Competition Location Year
World Championship  Bucharest  ROMANIA  1953 
Name Assoc. Current Assoc. Gender Singles Doubles XD Team Competition_ID
ALEXANDRU-GOLOPENTA Maria  ROU  ROU  Female  Rd of 64  Rd of 16  Scratched    22 
AMOURETTI Guy  FRA  FRA  Male  Rd of 32  Rd of 64  dnp  22 
ANDREADIS Ivan  TCH  TCH  Male  Runn-up  SF  dnp  22 
AWART Christian  AUT  AUT  Male  Rd of 128  Rd of 64  dnp    22 
BABICHIAN Anita  ROU  ROU  Female  Rd of 32  Scratched  Rd of 16    22 
BAICAN  ROU  ROU  Female  Rd of 64  Rd of 16  dnp    22 
BARNA Victor  ENG  ENG  Male  Scratched  SF  QF    22 
BATES Audrey  WAL  WAL  Female  Rd of 64  QF  Rd of 64  22 
BEDNAR Heinrich  AUT  AUT  Male  Rd of 64  Rd of 16  dnp  11  22 
BERGMANN Richard  ENG  ENG  Male  Rd of 16  Runn-up  Scratched  22 
BODERONE Baptista  BRA  BRA  Male  Rd of 128  Rd of 32  dnp  13  22 
BODI  ROU  ROU  Male  Rd of 128  Rd of 64  dnp    22 
BOYADJIEVA Anna  BUL  BUL  Female  Rd of 32  Rd of 32  dnp  22 
BREHMER Inga  SWE  SWE  Female  Rd of 64  Rd of 16  Rd of 32  22 
BREUMAIR Anton  GER  FRG  Male  Rd of 128  Rd of 32  dnp    22 
BUNEA  ROU  ROU  Male  Scratched  Rd of 64  dnp    22 
CAFIERO Stephen  FRA  FRA  Male  Rd of 128  Rd of 64  dnp    22 
CAPELLMANN Berti  GER  GER  Female  Rd of 64  Rd of 16  Rd of 16  22 
JIANG Yongning/CHIANG Yung-Ning  CHN  CHN  Male  Rd of 32  Rd of 32  dnp  22 
CIULEANU Liliana  ROU  ROU  Female  Rd of 64  Rd of 16  Rd of 32    22 
COMARNISCHI Constantin  ROU  ROU  Male  Rd of 128  Rd of 32  dnp    22 
CONSTANTINESCU-ZELLER Ella  ROU  ROU  Female  QF  Rd of 16  Rd of 32  22 
CORREIA Antonio  BRA  BRA  Male  Rd of 64  Rd of 32  dnp  13  22 
DOLINAR Zarko  YUG  YUG  Male  Rd of 16  QF  Runn-up  22 
DU BUY Cor  NED  NED  Male  Rd of 32  QF  Rd of 64  22 
ECKARDT Karl H.  GER  GER  Male  Rd of 128  Rd of 64   dnp    22 
ESTOPPEY André  SUI  SUI  Male  Rd of 64  dnp  dnp  13  22 
EVANS Roy  WAL  WAL  Male  Scratched  Rd of 64  dnp    22 
FELDSTEIN Telly  ROU  ROU  Female  Rd of 64  dnp  Scratched    22 
FENG Guohao/FENG Kuo-Hao  CHN  CHN  Male  Rd of 32  Rd of 32  dnp  22 
FLISBERG Tage  SWE  SWE  Male  Rd of 16  Rd of 16  Rd of 32  22 
FLORESCU Teodora  ROU  ROU  Female  Rd of 64  Rd of 16  dnp    22 
FOLDI-KOCZIAN Eva  HUN  HUN  Female  Rd of 32  QF  SF  22 
FOLDY Laszlo  HUN  SUI  Male  Rd of 128  Rd of 16  SF    22 
FREDRIKSSON Weine  SWE  SWE  Male  Rd of 64  Rd of 16  Rd of 32  22 
FREUNDORFER Conny  GER  FRG  Male  Rd of 32  Rd of 64  dnp  22 
GABRIC Josip  YUG  YUG  Male  Rd of 64  Rd of 32  Scratched  22 
GANTNER Matei  ROU  ROU  Male  Rd of 128  Rd of 64  Rd of 32    22 
