28 Oct 2016

Honours were shared as play concluded in the team events at the 2016 Latin American Under 13 and Under 11 Championships in Lima, Peru on Thursday 27th October.

Colombia, Puerto Rico, Mexico and the host nation all secured titles.

by Ian Marshall, ITTF Publications Editor

Success for the host nation came courtesy of Angel Jimenez and Carlos Fernandez in the Under 13 Boys’ Team event; on duty for Peru ‘A’, a three-one success against Angel Naranjo and Jabdiel Torres in action for Puerto Rico ‘A’ was secured at the final hurdle.

Earlier at the semi-final stage Angel Jimenez and Carlos Fernandez had overcome colleagues Joel Cisneros and Adrian Rubinos, representing Peru ‘C’ by three matches to nil; Angel Naranjo and Jabdiel Torres had recorded a three-one success when facing the Argentina ‘A’ Team partnership of Lautaro Sato and Genaro Satrian.

Success for Peru, in the counterpart Cadet Girls’ Team competition, it was success for Colombia; a hard fought success.

At the semi-final stage Alejandra Alzate and Juliana Rodriguez accounted for the Argentina ‘A’ Team duo of Divina Ding and Elea Hernandez by three matches to two, before recording the same margin of victory when facing the Chile ‘A’ partnership of Macaren Montecino and Maria, Ruiz.

Likewise, in the counterpart penultimate round contest it was a full distance duel; Macaren Montecino and Maria Ruiz were stretched to the limit by Mexico’s Marbella Aceves and Aurora Andrade.

Bronze for Mexico in the Under 13 Girls’ Team event, in the Under 11 Boys’ Team competition it was gold. Jorge Buenrostro and Rogelio Castro secured the top prize beating the Peru ‘A’ duo of Robert Puican and Nicolas Luna by three matches to one in the final.

Bronze medallists were Puerto Rico’s Oscar Birriel and Derek Valentin, alongside Colombia’s Jose Acecedo and Miguel Aguirre. In the penultimate round, Mexico overcame Puerto Rico three-one; Peru ‘A’ defeated Colombia three-two.

Meanwhile, in the Under 11 Girls’ Team event, it was the top prize for the Puerto Rican partnership of Dayman Castro and Brianna Burgos.

After overcoming Brazil’s Laira Silva and Guilia Takahashi by three matches to two at the semi-final stage, they recorded a three-nil win in the final when facing Guatemala’s Liz Aquino and Jenny Cux. One round earlier Liz Aquino and Jenny Cux had overcome the Chile ‘B’ combination of Romina Barrientos and Sofia Perez.

Play in the team events over; attention now turns to the individual competitions which start on Friday 28th October.

2016 Latin American Under 13 and Under 11 Championships: Team Seeding – All Events

2016 Latin American Under 13 and Under 11 Championships: Results – Under 11 Boys’ Team Event

2016 Latin American Under 13 and Under 11 Championships: Results – Under 11 Girls’ Team Event

2016 Latin American Under 13 and Under 11 Championships: Results – Under 13 Boys’ Team Event

2016 Latin American Under 13 and Under 11 Championships: Results – Under 13 Girls’ Team Event

2016 Latin American Under 13 and Under 11 Championships: Draw – Singles Events

2016 Latin American Under 13 and Under 11 Championships: Draw – Doubles Events

General News Angel Naranjo Jabdiel Torres Brianna Burgos Juliana Rodriguez Dayman Castro Alejandra Alzate Rogelio Castro Jorge Buenrostro