Tournaments

14 Nov 2019

Surprise winners the previous day against the highest ranked opponents in their respective groups, on Thursday 14th November, at the 2019 ITTF Challenge Indonesia Open in Batam, Japan’s Taku Takakiwa and Yuma Tanigaki concluded their qualification phase matches in style.

Likewise, colleague Jo Yokotani, who contrary to status had concluded the first day of action unbeaten, also secured first place in his group and thus advanced to the main draw.

by Ian Marshall, Editor

After having overcome Qatar’s Mohammed Abdulwahhab the previous day (11-5, 16-14, 11-4), Taku Takakiwa accounted for Singapore’s Josh Shao Han Chua (10-12, 11-5, 11-7, 11-7, 11-7) to secure first place in the group.

Similarly, following success against Ethan Poh Shao Feng, also from Singapore (12-10, 11-8, 11-4), Yuma Tanigaki beat Abdulla Albalooshi from the United Arab Emirates (11-6, 11-4, 11-4). Disappointments for Singapore, Jo Yokotani added to their travails; he prevailed against Clarence Chew (11-5, 11-2, 11-3), the highest rated player in the group, to secure top spot.

More success for Japan

Success for Japan contrary to expectations, in the women’s singles event it was the same in the guise of Moe Nomura; the surprise winner the previous day in opposition to Chinese Taipei’s Yu Hsiu-Ting (6-11, 11-5, 11-6, 10-12, 11-8), she overcame India’s Swastika Ghosh to conclude her initial phase matches to remain unbeaten.

A surprise success for Moe Nomura, for colleague Kaho Akae, the top name in her group, there was the reverse scenario; she suffered against Portugal’s Luo Xue (11-9, 11-8, 9-11, 11-8). Unbeaten Luo Xue duly topped the group with Kaho Akae in second place.

Both thus advance to the main draw; in the women’s singles event, first and second positions gain main draw places, in the men’s singles it is top spot plus three “lucky losers” drawn at random from the second placed finishers.

Narrow margins

Unexpected first places it was the same for Prithika Pavade of France as well as for Japan’s Miyu Maeda and Chinese Taipei’s Hsu Yi-Chen.

In her concluding group phase contest, Prithika Pavade beat Singapore’s Pearlyn Koh Kai Xin in three straight games (11-2, 11-3, 11-5); the previous day Prithika Pavade had lost to Korea Republic’s Kang Gayun, the highest rated player on qualification phase duty in four games (13-11, 11-13, 11-5, 11-1). In the immediately ensuing contest, by a similar margin, Pearlyn Koh Kai Xin had overcome Kang Gayun (12-10, 8-11, 13-11, 11-7).

Thus games ratio settled the order; it was first place for Prithika Pavade (4:3), followed by Kang Gayun (4:4) and Pearlyn Koh Kai Xin (3:4).

First place by the scenic route, for Miyu Maeda and Hsu Yu-Chien it was more straightforward, both players maintaining their unbeaten records. In their concluding group phase matches Miyu Maeda beat Chinese Taipei’s Chien Tung-Chien (11-5, 8-11, 11-7, 11-1); Hsu Yi-Chien accounted for Singapore’s Tan En Hui (12-10, 11-9, 9-11, 11-8).

Upsets

Surprise outcomes, it was very much the same as matters commenced in the under 21 men’s singles event.

In the opening round Belgium’s Florian Cnudde, the no.3 seed, lost to Chinese Taipei’s Tai Ming-Wei (11-6, 11-5, 11-9), the latter’s colleague Huang Yu-Jen, the no.5 seed, suffered at the hands of Germany’s Meng Fanbo (12-10, 11-8, 11-8). Likewise Singapore’s Pang Yew En Koen, the no.7 seed and Lin Hsin-Yu, like Tai Ming-Wei from Chinese Taipei, experienced defeats at Japanese hands. Pang Yew En Koen lost to Jo Yokotani (11-4, 12-10, 14-12); Lin Hsin-Yu was beaten by Yuma Tanigaki (12-10, 11-8, 11-9).

Unexpected outcomes, it was almost the same for Manav Vikash Thakkar, the top seed, he needed the full five games to ensure victory only emerging successful by the very narrowest of margins when facing Frenchman Lilian Bardet (12-10, 9-11, 11-7, 7-11, 11-6). Tense moments for Manav Vikash Thakkar, for Iran’s Amir Hossein Hodaei, the no.3 seed and India’s Siddesh Pande, the no.4 seed, life was less exacting, both beat Singaporean opposition.

Amir Hossein Hodaei beat Ethan Poh Shao Feng (11-3, 11-6, 6-11, 11-8); Siddesh Pande ended the hopes of Josh Shao Chua Han (11-9, 11-9, 9-11, 11-4).

Similar scenario

Upsets in the opening round of the under 21 men’s singles event, it was the same in the under 21 women’s singles competition.

India’s Selena Selvakumar, the no.3 seed, was beaten by Korea Republic’s Kang Gayun (11-7, 11-8, 14-12); Singapore’s Goi Rui Xuan, the no.6 seed and Thailand’s Jinnipa Sawettabut, both departed when facing Chinese Taipei adversaries. Goi Rui Xuan lost to Lee Wan-Hsuan (8-11, 11-8, 8-11, 11-9, 11-7), Jinnipa Sawettabut was beaten by Yu Hsiu-Ting (11-6, 11-9, 11-9).

Three surprises and there was one more; Prithika Pavade, the no,8 seed, experienced defeat when facing Moe Nomura (11-7, 11-6, 11-8).

However, for Japan’s Maki Shiomi, the top seed, as for India’s Archana Girish Kamath, the no.2 seed and Korea Republic’s Kang Dayeon, the no.4 seed, there were no such troubles. In the opening round Maki Shiomi beat Kheith Rhynne Cruz of the Philippines (11-4, 11-2, 9-11, 11-8), Archana Girish Kamath overcame Camille Lutz of France (11-8, 11-9, 1-11, 11-7); Kang Dayeon ended the hopes of Swastika Ghosh (12-10, 11-9, 11-6).

On Friday 15th November, the quarter-finals of the under 21 men’s singles and under 21 women’s singles events in addition to the first rounds of the men’s singles, women’s singles, men’s doubles and women’s doubles will be completed.

Please follow and like us:
error
Challenge Series 2019 Indonesia Open Jo Yokotani Yuma Tanigaki Taku Takakiwa
Loading

No results found.

Photo Gallery

Day 3 - 2019 ITTF Challenge Indonesia Open