24 Mar 2017

The first day of the Men’s Team and Women’s Team events, Thursday 23rd March, at the 2017 Youth Parapan American Games, the medal hopes of the host nations remained very much alive when the curtain closed.

Six events on offer, the eventual colour may not be gold in each instance but a medal of whatever hue is a precious prize.

by Ian Marshall, ITTF Publications Editor

In the Women’s events, Brazilian hopes of gold are high.

Competing in a group organised competition, in Class 1-5, the outfit comprising Camila dos Santos, Maria de Freitas and Raiza da Silva recorded a two-one win against Mexico’s Claudia Banuelos and America Aguilar.

Meanwhile, in Class 6-10, Lethicia Lacerda and Danielle Rauen duly booked their place in the final courtesy of a two-nil win in opposition to Mexico’s Edith Zapata and Jeanelly Gongora.

A minimum silver medal is guaranteed for both outfits. Camila dos Santos, Maria de Freitas and Raiza da Silva oppose Colombia’s Manuela Guapi and Sara Leon in the title decider; Lethicia Lacerda and Danielle Rauen face a final confrontation against Argentina’s Juliana Frutos and Aylen Schevintt.

In the corresponding contest in Class 1-5, Manuela Guapi and Sara Leon recorded a two-nil win in opposition to Claudia Banuelos and America Aguilar; at the semi-final stage of Class 6-10, Juliana Frutos and Aylen Schevintt posted a two-nil success in opposition to Colombia’s Leidy Rivera and Juliana Valbuena.

Likewise in Men’s Team Class 6-7; it is either gold or silver for Paulo Fonseca and Gustavo Laskosky; the Brazilians booked their place in the final courtesy of a two-nil success against Chile’s Ignacio Torres and Claudio Bahamondes.

In the title decider, they confront the Costa Rican partnership of Steven Roman and Hernan Rojas; like the Brazilians, they were most impressive in the penultimate round; a two-nil win was the outcome in opposition to Colombia’s Cristian Aguilar and David Vargas.

Meanwhile, in Men’s Team Class 1-5, a tough task awaits. In a group organised event, Matheus Batista and Guilherme de Andrade experienced a two-one defeat at the hands of Colombia’s Alejandro Gomez and Andres Orjuela.

They now face the in-form Argentina duo of Mauro Deibe and Elias Romero in their concluding fixture; impressively Mauro Deibe and Elias Romero recorded a two-nil win against Alejandro Gomez and Andres Orjuela.

Silver is still an option but in Men’s Team Class 8 and in Men’s Team Class 9, bronze is the Brazilian target.

After experiencing a two-nil defeat at the hands of Argentina’s Aleksy Kaniuka and Luciano Medina; Lucas Grilo and Carlos Valerio meet Canada’s Curtis Caron and Gabriel Seguin in the Class 8 third place contest.

Similarly, following a two-nil reverse for Lucas dos Santos and David do Santos in opposition to Chile’s Manuel Echaveguren and Alvaro Vega in the Class 9-10 bronze medal duel.

Aleksy Kaniuka and Luciano Medina meet Chile’s Matias Pino and Marcelo Saavedra in the Class 8 final; Manuel Echaveguren and Alvaro Vega oppose Mexico’s Martin Morales and Miguel Vazquez in the Class 9-10 gold medal decider.

Play concludes on Friday 24th March.

2017 Youth Parapan American Games: Results of Team Events (Thursday 23rd March)

Please follow and like us:
error
Paralympics Para Table Tennis 2017 Parapan Youth Games Brazil