Tournaments

01 Dec 2016

Third place in the first stage group on the initial day of play and thus with 13th place being the ultimate goal, it was Canada who enjoyed success on the second day of play, Thursday 1st December, in the consolation events.

The trio comprising Jeremy Hazin, Jason Liu and Moxi Guo duly progressed to the final of the Boys’ Team event; likewise, selecting from Alicia Cote, Ivy Liao, Isabelle Xiong and Justina Yeung, the girls emulated their male counterparts.

by Ian Marshall, ITTF Publications Editor

Furthermore, the girls totally outshone the boys. Justina Yeung resigned to the bench, a three-nil success was recorded against the Fiji’s Ruta Ioane, Grace Rosi Yee and Sally Yee, before with Justina Yeung replacing Isabelle Xiong, the same margin of victory was posted against the Algerian outfit comprising Loubna Djedjik, Hiba Feredj and Yassamine Bouhenni.

A comfortable path to the final, life was much different for the boys. At the quarter-final stage they were extended the full five match distance by Brazil, a team hampered by the absence of Rodrigo Yonesake; before in the penultimate round, experiencing the same stern test when opposing Egypt.

Facing Brazil, the player to cause the problems was Carlos Ishida; he beat both Jason Liu (9-11, 11-5, 11-4, 11-4) and Jeremy Hazin (8-11, 11-7, 11-3, 11-3).

Defeat for Jeremy Hazin but against Egypt he was the pivotal player; he accounted for both Karim Elhakem (11-6, 11-7, 1-11, 11-7) and Youssef Abdel-Aziz (11-7, 11-8, 7-11, 11-13, 14-12). The narrow win against Youssef Abdel-Aziz paved the way for Jason Liu to be the hero of the hour; he overcame Karim Elhakem to seal the victory (11-9, 11-9, 11-8).

In the quest for 13th place, Canada faces Latin American opposition in both the Boys’ Team and Girls’ Team events. Argentina awaits for the boys; for the girls, it is Puerto Rico.

Represented by Horacio Cifuentes, Francisco Sanchi and Tomas Joffre; Argentina overcame the Nigerian outfit formed by Azeez Solanke, Tobi Falana and Amasi Omeh by three matches to one at the quarter-final stage prior to posting an even more impressive semi-final win.

Against Australia, with Martin Bentancor replacing Tomas Joffre, a three-nil success was recorded against the trio comprising Dominic Huang, Jake Duffy and Rohan Dhooria.

Likewise, in the Girls’ Team event Puerto Rico progressed in style with Adriana Diaz unbeaten.

Supported by Lineris Rivera and Paola Sanabria, a three-one win was recorded against the Nigeria outfit comprising Alimot Ayinla, Esther Oribamese and Agnes Onolja, before the same margin of victory was achieved in opposition to the Egyptian trio of Mariam Alhodaby, Amira Yousry and Shahd Kamal; a contest in which Gabriela Diaz replaced Paola Sanabria in the Puerto Rican selection.

The final of both events will be played on Friday 2nd December.

World Junior Championships Justina Yeung Jeremy Hazin Isabelle Xiong Alicia Cote Jason Liu Ivy Liao Moxi Guo
Loading

No results found.