Tournaments

09 May 2019

Follow the latest updates from day two in Otocec as qualification for the Seamaster 2019 ITTF Challenge Slovenia Open concludes on Thursday 9th May.

In the men's singles event, players finishing in first places in groups no.1 to no.24 advance directly to the main draw; those in groups no.25 to no.40 must play in a preliminary round; in the women's singles, players finishing in first place in each group reserve places in the main draw plus three "Lucky Losers" drawn at random from the second placed players.

Chinese Taipei pairs progress

Men’s Doubles: Preliminary Round Three

Main draw places the reward; Chinese Taipei enjoyed notable success.

Huang Chien-Tu and Wang Tsai-Wei beat Frenchmen Andrea Landrieu and Bastien Rembert (11-6, 11-3, 11-5) to reserve their place in the second stage; similarly, Feng Yi-Hsin and Hung Tzu-Hsiang accounted for Hong Kong’s Kwan Man Ho and Li Hon Ming (11-6, 11-9, 10-12, 11-8).

Feng Yi-Hsin partnered Hung Tzu-Hsiang to men’s doubles success (Photo: Danilo Kesic)
Once again the doubles expert

Men’s Doubles: Preliminary Round Three

Four days earlier partnering colleague, Marko Jevtovic, Serbia’s Zsolt Peto had proved himself most adept in the doubles art; the pair had emerged silver medallists at the Seamaster 2019 ITTF Challenge Serbia Open.

In Slovenia he endorsed the fact once again; he partnered Dimitrije Levajac to success; the pair beating Spain’s Carlos Franco and Joan Masip (9-11, 12-10, 11-3, 12-10) to secure their main draw place.

Just three remain

Under 21 Women’s Singles: Round Two

Just three of the top eight names safely negotiated the second round.

Japan’s Miyu Nagasaki, the no.1 seed, beat Croatia’s Andrea Pavlovich (11-5, 11-9, 11-6), colleague Yumeno Soma, the no.2 seed, overcame Ukraine’s Solomiya Brateyko (11-3, 11-8, 11-3); India’s Archana Girish Kamath, the no.6 seed, halted the aspirations of the Czech Republic’s Marketa Sevcikova (11-4, 11-7, 11-6).

Yumeno Soma beat Solomiya Brateyko to book her place in round three (Photo: Rémy Gros)
Shocks continue

Under 21 Women’s Singles: Round Two

Surprises continued as play progressed in the lower half of the draw. Japan’s Haruna Ojio, the no.25 seed, beat Belgium’s Lisa Lung, the no.3 seed (11-7, 11-9, 13-11); Russia’s Anastasia Kolish, the no.26 seed, overcame Puerto Rico’s Adriana Diaz, the no.5 seed (11-9, 11-8, 7-11, 11-13, 11-9) and top seed in the women’s singles event,

Also, Chinese Taipei’s Tsai Yu-Chin, the no.35 seed, overcame Audrey Zarif of France, the no.7 seed (11-9, 11-8, 11-7); Hungary’s Orsolya Feher, the no.23 seed, ended the hopes of India’s Selena Selvakumar, the no.12 seed (11-4, 11-6, 13-11).

Shocks abound

Under 21 Women’s Singles: Round Two

Shocks abounded as play commenced in the second round. Belgium’s Margo Degraef, the no.30 seed, beat Brazil’s Bruna Takahashi, the no.10 seed (11-8, 11-9, 11-8), India’s Sreeja Akula, the no.28 seed, ousted Austria’s Karoline Mischek, the no.13 seed (14-12, 11-7, 11-6).

Similarly, Spain’s Ana Garcia overcame Russia’s Mariia Tailakova, the no.8 seed (11-5, 14-12, 8-11, 11-9), Serbia’s Tijana Jokic, the no.46 seed, defeated Maria Migot of France, the no.9 seed (13-11, 11-4, 11-9).

Wins against the odds, Hong Kong was not left out; Zhang Wenling, the no.32 seed, ousted Slovakia’s Tatiana Kukulkova (11-5, 11-5, 11-5), Mak Tze Wing, the no.27 seed, ended the hopes of Russia’s Valeria Shcherbatykh, the no.4 seed (12-14, 11-9, 13-11, 11-3).

Ana Garcia caused a major upset by beating Mariia Tailakova (Photo: Danilo Kesic)

Imposing, Russians in control

Men’s Singles: Preliminary Round

Russia’s Aleksandr Tiutriumov and Viachaslev Burov provided most impressive performances in their quest to book main draw places.

In straight games Aleksandr Tiutriumov beat England’s Andrew Baggaley (11-6, 11-8, 11-4, 11-4); with just the loss of one game Viachaslev Burov ended the hopes of Spain’s Carlos Caballero (11-4, 10-12, 11-7, 11-7, 11-5).

