Tournaments

15 Apr 2018

Success for Italy, at the Road to Buenos Aires 2018 Youth Olympic Games Qualification Tournament for Latin America; on Saturday 14th April, the two names to appear successful were those of Matteo Mutti and Jamila Laurenti.

Both commenced play in the top seeded position in the competition, both emerged the winners of the first knock-out tournament and thus booked their reservations for later this year in October in the South American city.

by Ian Marshall, ITTF Publications Manager

At the final hurdle of the Men’s Singles event, Matteo Mutti accounted for Austria’s Maciej Kolodziejczyk, the no.4 seed (11-6, 12-10, 11-3, 11-7), the semi-final winner in opposition to Thailand’s Yanapong Panagitgun, the no.2 seed (11-6, 6-11, 11-5, 9-11, 12.-10, 11-7)

Success in four straight games for Matteo Mutti but earlier, at the quarter-final stage he had been on the very brink of defeat.

After having beaten Paraguay’s David Leon (11-6, 13-11, 11-5, 11-8) he lost the first three games against Kazakhstan’s Aidos Kenzhigulov, the no.8 seed, before emerging successful by the very by the very narrowest of seven games margins (5-11, 8-11, 9-11, 11-8, 11-9, 11-6, 14-12).

A place in the semi-final booked, he accounted for Hong Kong’s Maurice Kai Ning Chang, the no.12 seed (11-7, 4-11, 11-5, 12-10, 11-6) and a player in form. One round earlier at the quarter-final stage Maurice Kai Ning Chang had beaten, Canada’s Jeremy Hazin, the no.3 seed (5-11, 12-10, 6-11, 12-10, 11-7, 11-8).

Testing times for Matteo Mutti, it was very similar for Jamila Laurenti in the Women’s Singles event; she required six games to beat Sweden’s Ellen Holmsten, the no.9 seed, in the final (6-11, 11-9, 11-8, 9-11, 11-9), having earlier beaten Mexico’s Clio Barcenas, the no.8 seed (11-8, 11-3, 11-5, 11-6) and Ecuador’s Nathaly Paredes, the no.4 seed (11-9, 11-8, 11-7, 11-5).

Notably in the opposite half of the draw, Ellen Holmsten had beaten Kasakhstan’s Zauresh Akasheva, the no.2 seed (11-7, 7-11, 8-11, 16-14, 11-8, 9-11, 11-7) and Guatemala’s Lucia Cordero, the no.3 seed (3-11, 11-7, 11-9, 9-11, 11-8, 11-.%9

The second knock-out tournament takes place on Sunday 15th April.

Continental Tournaments – Qualifiers (as on Sunday 17th December)

Men
Africa: Youssef Abdel Aziz (Egypt), Nathael Hamdoun (Tunisia)
Asia: Tomokazu Harimoto (Japan), Lin Yun-Ju (Chinese Taipei), Wang Chuqin (China), Cho Daeseong (Korea)
Europe: Ioannis Sgouropoulos (Greece), Vladimir Sidorenko (Russia), Medardas Stankievicius (Lithuania), Vladislav Urdu (Moldova)
Latin America: Nicolas Burgos (Chile), Guillerme Teodoro (Brazil)
North America: Kanak Jha (United States)
Oceania: Nathan Xu (New Zealand)

Women
Africa: Esther Oribamise (Nigeria), Marwa Alhodaby (Egypt)
Asia: Miu Hirano (Japan), Sun Yingsha (China), Jinnipa Sawettabut (Thailand), Su Pei-Ling (Chinese Taipei)
Europe: Lucie Gauthier (France), Mariia Tailakova (Russia), Ning Jing (Azerbaijan), Nadezhda Bogdanova (Belarus)
Latin America: Adriana Diaz (Puerto Rico), Bruna Takahashi (Brazil)
North America: Amy Wang (United States)
Oceania: Vong Hui Ling (New Zealand)

Road to Buenos Series (as on Saturday 14th April)

Men
Europe: Bastian Rembert (France), Cristian Pletea (Romania)
Africa: Yu Khinhang (Azerbaijan), Amin Ahmadian (Iran)
Latin America: Matteo Mutti (Italy

Women
Europe: Andreea Dragoman (Romania), Lee Ka Yee (Hong Kong)
Africa: Tatiana Kukulkova (Slovakia), Sabina Surjan (Serbia)
Latin America: Jamila Laurenti (Italy)

Please follow and like us:
error
2018 Road to Buenos Aires Latin America Jamila Laurenti Matteo Mutti
Loading

No results found.