Tournaments

12 Oct 2019

The initial stage of the individual events at the 2019 Matti Launonen Memorial Para Finland Open completed on Friday 11th October, predominantly the leading names enjoyed success.

However, there were surprise first places, the players in particular to attract the attention being Frenchman Julien Michaud and Chinese Taipei’s Lin Wen-Hsin alongside Russia’s Maliak Alieva and Japan’s Megumi Hirokane; all beat top seeded adversaries.

by Ian Marshall, Editor

Competing in the men’s singles classes; in class 1-2, Julien Michaud accounted for the Czech Republic’s Jiri Suchanek (8-11, 11-6, 12-10, 11-7), in class 4 Lin Wen-Hsin overcame Turkey’s Ali Ozturk (11-8, 4-11, 12-14, 11-8, 11-5).

Similarly, in women’s singles events, in class 6, Malak Alieva prevailed against Ukraine’s Maryna Lytvchenko (11-6, 6-11, 11-6, 5-11, 11-9), in class 8 Megumi Hirkane beat Russia’s Elena Litvinenko (2-11, 11-6, 6-11, 11-7, 11-5).

Julien Michaud, Lin Wen-Hsin, Maliak Alieva and Megumi Hirokane all remained unbeaten and thus secured first places; for their victims it was runners up spot and thus progress to the main draw.

More upsets

Notable upsets, in the women’s singles events there were more; in class 3, Hatice Duman, the no.2 seed, finished in second place in her group behind Great Britain’s Luce Bouron.

Progress to the main draw for Hatice Duman, not for Josephine Medina of the Philippines in class 8; she had to settle for third place behind Japan’s Yuri Temono and Italy’s Elena Elli. Disappointment for Josephine Medina, it was the same for Romania’s Ioana-Monica Tepelea in class 10; the no.2 seed, she finished in third position behind Chinese Taipei’s Lin Tzu-Yu and Japan’s Yasuko Kudo.

Surprise outcomes

Meanwhile, in the men’s singles categories, in addition to Julien Michaud and Lin Wen-Hsin; in class 3, Russia’s Vladimir Toporkov beat Ireland’s Colin Judge, the no.3 seed (11-9, 9-11, 11-2, 11-7). In class 4, Frenchman Alexandre Delarque, the no.4 seed, had to settle for fourth position behind Turkey’s Suleyman Vural, Indonesia’s Adyas Astan and Norway’s Sebastian Vegsund.

Similarly in class 6, Romania’s Danny Bobrov, the no.4 seed, experienced defeat in the group stage at the hands of Italy’s Raimondo Alecci (11-7, 11-8, 8-11, 11-7), before in the main draw losing to Germany’s Thomas Rau, the no.2 seed (11-6, 13-11, 10-12, 11-5). Notably the good form of Raimondo Alecci continued, he defeated Russia’s Mars Gabdullin (11-1, 11-4, 11-7) to reserve his semi-final place.

Unexpected outcomes; in class 9 Great Britain’s Josh Stacey maintained the trend; he beat Russia’s Yuri Nozdrunov, the no.2 seed (11-5, 11-9, 7-11, 13-11) to reserve first place, for Yuri Nozdrunov it was second position and thus progress to the main draw.

Play in the individual events concludes on Saturday 12th October.

2019 ITTF Para Finland Open: latest results and draws

Please follow and like us:
error
Paralympics Para Table Tennis 2019 Finland Para Open Julien Michaud
Loading

No results found.