26 Oct 2016

A spectacular opening ceremony in the Peruvian capital city of Lima on Tuesday 25th October signalled the start of the 2016 Latin American Under 13 and Under 11 Championships.

Furthermore, it was a formality to remember; even the Rio 2016 Olympic Games had to bow in respect.

by Ian Marshall, ITTF Publications Editor

Traditional dances entertained the delegations but that was not to prove the highlight of the occasion; matters concluded with a countdown from ten to zero and then fireworks exploded to the delight of a stunned crowd.

Present for the occasion were Juan Vila, President of the Latin American Table Tennis Union, Pedro Uribe, Vice President of the Latin American Table Tennis Union as well as being President of the Colombia Table Tennis Federation and a member of the Colombian Ministry of Sport.

Similarly, Antonio Gomez, President of the Peruvian Table Tennis Federation and Marcia Bonilla, President of the Ecuador Table Tennis Federation who has a continental responsibility for youth were also present.

Notably Antonio Gomez made presentations to Walter Nathan and Ezio Scottini as a mark of respect for their contribution as players to the Peruvian Table Tennis Federation.

Meanwhile, in the playing arena, after the first day of action several teams concluded the first stage without defeat and thus booked their places in the main draw.

In the Under 11 Girls’ Team event Brazil (Giula Takahashi, Laira Silva), Guatemala (Liz Aquino, Jenny Cux), Puerto Rico ‘A’ (Brianna Burgos, Daymar Castro) and Chile ‘A’ (Fernanda Araneda, Macarena Reyes) duly completed their first stage fixtures unbeaten.

Similarly, in the Under 11 Boys’ Team event, it was first place in the group without defeat for Peru ‘A’ (Nicolas Luna, Robert Puican), Mexico (Regelio Castro, Jorge Buenrostro), Puerto Rico (Oscar Biril, Derek Valentin) and Guatemala (Ricardo Gatica, Andy Moscosco).

Meanwhile, in the Under 13 Girls’ Team event, Guatemala (Mariana Lopez, Ingrid Marin), Argentina (Divina Ding, Elea Hernandez) and Chile ‘A’ (Mararena Monteino, Mariam Ruiz) completed their group phase matches unbeaten.

Play in the group stages of all events continues on Wednesday 26th October.


Live stream from 2016 Latin American Under 13 and Under 11 Championships

2016 Latin American Under 13 and Under 11 Championships: Team Seeding – All Events

2016 Latin American Under 13 and Under 11 Championships: Results – Tuesday 25th October – Under 11 Boys’ Team

2016 Latin American Under 13 and Under 11 Championships: Results – Tuesday 25th October – Under 11 Girls’ Team

2016 Latin American Under 13 and Under 11 Championships: Results – Tuesday 25th October – Under 13 Boys’ Team

2016 Latin American Under 13 and Under 11 Championships: Results – Tuesday 25th October – Under 13 Girls’ Team

General News Juan Vila Pedro Uribe Antonio Gomez Marcia Bonilla