Back
Ian Marshall, ITTF Publications Editor
Yadira Silva Repeats Olympic Qualification Form to Guide Mexico to Victory
Mexico’s Yadira Silva had excelled in the Latin American Olympic Qualification Tournament in Santo Domingo earlier in the week, duly booking her place in the Beijing Summer Olympic Games.

Two days after securing that place, on Thursday 3rd April 2008, she excelled once again.

In the Women’s Team event at the Latin American Championships, she led her country to victory over a strong Venezuelan team in the final match of the group stage to ensure first place and a quarter-final berth.
Yadira Silva Mexico's guiding hand
Bsackbone
Yadira Silva overcame both Ruaida Ezzeddine and Luisana Perez to emerge as the backbone of the Mexican victory.

The one further win in the three-one success came in the doubles with Sara Rosas and Laura Rosales beating Ruaida Ezzeddine and Luisana Perez whilst for Venezuela Fabiola Ramos defeated Laura Rosales.

Mexico finished in first place in the group with Venezuela second, Chile third and Puerto Rico fourth; the latter two being eliminated.

Cuba
Top spot in their group for Mexico and also for Cuba who finished their programme of first stage fixtures with victory over Peru; they won by three matches to nil.

Glendys Gonzalez defeated Angela Mori, Dayana Ferrer accounted for Karin Palamino and matters came to an end with Anisleivys Bereau and Glendys Gonzalez overcoming Angela Mori and Mary Soto.

Brazil
Second place in the group went to Brazil, who also concluded their first stage programme with a three-nil win.

They defeated Argentina with Mariany Nonbaka accounting for Hae Ja Kim, Karin Sako overcoming Ana Codina and the doubles pairing of Clauia Ikeizumi and Karin Sako proving too strong for Ana Codina and Paula Fukuhara.

Argentina finished in third place in the group with Peru fourth.

Colombia
Meanwhile, the one further quarter-final place to be decided went to Colombia.

In their final fixture they defeated El Salvador; a contest in which Paula Medina defeated Estefania Ramirios followed by Johana Araque overcoming Morayle Alvarez and the combination of Johana Araque and Luisa Zuluaga brining matters to an end with victory over Estefania Ramirios ans Wang de Ying.

Dominican Republic
Colombia finished in second place in the group with El Salvador third; first place went to top seeds who had completed their programme of matches in the morning session of play with a three-nil win over El Salvador.