Tournaments

08 Aug 2019

Stay informed with the latest from qualification day two, Thursday 8th August, at the 2019 ITTF Challenge Plus Nigeria Open.

The action in Lagos begins.

Indian pair prevail in full distance thriller

Mixed Doubles: Round of 16

India’s Arjun Ghosh and Pooja Sahasrabudhe have negotiated a tough fixture in the opening round of mixed doubles action, coming out on top in a thrilling five game contest against the Algerian pair of Sami Kherouf and Katia Kessaci (8-11, 11-8, 11-9, 9-11, 11-7).

Christian Mbongia qualifies

Men’s Singles: Preliminary Round

Congo Democratic will have three representatives in the main draw of the men’s singles event after Christian Mbongia sealed qualification in the 4.50pm session of play. Taking on Nigeria’s Temidayo Ajayi in the preliminary round, Mbongia produced a six games win to extend his stay in the competition (11-7, 11-8, 11-4, 7-11, 9-11, 13-11).

Christian Mbongia moves through in Lagos (Photo: Adewale Adeyemo)
Comeback effort sees Ismaila Akindiya through

Men’s Singles: Preliminary Round

Three games down and staring in the face of defeat but Ismaila Akindiya has pulled off a mighty recovery effort to come through his preliminary round encounter against Usman Ishola Okanlawon with a sensational 4-3 victory (8-11, 9-11, 11-13, 11-3, 11-1, 12-10, 13-11).

Ida Jazbec gets the job done

Women’s Singles: Groups

Ida Jazbec has emerged as the top name in Group 12 of women’s singles qualification – the Croatian player met the host nation’s Halima Hussain in a winner takes all contest with top spot being reserved for the victor.

Starting the stronger of the two Jazbec carried her early momentum through to the finish line, defeating her Nigerian counterpart in four games (11-7, 11-7, 9-11, 11-6).

South African hopeful tops group

Women’s Singles: Groups

Simeen Mookrey has topped Group 4 in the race for the women’s singles main event following a commanding 3-0 victory over Nigeria’s Abosede Esther Akinsete (11-9, 11-8, 11-2).

However, fellow South African competitor Danisha Patel will play no further part in the event after suffering her second defeat of the group stage process to Egypt’s Sarah Abousetta (13-11, 11-2, 11-5), who finishes at the summit of Group 9.

Simeen Mookrey tops Group 4 (Photo: Adrien Brunette)
Fatima keeps Nigerian hopes alive

Women’s Singles: Groups

Home favorite Fatima Kazeem made sure she recovered after dropping the first game against Algerian Lynda Loghraibi, as there were multiple other withdrawals at the qualifying stage.

Kazeem turned the tables in the second game against Loghraibi, winning the match 3-1 (5-11, 11-5, 11-8, 11-7). Ghanaian Cecilia Frema and Congo Democratic’s Ammadine Litobaka sadly had to withdraw from the competition at the qualifying stage.

Double joy for Indians

Men’s Singles: Groups

Sudhanshu Grover and Soumyajit Ghosh seemed to have be in perfect sync, as the two Indians defeated Nigerian opposition in three games.

Sudhanshu was very clever with his backhand returns, easing the pressure from Amadi Omeh (11-6, 11-9, 11-8). Meanwhile, Soumyajit was focused on the attacking flow, giving himself enough room to dominate versus Olakunle Ajulo (11-6, 11-8, 11-2).

Soumyajit Ghosh was imperious in Lagos. (Photo: Richard Kalocsai)
No dice for Nigerians

Men’s Singles: Groups

Bastien Rembert and Ibrahima Diaw spoiled the mood for the home crowd as they both conquered Nigerian opposition in Shamusi Agbaje and Yusuff Adewale Tijani in straight games.

Frenchman Rembert was in a hurry as his forehand display allowed Agbaje no chance to return. Senegal’s Diaw had to dig deeper with Tijani pushing him to the limit, despite the 3-0 scoreline.

Yusuff Adewale Tijani was unable to win on home soil.
Arjun wins thriller

Men’s Singles: Groups

Arjun Ghosh was involved in what turned out be the match of the morning, as the Indian won 3-2 against Nigeria’s Ismalia Akindiya.

Despite winning the first two games, Arjun needed all 5 games to see off Akindiya. It was an incredible advertisement for the quality on show in Lagos. Elsewhere, Monday Olaybiyi from Benin saw off host athlete Michael Obayomi in four games (11-8, 11-9, 8-11, 11-9).

Arjun Ghosh dug deep for a win in qualifying. (Photo: Chris Petkov)
Home youth raises tempo

Under 21 Women’s Singles: Groups

Nigeria’s youth brigade has started turning up the heat at the Sir Molade Okoya Thomas Indoor Sports Hall, as both Nimota Aregbesola and Ajoke Ojomu recorded wins in straight games.

Facing African opposition in Egypt’s Marwa Alhodaby and Congo Democratic’s Ruth Mambenga Ntela respectively, both Nimota and Ajoke used the speed of their forehands to the best of their abilities.

Ajoke Ojomu enjoyed that match up!
Good morning Devos

Under 21 Men’s Singles: Groups

Belgian virtuoso Laurens Devos started the second day of qualifying with style here in Lagos. Facing off versus Nigerian Jamiu Ayanwale, he gave the host nation candidate little to no room in a 3-0 win.

Still, there was good news for the home fans as Azeez Solanke had an impressive victory against Indian rising star Mudit Dani in straight games (11-2, 11-4, 11-5).

Qualification continues

Look below for the day’s fixture schedule and make sure to watch along live with itTV:

Please follow and like us:
error
Challenge Series 2019 ITTF Nigeria Open
Loading

No results found.

Photo Gallery

Day 3 - 2019 iTTF Challenge Plus Nigeria Open