GARABEDIAN Gerry  ROU  ROU  Male  Rd of 64  Rd of 64  Scratched ?    22 
GARABEDIAN J.  ROU  ROU  Male  Rd of 64  Rd of 32  Scratched ?    22 
GAVRILESCU Vanghel  ROU  ROU  Male  Rd of 128  Rd of 32  dnp    22 
GHETU  ROU  ROU  Male  Rd of 128  Rd of 64  Scratched    22 
GRAY Betty  WAL  WAL  Female  Rd of 16  QF  Rd of 32  22 
GRUNWALD Iudit  ROU  ROU  Female  Rd of 64  Rd of 16  Rd of 32    22 
GRUNFELD D.  ROU  ROU  Male  Rd of 32  Rd of 16  Rd of 64    22 
GRUNWALD  ROU  ROU  Male  Rd of 128  Rd of 32  Rd of 64    22 
GYETVAI Elemer  HUN  HUN  Male  Rd of 64  Rd of 32  Rd of 32  22 
HAGUENAUER Michel  FRA  FRA  Male  Rd of 128  Rd of 64  dnp  22 
HANSCHMANN Helmut  GER  GDR  Male  Rd of 64  Rd of 16  dnp  22 
HARANGOZO Vilim  YUG  YUG  Male  QF  QF  Rd of 32  22 
HARASZTOSI Tiberiu  ROU  ROU  Male  Rd of 32  Rd of 64  Scratched  22 
HAYDON Adrian  ENG  ENG  Male  Rd of 32  SF  dnp  22 
HEGYESI Peter  ROU  ROU  Male  Rd of 128  Rd of 64  dnp    22 
HOGENDOORN Nico  NED  NED  Male  Rd of 128  dnp  dnp  22 
HRUSKOVA Kveta  TCH  TCH  Female  Rd of 16  QF  QF  22 
ILBERG Horst  GER  GER  Male  Rd of 64  Rd of 32  Rd of 32  22 
IVANOVA Nadejda  BUL  BUL  Female  Rd of 64  dnp  dnp  22 
JAVOR-FANTUSZ Zsuzsa (Suzie)  HUN  AUS  Female  Rd of 16  SF  Rd of 32  22 
JIPIRESCU  ROU  ROU  Male  Rd of 128  dnp  dnp    22 
JONSSON Tor  SWE  SWE  Male  Rd of 128  QF  Rd of 32  22 
JUHASZ Istvan  HUN  HUN  Male  Rd of 64  dnp  dnp    22 
JUST Heribert  AUT  AUT  Male  Rd of 128  Rd of 16  dnp  11  22 
KADLEC Milan  TCH  TCH  Male  Rd of 128  Rd of 32  dnp    22 
KARANESHEV Mikhail  BUL  BUL  Male  Rd of 64  dnp  dnp  11  22 
KENNEDY Brian  ENG  ENG  Male  Rd of 64  QF  QF  22 
KOCZIAN Jozsef  HUN  SWE  Male  SF  Winner  SF  22 
KREJCOVA-FURSTOVA Eliska  TCH  TCH  Female  Rd of 32  QF  Rd of 16  22 
KROUPOVA-CEDLOVA Eva  TCH  TCH  Female  Rd of 16  QF  Rd of 16  22 
LANSKOY Michel  FRA  FRA  Male  Rd of 16  Rd of 16  dnp  22 
LANTOS-GERVAI-FARKAS Gizella  HUN  HUN  Female  Runn-up  Winner  SF  22 
LARSSON Liss  SWE  SWE  Male  Rd of 128  QF  Rd of 16  22 
LEACH Johnny  ENG  ENG  Male  Rd of 16  Runn-up  QF  22 
LECKER  ROU  ROU  Male  Rd of 128  Rd of 64  Rd of 64    22 
LELEA Ana  ROU  ROU  Female  Rd of 32  Rd of 32  Rd of 64    22 
LEMKE Siegfried  GER  GDR  Male  Rd of 128  dnp  dnp    22 
LI Linshu/LI Ling-Shu  CHN  CHN  Female  Rd of 64  Rd of 32  Rd of 64  22 
MATTHIAS Gunter  GER  FRG  Male  Rd of 64  Rd of 32  dnp    22 
MAVROCORDAT Despina  ROU  ROU  Female  Rd of 32  Rd of 32  dnp    22 
MERKLER Dita  ROU  ROU  Female  Rd of 32  dnp  dnp    22 