France in seven games

Men’s Singles: Preliminary Round

Maintaining focus, Frenchmen Stéphane Ouaiche and Bastien Rembert both prevailed in full distance seven games duels.

Stéphane Ouaiche beat Belgium’s Laurens Devos (11-5, 11-6, 6-11, 10-12, 11-5, 11-13, 11-2), Bastien Rembert overcame Slovakia’s Alexander Valuch (11-9, 6-11, 7-11, 11-3, 6-11, 11-8, 13-11).

Hard earned but Bastien Rembert booked his main draw place (Photo: Danilo Kesic)
Hong Kong pair progress

Women’s Doubles: Preliminary Round Three

Liu Qi and Mak Tze Wing alongside Hong Kong colleagues Li Ching Wan and Zhu Chengzhu booked main draw places.

Extended the full five games distance, Liu Qi and Mak Tze Wing beat Croatia’s Klara Cakol and Ivana Tubikanec (8-11, 11-6, 8-11, 11-6, 13-11); rather more comfortably Li Ching Wan and Zhu Chengzhu ended the hopes of the French partnership comprising Pauline Chasselin and Stéphanie Loeuillette (11-6, 11-6, 12-10).

Minimal margins

Women’s Doubles: Preliminary Round Three

Places in the main draw at stake; there were close calls at the decisive round began; decisions by the minimal two point margin.

The combination of Norway’s Ma Wenting and Poland’s Magdalena Sikorska beat Russia’s Yana Noskova and Olga Vorobeva (14-16, 5-11, 12-10, 12-10, 12-10); the French pairing of Laura Pfefer and Audrey Zarif overcame India’s Archana Girish Kamath and Ayhina Mukherjee (11-7, 9-11, 3-11, 11-5, 11-9). Meanwhile, the latter duo’s colleagues ended the hopes of Belgium’s Margo Degraef and Lisa Lung (9-11, 13-11, 8-11, 12-10, 12-10).

Meanwhile, in the lower half of the draw, it was success in a similar manner for Russia’s Valeria Shcherbatykh and Mariia Tailakova; eventually, they overcame Chinese Taipei’s Huang Hsin and Huang Yu-Chiao (11-9, 9-11, 6-11, 5-11, 11-9).

Success for Audrey Zarif in partnership with Laura Pfefer (Photo: Danilo Kesic)
French pairs impress

Men’s Doubles: Preliminary Round Two

Frenchman Leo de Nodrest and Jules Rolland emerged successful as did colleagues, Andrea Landrieu and Bastien Rembert.

Leo de Nodrest and Jules Rolland beat Serbia’s Lorencio Lupulesku and Nicola Strugarevic in a most imposing manner (11-9, 11-5, 8-11, 11-1).

“The first game we started well, we were ahead 9-7 but we didn’t take advantage of the situation. We lost the first and second games. The third set went as planned but unfortunately they dominated in the last game. The French had serves that we could not return and everything from there just fell apart. For me the tournament is preparation for the Slovenian National League finals that are coming soon. I am currently playing for a Slovenian team, NTK Krka Novo Mesto.” Lorencio Lupulesku

Equally impressive, Andrea Landrieu and Bastien Rembert accounted for Switzerland’s Dorian Girod and Lars Posh (12-10, 11-5, 11-8).

Differing fortunes from Russia

Men’s Doubles: Preliminary Round Two

Full distance five games contests; for Viachaslev Burov and Sadi Ismailov it was success; for Russian colleagues Anton Kotov and Aleksandr Tiutriumov it was agony.

Viachaslev Burov and Sadi Ismailov beat Sweden’s Simon Berglund and Truls Moregard (11-7, 10-12, 6-11, 11-8, 11-7); Anton Kotov and Aleksandr Tiutriumov experienced defeat at the hands of the combination formed by Kazakhstan’s Aidos Kenzhigulov and Austria’s David Serdaroglu (10-12, 14-12, 11-5, 6-11, 15-13).

Disappointment for Anton Kotov in partnership with Aleksandr Tiutriumov (Photo: Danilo Kesic)
French pairs progress

Women’s Doubles: Preliminary Round Two

Three pairs from French pairs on duty, three pairs successful but for one life was on the proverbial knife-edge.

Laura Pfefer and Audrey Zarif came within a whisker of defeat; they needed the full five games to secure victory, eventually overcoming Brazil’s Bruna Takahashi and Jessica Yamada by the very narrowest of margins (11-8, 11-3, 7-11, 10-12, 13-11). Meanwhile for their colleagues, life was less dramatic. Pauline Chasselin and Stéphanie Loeuillette beat Japan’s Haruna Ojio and Yumena Soma (11-3, 11-6, 11-8); Oceane Guisnel and Marie Migot received a walk-over against Filippa Bergand and Alma Roose, injury forcing the Swedes to withdraw.

