Tournaments

13 Sep 2019

The top seed, Japan’s Koki Niwa crashed out of the men’s singles event in the opening round; the 24 year old was the biggest casualty on Thursday 12th September at the 2019 ITTF Challenge Plus Paraguay Open in Asuncion.

Moreover, he was not alone amongst those tipped for honours who bid farewell; likewise in the mixed doubles, the most prominent pairing Slovakia’s Lubomir Pistej and Barbora Balazova suffered a surprise defeat.

by Ian Marshall, Editor

It was a day full of action even though the main draw in the women’s singles event does not start until Friday 13th September.

Men’s Singles: Round One

…………Zhang Kai of the United States, who had gained the one available “Lucky Loser” spot, beat Japan’s Koki Niwa, the top seed (11-4, 11-8, 11-6, 10-12, 2-11, 11-8).

…………Brazil’s Vitor Ishiy ended the hopes of the host nation; he accounted for Marcelo Aguirre, the no.9 seed (7-11, 11-4, 11-6, 11-7, 11-4).

…………Returning to international action, Brazil’s Cazuo Matsumoto ousted Belgium’s Florent Lambiet, the no.15 seed (11-8, 11-8, 11-3, 11-8)

…………Adding to Brazilian success, Gustavo Tsuboi, the no.2 seed, overcame Argentina’s Nicolas Galvano (11-8, 11-8, 11-3, 11-8).

…………Austria’s Robert Gardos, the no.3 seed, imposed his authority on proceedings; he defeated Puerto Rico’s Daniel Gonzalez (15-17, 11-9, 11-5, 11-7, 11-7).

…………Masataka Morizono, the no.4 seed, flew the flag for Japan; he beat Argentina’s Alexis Orencel (11-6, 11-6, 8-11, 11-13, 11-7, 11-5).

…………Puerto Rico’s Brian Afanador impressed; the no.13 seed, he ended the hopes of Romania’s in-form Cristian Pletea (9-11, 11-9, 11-9, 11-3, 7-11, 8-11, 11-9).

…………Eric Jouti emulated his Brazilian colleague, he won the closest match of the round; he accounted for Chile’s Juan Lamadrid (9-11, 11-6, 11-1, 11-9, 8-11, 8-11, 14-12).

Men’s Doubles: Round One

…………Ecuador’s Alberto Miño and Emiliano Riofrio caused the biggest shock; they beat Belgium’s Martin Allegro and Florent Lambiet, the no.2 seeds (13-11, 4-11, 12-10, 11-6).

…………Brazil’s Cazuo Matsumoto and Gustavo Yokota upset the order of merit; they overcame Puerto Rico’s Daniel Gonzalez and Angel Naranjo, the no.6 seeds (11-8, 11-9, 10-12, 11-8).

…………The combination of Japan’s Masataka Morizono and Slovakia’s Lubomir Pistej, the top seeds, emerged successful but they were tested; they came perilously close to defeat in the fourth game against Italy’s Leonardo Mutti and Niagol Stoyanov (10-12, 11-2, 10-12, 15-13, 11-6).

Women’s Doubles: Round One

…………Argentina’s Agustina Iwasa and Mexico’s Yadira Silva caused the only upset; they accounted for Chile’s Judith Morales and Valentina Rios, the no.8 seeds (11-7, 12-10, 8-11, 8-11, 13-11).

…………It was farewell for the host nation; Melina Hermosilla and Fatima Martinez experienced defeat at the hands of Argentina’s Camila Arguelles and Ana Codina, the no.3 seeds (12-10, 11-1, 11-5).

…………The top three seeded pairs were not called to action; each received a direct entry to the quarter-finals.

Mixed Doubles: Quarter-Finals

…………Brazil’s Vitor Ishiy and Caroline Kumahara, the no.8 seeds, beat Slovakia’s Lubomir Pistej and Barbora Balazova, the top seeds (8-11, 11-6, 11-9, 10-12, 11-6) to book their place in the semi-final. They meet Argentina’s Horacio Cifuentes and Camila Arguelles, the no.4 seeds.

…………In the opposite half of the draw, Chile’s Juan Lamadrid and Paulina Vega, the no.7 seeds, recorded a quarter-final success against Mexico’s Marcos Madrid and Yadira Silva, the no.2 seeds (7-11, 7-11, 11-9, 11-7, 11-8); they now face Puerto Rico’s Brian Afanador and Adriana Diaz, the no.2 seeds.

Under 21 Men’s Singles: Semi-Finals

…………Argentina’s Horacio Cifuentes, the no.3 seed and Belgium’s Florian Cnudde, the no.2 seed, meet in the final.

…………Horacio Cifuentes beat Romania’s Cristian Pletea, the top seed (11-6, 9-11, 11-5, 11-9); by the narrowest of margins Florian Cnudde overcame Martin Bentancor, the no.15 seed and also from Argentina (3-11, 11-6, 8-11, 11-9, 13-11).

Under 21 Women’s Singles: Semi-Finals

…………Japan’s Maki Shiomi and Brazil’s Bruna Takahashi, the respective top two seeds, booked places in the final.

…………In the penultimate round Maki Shiomi beat Argentina’s Camila Kaizoji, the no.9 seed (11-5, 11-7, 11-6). Bruna Takahashi ousted Chile’s Daniela Ortega, the no.4 seed (12-10, 9-11, 11-6, 8-11, 11-9).

Please follow and like us:
error
Challenge Series Koki Niwa Zhang Kai
Loading

No results found.

Photo Gallery

Day 3 - 2019 ITTF Challenge Plus Paraguay Open