METOPADOV Eugenia  ROU  ROU  Female  Rd of 64  Rd of 32  Rd of 16    22 
MEYER De STADELHOFEN Marcel  SUI  SUI  Male  Rd of 64  Rd of 32  dnp  13  22 
MICODIN Radu  ROU  ROU  Male  Rd of 64  dnp  dnp    22 
MIDOSI Dagoberto  BRA  BRA  Male  Rd of 64  Rd of 16  Scratched  13  22 
MONTAGU Ivor  ENG  ENG  Male  Rd of 128  Rd of 64  dnp    22 
NAGLER Laurentiu  ROU  ROU  Male  Rd of 32  Rd of 32  Rd of 64    22 
NAUMESCU Nicu  ROU  ROU  Male  Rd of 64  Rd of 64  dnp    22 
NEGREANU  ROU  ROU  Male  Rd of 128  Rd of 32  dnp    22 
OLLEN Gunnar  SWE  SWE  Male  Rd of 128  dnp  dnp    22 
PETSCHOVSKI Josif  ROU  ROU  Male  Rd of 64  Rd of 64  dnp    22 
PEEVA Teodora  BUL  BUL  Female  Rd of 64  Rd of 32  dnp  22 
PESCH Paul  ROU  ROU  Male  Rd of 128  Rd of 64  Rd of 32  22 
PITICA-STRUGARU Georgita  ROU  ROU  Female  Rd of 16  Rd of 16  Rd of 32    22 
POPP Pitu  ROU  ROU  Male  Rd of 64  Rd of 16  dnp    22 
POPESCU Mircea  ROU  ROU  Male  Rd of 16  Rd of 64  Rd of 64    22 
POPOV Vladimir  BUL  BUL  Male  Rd of 64  dnp  dnp  11  22 
POPOVIC Borivoj  YUG  YUG  Male  Rd of 64  Rd of 64  dnp  22 
PRITZI Gertrude  AUT  AUT  Female  Rd of 32  Rd of 16  Rd of 32  22 
REIMANN Heinz  GER  GDR  Male  Rd of 128  Rd of 16  Rd of 16    22 
REITER Toma  ROU  ROU  Male  Rd of 16  Rd of 64  Rd of 16  22 
REPOLUSK W.  AUT  AUT  Male  Rd of 128  Rd of 64  Rd of 32  11  22 
RODEL Liane  GER  GER  Female  Rd of 32  Rd of 32  Rd of 16  22 
ROOTHOOFT René  FRA  FRA  Male  QF  Rd of 16  dnp  22 
ROWE Rosalind  ENG  ENG  Female  SF  Runn-up  QF  22 
ROZEANU-ADELSTEIN Angelica  ROU  ROU  Female  Winner  Winner  Winner  22 
RUMPLER-WERTL Ermelinde  AUT  AUT  Female  QF  SF  Runn-up  22 
SAGI Edit  HUN  HUN  Female  QF  SF  Rd of 16    22 
SALA Jean-Claude  FRA  FRA  Male  Rd of 128  Rd of 64  dnp  22 
SCHARFEGGER-LAUBER Friederike  AUT  AUT  Female  Rd of 16  Rd of 32  Rd of 32  22 
SCHLAF-IMLAU Hanne  GER  FRG  Female  Rd of 32  Rd of 32  Rd of 32  22 
SCHNEIDER Heinz  GER  GDR  Male  Rd of 32  Rd of 64  dnp  22 
SCHOLER-ROWE Diane  ENG  FRG  Female  SF  Runn-up  QF  22 
SCHULTZ Renate  ROU  ROU  Female  Rd of 64  Rd of 32  Rd of 64    22 
SEBOK Miklos  HUN  HUN  Male  Rd of 32  Rd of 16  Rd of 32  22 
SEVERO Ivan  BRA  BRA  Male  Rd of 128  Rd of 16  dnp  13  22 
SIDO Ferenc  HUN  HUN  Male  Winner  Winner  Winner  22 
SILBERMAN Aida  ROU  ROU  Female  Rd of 32  Rd of 32  Rd of 64    22 
SIMON-ALMASI Agnes  HUN  FRG  Female  Rd of 16  QF  Rd of 32  22 
SIMONS Aubrey  ENG  ENG  Male  Rd of 32  QF  Rd of 32  22 
SIRLINCAN Alexandr  ROU  ROU  Male  Rd of 128  dnp  dnp    22 
