Jangwon.

Second place for Singapore ‘C’, it was top spot for the Singapore ‘B’ Team duo of Sean Ang Teng Han and Chia Jun Yuen; second place and thus a quarter-final place was reserved by the Korea ‘B’ combination of Lee Donghyeok and Kwon Hyuk.

A successful day for China in the Cadet Boys’ Team competition; it was the same in the Cadet Girls’ Team event where two groups were the order of the initial stage.

Represented by Wang Tianyi, Huang Yingqi and Kuai Man; China ‘A’ secured first place in their group with the Korea ‘A’ Team duo of Jang Yunseo and Kim Nayeong in second position and thus through to the main draw.

First place for China ‘A’, it was the same for China ‘B’; represented by Ding Zige, Xu Jiarui and Zhang Yunhan, top spot in the group was claimed with Singapore’s Zhou Jingyi and Idys Koh Gaoh Cai next in line.

Play in the Cadet Boys’ Team and Cadet Girls’ Team events conclude on Thursday 22nd June.

2017 China Junior and Cadet Open

Photos: Courtesy of Chinese Table Tennis Association

World Junior Circuit 2017 China Junior & Cadet Open Niu Guankai Jacobo Vahnish Yu Zhengyang
Loading

No results found.