Tournaments

28 Oct 2019

The host nation’s Feng Panfeng and Zhao Shuai added to their title haul at the 2019 Para China Open in Hangzhou on Monday 28th October; having struck gold in the individual events, they did the same in the team competitions.

Success as expected; they started play the top seeds in both disciplines. However, as the curtain closed in the capital city of Zhejiang Province, there were no shortages of surprises.

by Ian Marshall, Editor

In men’s team class 3, Feng Panfeng claimed gold alongside colleagues Zhai Xang and Zhao Ping, the latter the player he had beaten earlier in the proceedings in the final of the men’s singles event; a 2-0 win in the title decider, when facing the combination of Russia’s Vladimir Toporkov and Jenson Van Emburgh of the United States, sealed the title.

Likewise in men’s team class 8, Zhao Shuai in harness with compatriots Ye Chao Qun and Peng Weinan, secured top spot in a group organised event ahead of Thailand’s Komrit Charitsat and Phisit Wangphonphathanasiri.

Titles for top seeds, in men’s team 9-10 it was the same scenario with the host nation once again prominent; Lian Hao and Mao Shubo secured a 2-1 against the pairing of Poland’s Igor Misztal and Great Britain’s Josh Stacy, a young man who usually partners teammate Ashley Facey-Thompson

“Playing with Igor was very different to playing with Ash but I felt that we worked well together from the start; we trusted in each other’s games and overall the doubles was a positive.” Josh Stacey.

Same scenario

Wins as anticipated for China in the men’s team events; it was the same in the women’s competitions on the concluding day of play. In a group organised class 4-5 competition, Pan Jiamin, Zhang Bian and Zhou Ying finished in first place ahead of colleagues Gu Xiaodan and Zhang Miao.

Similarly, in class 8-10, Fan Lei and Zhao Xiaojing recorded a 2-0 win in the final against the partnership formed by Chinese Taipei’s Lin Tzu-Yu and Japan’s Nozomi Takeuchi.

Surprise winners

Gold for the leading women’s teams on concluding day duty; in the men’s team events there were surprise winners.

Not seeded, Russia’s Evgenii Riazantcev and Rasul Nazirov beat top seeds, Poland’s Rafal Czuper and Tomasz Jakimczuk to seal the class 1-2 title, a 2-1 margin of victory being the end result.

Disappointment for Poland but there was the reverse side of the coin; in class 4, a group administered event, Krszysztof Zylka and Rafal Lis finished ahead of the top seeded Chinese outfit comprising Guo Xingyuan, Shi Yanping and Zhang Yan.

Runners up spot for China, it was the same scenario in class 5; the top seeded trio of Cao Ningning, Liu Fu and Zhan Dashun experienced a 2-1 defeat in the final when facing the no.2 seeds, the Indonesian pairing of Tatok Hardiyanto and Agus Sutanto.

Repeat win

A surprise outcome but not as great as that in class 7; similar to Evgenii Riazantcev and Rasul Nazirov, the Egyptian duo of Sayed Youssef and Abousteit Abdelmneim did not occupy a seeded position.

Notably, they gave a repeat performance. In the group stage of play they recorded a 2-1 win against the top seeded Polish duo of Maksym Chudzicki and Michal Deigsler; in the final they did exactly the same.

Play concluded in Hangzhou, attention now turns to Europe, the three day Dutch Open begins on Friday 1st November in Stadskanaal.

2019 Para China Open: Latest draws and results

Please follow and like us:
error
Paralympics Para Table Tennis 2019 China Open FENG Panfeng Zhao Shuai
Loading

No results found.