by Ian Marshall, ITTF Publications Editor
Selecting Gaston Alto, Horacio Cifuentes and Pablo Tabachnik, a three-nil win was recorded against the Brazilian outfit comprising Emerson Maeda, Israel Barreto and Mario Costa to give Argentina the perfect start to the second day of play in the Men’s Team event.
A successful start to the day, no changes to the line-up, a three-one win was secured against the Chilean outfit comprising Gustavo Gomez, Juan Lamadrid and Manuel Moya.
Backbone of the Argentine success was Horacio Cifuentes, he beat both Gustavo Gomez (11-9, 11-3, 11-4) and Juan Lamadrid (8-11, 11-6, 11-1, 11-7); the one further win for Argentina was recorded by Pablo Tabachnik in opposition to Manuel Moya (4-11, 12-10, 11-6, 11-6), for Chile the one success came in the second match of the engagement when Juan Lamadrid overcame Gaston Alto (11-3, 11-1, 7-11, 12-10).
Defeats for Chile but it was their only defeat; earlier on the second day of play with Alfonso Olave preferred to Manuel Moya, the three-nil win had been recorded against Uruguay’s Santiago Kacowicz, Bruno Moleda and Pablo Palou. Brazil fielding the trio of Emerson Maeda, Israel Barreto and Mario Costa duly finished in third place.
Meanwhile, in the Women’s Team event, the contest between the hitherto unbeaten outfits to decide the title, witnessed success for the top seeds but a reversal of fortunes when compared with the Men’s Team competition.
Chile represented by Paulina Vega, Daniela Ortega and Judith Morales recorded a three-one success against the Argentine trio of Camila Arguelles, Ana Codina and Agustina Iwasa.
Backbone of the Chilean success was Paulina Vega; she accounted for Camila Arguelles (11-8, 11-3, 6-11, 13-11) and Ana Codina (3-11, 11-7, 9-11, 11-6, 11-4). The one further success for the champions elect was recorded by Judith Morales in the third match of the fixture when she beat Agustina Iwasa (3-11, 11-8, 11-2, 7-11, 11-9); for Argentina, the one win came in the second match of the fixture when Ana Codina overcame Daniela Ortega (6-11, 11-9, 11-8, 11-9).
Play in the team events over, attention now turns to the individual competitions.
Entries
2017 South American Championships: List of National Associations
2017 South American Championships: List of Entries
Men’s Team & Women’s Team Events
2017 South American Championships: Men’s Team & Women’s Team – Seeding
2017 South American Championships: Men’s Team – Results (Monday 11th December)
2017 South American Championships: Women’s Team – Results (Monday 11th December)
Men’s Singles & Women’s Singles Events
2017 South American Championships: Men’s Singles – Seeding
2017 South American Championships: Men’s Singles – Stage One
2017 South American Championships: Women’s Singles – Seeding
2017 South American Championships: Women’s Singles – Stage One
Men’s Doubles, Women’s Doubles & Mixed Doubles Events
2017 South American Championships: Men’s Doubles – Seeding
2017 South American Championships: Men’s Doubles – Main Draw
2017 South American Championships: Women’s Doubles – Seeding
2017 South American Championships: Women’s Doubles – Main Draw
2017 South American Championships: Mixed Doubles – Seeding
2017 South American Championships: Mixed Doubles – Results (Monday 11th December)
Under 21 Men’s Singles & Under 21 Women’s Singles Events
2017 South American Championships: Under 21 Men’s Singles – Seeding
2017 South American Championships: Under 21 Men’s Singles
2017 South American Championships: Women’s Singles – Seeding
2017 South American Championships: Under 21 Women’s Singles