Success for India but close

Women’s Doubles: Preliminary Round Two

India’s Archana Girish Kamath and Ayhika Mukherjee alongside colleagues Sutirtha Mukherjee and Madhurika Patkar both emerged successful but only just; both pairs needed the full five games to secure victory.

Eventually, Archana Girish Kamath and Ayhika Mukherjee overcame Croatia’s Ida Jazbec and Dorina Srebrnjak (15-13, 8-11, 8-11, 11-6, 11-2); similarly Sutirtha Mukherjee and Madhurika Patkar accounted for England’s Emily Bolton and Maria Tsaptsinos in an even closer contest (11-9, 12-10, 10-12, 8-11, 11-9).

Success for Madhurika Patkar in partnership with Sutirtha Mukherjee (Photo: SPORTZPICS)
French teenagers secure first places

Men’s Singles: Group Stage

Both 18 years old, Bastien Rembert and Leo de Nodrest secured first places as play in the group phase came to a conclusion.

Bastien Rembert, ranked no.324 caused an upset by beating Iran’s Miad Lotfijanabadi, ranked no.324 (12-10, 8-11, 12-10, 11-8); Le de Nodrest halted the ambitions of Japan’s Kenta Tazoe (9-11, 12-10, 11-9, 9-11, 11-5). On the most recent rankings, Leo de Nodrest is at no.280, Kentsa Tazoe at no.362.

Upsetting the order

Men’s Singles: Group Stage

Places in the preliminary round the prize, England’s Andrew Baggaley, Belgium’s Laurens Devos and Spain’s Carlos Caballero all upset the order of merit to secure first places in the respective groups.

Listed at no.398 on the present day world rankings, Andrew Baggaley beat Carlos Franco, like Carlos Caballero from Spain and rated at no.293 (11-5, 11-7, 11-7). Ranked no.365, Laurens Devos accounted for Nicolas Tio of the United States, named at no.222 (11-7, 12-10, 5-11, 11-9). Meanwhile, Carlos Caballero ended the aspirations of Saudi Arabia’s Ali Alkhadrawi (11-9, 11-6, 11-7). On the men’s world rankings, Ali Alkhadrawi is named at no.222, Carlos Caballero at no.365.

Andrew Baggaley beat Carlos Franco to secure first place in the group (Photo: Danilo Kesic)
No birthday present for Ioannis Sgouropoulos

Men’s Singles: Group Stage

A 19th birthday celebrated one day earlier, there were no belated presents for Ioannis Sgouropoulos of Greece. Listed at no.256 on the current men’s world rankings, he was beaten by Croatia’s Wei Shihao, named at no.433. He suffered in straight games (11-5, 11-7, 11-6).

“During the match I was lucky. My opponent was Ioannis Sgouropolos from Greece and is highly ranked but he could not get his game together; because of that I won 3-0. I did not have any difficulties during the match and I am pleased with my game.” Wei Shihao

Tomislav Kolarek and Jules Rolland upset odds

Men’s Singles: Group Stage

Croatia’s Tomislav Kolarek and Frenchman Jules Rolland seized the opportunity. Both caused upsets to conclude their group phase matches unbeaten and reserve main draw places.

Listed at no.655 on the current men’s world rankings, Tomislav Kolarek beat Germany’s Gerritt Engemann, named at no.205 (11-9, 11-5, 6-11, 9-11, 11-5); similarly, ranked no.447 in the battle of the generations, Jules Rolland, 18 years old, overcame Serbia’s 31 years of age, Zsolt Peto, listed at no.180 (11-4, 11-9, 11-6).

Jules Rolland who beat Zsolt Peto (Photo: Pierluigi Ronacallo)
Russians tested

Men’s Singles: Group Stage

Favourites to secure first places in their respective groups, Russia’s Vladimir Sidorenko and Sadi Ismail duly obliged but in their concluding contests they experienced testing times.

Vladimir Sidorenko beat the host nation’s Tilen Cvetko by the very narrowest of margins (11-6, 11-13, 10-12, 11-6, 13-11); in a slightly less dramatic decider, Sadi Ismailov accounted for Germany’s Qiu Lang (11-6, 11-5, 6-11, 9-11, 11-6).

Narrow margins secure first places

Men’s Singles: Group Stage

The highest ranked players in their particular groups but in order to secure first places and thus progress to the main draw there were close calls for Thailand’s Padasak Tanviriyavechakul, Puerto Rico’s Daniel Gonzalez and Luxembourg’s Eric Glod.

