20 Mar 2017

Semi-final places at stake and thus a guaranteed medal, it was Peru’s Andrea Guzman who stole the show on the first day of action, Saturday 18th March, at the 2017 South American Junior and Cadet Championships in Asuncion, Paraguay, as she guided her colleagues to first place in the initial stage group in the Junior Girls’ Team event.

Impressively, the 18 year old remained unbeaten as, with Kelly Santur and Isabel Duffoo, the trio caused the biggest upset of the day; in their opening fixture, they beat Ecuador, the top seeds, by three matches to one.

by Ian Marshall, ITTF Publications Editor

Success for Peru in a contest which perhaps was somewhat harsh on Ecuador, all three Peruvian wins were recorded in full five games contests; however, that fact should not detract from the splendid efforts of Andrea Guzman.

She beat Emely Quinllin (11-8, 11-9, 11-13, 10-12, 11-9) and Nathaly Parades (11-4, 7-11, 11-7, 9-11, 11-5), whilst sandwiched in between Isabel Duffoo recovered from a two games to nil deficit to overcome Viviam Ruiz (5-11, 10-12, 14-12, 11-7, 11-7). The one win for Ecuador was secured by Nathaly Paredes; in the second match of the engagement, she defeated Kelly Santur (11-7, 13-11, 11-6).

Defeat for the top seeds but a three-nil win against the Chilean trio of Eymmy Diaz, Natalie Ramos and Svetiza Travanic secured second place in the group and thus a passport to the main draw.

Andrea Guzman, Kelly Santur and Isabel Duffoo duly concluded their initial phase fixtures by defeating Chile in a similar fashion to that achieved by Ecuador. Antonia Saavedra replaced Svetiza Travanic in the Chilean line-up.

Meanwhile, in the corresponding group, Brazil who selected from Isabela Cassemiro, Alexia Nakashima, Tamyres Fukase and Luana Souza, justified their second seeded position by finishing ahead of the Argentine outfit comprising Camila Kaizoji, Candela Perez and Muriel Rajmil. Paraguay represented by Panambi Caceres, Leyla Gomez and Cielo Mutti finished in third place.

Problems for the top seeds in the Junior Girls’ Team event; not so in the counterpart Junior Boys’ Team competition where the leading outfits topped their respective groups.

Selecting from Siddharta Almeida, Luis Anjos, Carlos Ishida and Eduardo Tomoike; Brazil duly topped their group, as did Argentina who chose from Martin Bentancor, Leandro Fuentes, Francisco Sanchi and Santiago Tolosa.

Chile selecting from Nicolas Burgos, Denys Fierro, Rodrigo Garcia and Andres Martinez alongside the Peru who throughout fielded the trio of Felipe Duffoo, Rodrigo Hidalgo and Sebastian Ortiz finished in respective second places and thus reserved semi-final places.

The team events conclude on Sunday 19th March.


Day Two: follow live the 2017 South American Junior and Cadet Championships

South American Junior and Cadet Championships:  Participating National Associations (Saturday 18th March)

South American Junior and Cadet Championships:  List of Entries (Saturday 18th March)

South American Junior and Cadet Championships:  Playing Schedule (Saturday 18th March)

South American Junior and Cadet Championships:  Team Event – Seeding (Friday 17th March)

South American Junior and Cadet Championships:  Junior Boys’ Team Event – Stage One – Results (Saturday 18th March)

South American Junior and Cadet Championships:  Junior Girls’ Team Event – Stage One – Results (Saturday 18th March)

South American Junior and Cadet Championships:  Cadet Boys’ Team Event – Stage One – Results (Saturday 18th March)

South American Junior and Cadet Championships:  Cadet Girls’ Team Event – Stage One – Results (Saturday 18th March)

South American Junior and Cadet Championships:  Junior Boys’ Singles – Stage One – Draw (Sunday 18th March)

South American Junior and Cadet Championships:  Junior Girls’ Singles – Stage One – Draw – (Sunday 18th March)

South American Junior and Cadet Championships:  Cadet Boys’ Singles – Stage One – Draw (Sunday 18th March)

South American Junior and Cadet Championships:  Cadet Girls’ Singles – Stage One – Draw (Sunday 18th March)

South American Junior and Cadet Championships:  Junior Boys’ Doubles – Draw (Sunday 19th March)

South American Junior and Cadet Championships:  Junior Girls’ Doubles – Draw (Sunday 19th March)

South American Junior and Cadet Championships:  Junior Mixed Doubles – Draw (Sunday 19th March)

South American Junior and Cadet Championships:  Cadet Boys’ Doubles – Draw (Sunday 19th March)

South American Junior and Cadet Championships:  Cadet Girls’ Doubles – Draw (Sunday 19th March)

South American Junior and Cadet Championships:  Cadet Mixed Doubles – Draw (Sunday 19th March)

General News Andrea Guzman

SIGN UP for latest ITTF news and content