SIVACEV Stefan  BUL  BUL  Male  Rd of 128  dnp  dnp  11  22 
SLAR Adolf  TCH  TCH  Male  Rd of 64  Rd of 32  dnp    22 
SLAVESCU Luci  ROU  ROU  Female  Rd of 16  Rd of 16  Rd of 64    22 
STAN Ilie  ROU  ROU  Male  Rd of 64  Rd of 32  Rd of 32    22 
STIPEK Ladislav  TCH  TCH  Male  SF  Rd of 16  Rd of 16    22 
STOCLOZA Elena  ROU  ROU  Female  Rd of 64  dnp  dnp    22 
STOIBER Wolfgang  AUT  AUT  Male  Rd of 128  Rd of 64  dnp  11  22 
STOOP Wim  NED  NED  Male  Rd of 64  Rd of 32  Rd of 16  22 
SUN Meiying/SUN Mei-Ying  CHN  CHN  Female  Rd of 32  Rd of 32  Rd of 64  22 
SZASZ-KOLOSVARY Sari  ROU  ROU  Female  Rd of 32  Rd of 16  Rd of 16  22 
SZEPESI Kalman  HUN  SWE  Male  Rd of 16  Rd of 32  Rd of 16  22 
TEGNER Signhild  SWE  SWE  Female  Rd of 32  Rd of 16  Rd of 32  22 
TEREBA Vaclav  TCH  TCH  Male  QF  Rd of 16  QF  22 
THOMPSON-BEST Kathleen  ENG  ENG  Female  QF  SF  QF  22 
THURMAIER Mattheus  GER  FRG  Male  Rd of 128  Rd of 32  dnp  22 
TIRA Catrinel  ROU  ROU  Female  Rd of 64  Rd of 32  Rd of 32    22 
TOKAR Frantisek  TCH  TCH  Male  QF  Rd of 64  Rd of 16  22 
TOLNA  ROU  ROU  Female  Rd of 64  Rd of 16  Rd of 64    22 
TSEN Huai-Kuang  CHN  CHN  Male  Rd of 128  dnp  dnp  22 
TULCEA Vincentiu  ROU  ROU  Male  Rd of 64  Rd of 64  dnp    22 
URCHETTI Hugo  SUI  SUI  Male  Rd of 128  Rd of 32  dnp  13  22 
URSCHITZ Gelu  ROU  ROU  Male  Rd of 64  dnp  dnp    22 
VAN ZOELEN Willie  NED  NED  Male  Rd of 128  QF  Rd of 32  22 
VANA Bohumil  TCH  TCH  Male  Rd of 32  SF  dnp  22 
VARKONYI Laszlo  HUN  HUN  Male  Rd of 128  dnp  dnp    22 
VOGRINC Josip  YUG  YUG  Male  Rd of 64  Rd of 32  Scratched  22 
VOSSEBEIN Bernhard  GER  FRG  Male  Rd of 32  Rd of 32  Rd of 16    22 
VYHNANOVSKA Hana  TCH  TCH  Female  Rd of 32  QF  Rd of 32  22 
VYHNANOVSKY Ludvik  TCH  TCH  Male  Rd of 32  Rd of 64  Rd of 32  22 
WANG Chuanyao/WANG Chuan-Yao  CHN  CHN  Male  Rd of 64  Rd of 32  Rd of 64  22 
WASSMER Georges  SUI  SUI  Male  Rd of 128  Rd of 32  dnp  13  22 
WEGRATH Karl  AUT  AUT  Male  Rd of 128  Rd of 64  dnp  11  22 
WEINBERG Mircea  ROU  ROU  Male  Rd of 32  Rd of 64  Rd of 64    22 
YANG Kaiyun/YANG Kai-Yun  CHN  CHN  Male  Rd of 64  Rd of 32  Rd of 64  22 
ZADOR Andras  ROU  ROU  Male  Rd of 64  Rd of 64  Scratched    22 
SCHLAF Jupp  GER  GER  Male  Rd of 128  dnp  dnp    22 
MERDELIS  ROU  ROU  Female  dnp  dnp  Rd of 64    22 
TVETCOV  BUL  BUL  Male  Rd of 128  dnp  dnp  11  22 
MAGYAR Irma  ROU  ROU  Female  Rd of 64  dnp  Rd of 64    22 
DUMITRESCU  ROU  ROU  Female  Rd of 64  Rd of 32  Scratched    22 
STOICA  ROU  ROU  Female  Rd of 64  dnp  dnp    22