Eventually, Padasak Tanviriyavechakul beat Tian Ye of the United States (7-11, 15-13, 11-7, 12-14, 11-9),  Daniel Gonzalez overcame Austria’s Christian Fredrich (9-11, 11-6, 12-10, 9-11, 11-7); Eric Glod ended the hopes of Slovenia’s Uros Slatinsek (3-11, 11-9, 11-8, 7-11, 11-8).

A close call but eventually Padasak Tanviriyavechakul tasted victory (Photo: Danilo Kesic)
 Andrei Putuntica causes early upset

Men’s Singles: Group Stage

Listed at a no.535 on the current men’s world rankings, Moldova’s Andrei Putuntica caused an early upset as play began in the third series of matches. The 20 year old accounted for India’s Amalraj Anthony, listed at no.122 and the third highest rated player in the qualification tournament.

It was close, Andrei Putuntica emerged successful by the minimal two point margin in the fifth game (7-11, 11-6, 7-11, 11-9, 12-10).

Disappointment for Pan American players

Women’s Singles: Group Stage

Brazil’s Jessica Yamada, Peru’s Francesca Vargas and Chile’s Judith Morales all experienced defeat in the final round of group fixtures with Orsolya Feher (13-11, 11-9, 11-3), Nina Zupancic (11-4, 11-2, 12-10) and Christina Källberg (11-6, 11-8, 11-5) holding the upper hand in the respective encounters.

The news was just as unfortunate for Canada’s Alicia Cote, who lost out to Japan’s Haruna Ojio by a convincing 3-0 score-line (11-0, 11-3, 11-2).

Orsolya Feher who beat Jessica Yamada (Photo: Richard Kalocsai)
Late comeback bid denied

Women’s Singles: Group Stage

Mak Tze Wing has topped Group 16 but only just: Making the perfect start to her closing group match the Hong Kong representative moved two games ahead only for her Norwegian opponent Ma Wenting to recover two games of her own to force a decider.

However, a comeback win was prevented as Mak Tze Wing went on to prevail by the narrowest of margins (11-8, 11-4, 9-11, 8-11, 11-9).

Olga Kim sends Uzbekistan through

Women’s Singles: Group Stage

Victorious in her opening group encounter, Uzbekistan’s Olga Kim has reserved her place in round one of the women’s singles event following a narrow win across five games against the top ranked player in Group 3, Belgium’s Lisa Lung (7-11, 11-5, 11-6, 7-11, 11-9).

Top spot reserved by Olga Kim (Photo: Danilo Kesic)
Host nation duo flying the flag

Under 21 Men’s Singles: Round One

Slovenia will have two representatives in the second round of the draw: recovering from a game down Erik Paulin successfully fought back to beat Italy’s Gabriele Piciulin 3-1 (9-11, 11-9, 13-11, 11-9) while Peter Hribar accounted for Serbia’s Dimitrije Levajac (11-6, 12-10, 6-11, 11-7).

“The key to winning the game was smart tactics. My serves were good and I played very calm and focused, which brought me the game.” Erik Paulin

“The second set was crucial to win, as he was leading 10-6, so I focused and with a steady game won the match with an end result of 3-1. In the last set with the score 8-2 in my favour I lost some concentration and with it three points, but eventually I saved the game…” Peter Hribar

Peter Hribar pictured in action (Photo: Danilo Kesic)
Third seed shows his class

Under 21 Men’s Singles: Round One

Seeded third for the competition Russia’s Vladimir Sidorenko has secured his spot in round two after posting a commanding 3-0 victory over Welsh counterpart Callum Evans (11-5, 11-8, 11-6).

There was positive news for another Russian in action as Aleksandr Tiutriumov prevailed in a tight fixture against the host nation’s Damjan Zelko (15-13, 10-12, 11-5, 2-11, 11-2).

Iranian stars squeeze through

Under 21 Men’s Singles: Round One

Amin Ahmadian and Amir Hossein Hodaei have both negotiated their opening round encounters but the task proved to be a difficult one with the Iranian competitors being pushed right down to the wire by Indian no.7 seed Ronit Bhanja (11-7, 11-8, 6-11, 9-11, 11-7) and Croatia’s Luka Martinek (11-5, 13-11, 5-11, 8-11, 11-3).

Qualification continues

The second day of qualification at the Seamaster 2019 ITTF Challenge Slovenia Open is here – take a detailed look at the day’s schedule below:

Please follow and like us:
error
Challenge Series 2017 ITTF-ATTU Asian Cup 2019 Seamaster Slovenia Open Otocec
Loading

No results found.

Match Highlights

Photo Gallery

Day 2 - 2019 ITTF Challenge Slovenia Open

Photo Gallery

Day 3 - 217 ITTF-ATTU Asian Cup