Tournaments

07 Apr 2018

International experience, Tunisia represented by Mootezz Saadaoui, Chouayb Lagha and Aboubaker Bourass, the top seeds in the Under 21 Men’s Team event at the 2018 African Junior and Cadet Championships, duly enjoyed a successful opening day of action, Saturday 7th April.

It was the same for the second seeded Egyptian combination of Aly Ghallab, Youssef Abdel-Aziz and Mohammed Hussein.

by Ian Marshall ITTF Publications Manager

However, there was a surprise; the South African trio of Byrone Abrahams, Yukail Naidoo and Zakeet Moosa experienced a three-two defeat at the expense of Togo’s Koss Akakpo, Atarou Assou and Kodjo Maxime Romuald Boccovi.

Star of the show was Kossi Akakpo; he accounted for Byrone Abrahams in the opening match of the fixture (11-8, 8-11, 7-11, 11-7, 11-7) and Zakeer Moosa in the vital fifth and concluding contest (11-5, 11-6, 11-9). The one further win for Togo was secured by Atarou Assou; in the third match of the engagement, he overcame Zakeer Moosa (11-5, 11-6, 11-9).

Problems for a leading outfit in the Under 21 Men’s Singles event; there were no such difficulties in the counterpart Under 21 Women’s Singles competition. Two groups in the initial phase, Egypt with Sarah Abousetta, Amira Yousry and Mariam Alhodaby in action ended the day unbeaten as did Algeria’s Kynda Loghraibi, Sannah Lagsir and Hiba Feredj, the second in the order of merit.

Egypt prominent in the Under 21 Men’s Team and Under 21 Women’s Team events, it was the same in the remaining competitions where in each instance there were two groups in the initial phase.

Furthermore, the top two names both enjoyed a successful day.

In the Junior Boys’ Team event Marwan Abdelwahab, Youssef Abdel-Aziz and Abdelrahman Dendan remained unbeaten as did Tunisia’s Nathael Hamdoun, Aboubaker Bourass and Atef Ben Salah.

Likewise in the Junior Girls’ Team competition it was a day without defeat for the team comprising Marwa Alhodaby, Mariam Alhodaby and Nada Elsisy, the one minor surprise being the defeat of Nada Elsisy in a three-one success against Mauritius. In the third match of the fixture she was beaten by Lorie Yer Kim Sien (11-7, 14-12, 11-3).

One hiccup for Egypt, there were no such travails for South Africa, the second seeds; Simeen Mookraym, Musfiquh Kalam and Keshmika Sivnarian enjoyed a day with travails.

Similarly in the Cadet Boys’ Team event there were dominant performances from the leading outfits. Egypt’s Ziad Elshawa and Mohamed Azzam set the standard, the top seeds enjoyed a successful day as did the second seeded outfit formed by Youssef Abid, Khalil Sta and Habib Ameur.

Imposing from Egypt, it was the same in the Cadet Girls’ Team competition; Hend Fathy and Sara Elhakem justified their top seeded position as did South Africa’s Kiara Naidoo and Yashika Rabichand, the next in the order of merit.

All team events continue on Sunday 8th April.

2018 African Junior & Cadet Championships Egypt Togo Tunisia South Africa
Loading

No results found.