Competition Location Year
World Championship  Wembley  ENGLAND  1948 
Name Assoc. Current Assoc. Gender Singles Doubles XD Team Competition_ID
ABOU HEIF Amin  EGY  EGY  Male  Qual  Rd of 32  dnp    15 
ABOU HEIF Hassan  EGY  EGY  Male  Rd of 128  Rd of 16  Rd of 64  15 
ABOU HEIF Mostafa  EGY  EGY  Male  Rd of 128  Rd of 32  dnp  15 
ABOU HEIF RIFAAT Khadiga  EGY  EGY  Female  Rd of 64  Rd of 16  Rd of 64  15 
ADAM Ernestine  LUX  LUX  Female  Rd of 64  dnp  dnp  15  15 
AGOPOFF Alexandre  FRA  FRA  Male  Rd of 64  Scratched  Rd of 32    15 
ALGIE Russell  NZL  NZL  Male  Rd of 32  Rd of 32  Rd of 64    15 
ALTMANN Egon  AUT  AUT  Male  Qual  dnp  dnp    15 
AMOURETTI Guy  FRA  FRA  Male  SF  Scratched  dnp  15 
ANDREADIS Ivan  TCH  TCH  Male  SF  QF  Rd of 64  15 
ATHERTON Doris  ENG  ENG  Female  Rd of 64  Rd of 16  Rd of 64    15 
BARNA Victor  ENG  ENG  Male  QF  SF  QF  15 
BARNES Lilian  ENG  ENG  Female  Rd of 64  QF  Rd of 64    15 
BATES Audrey  WAL  WAL  Female  Rd of 64  Rd of 32  Scratched  13  15 
BEDNAR Heinrich  AUT  AUT  Male  Rd of 32  SF  dnp  15 
BENNETT Margaret  ENG  ENG  Female  Qual  dnp  dnp    15 
BEOLET Huguette  FRA  FRA  Female  Rd of 16  Rd of 32  Scratched  15 
BEREGI Dora  ENG  ENG  Female  Rd of 64  Runn-up  SF  15 
BERGL Maurice  ENG  ENG  Male  Qual  dnp  dnp    15 
BERGMANN Richard  ENG  ENG  Male  Winner  SF  SF  15 
BERGSTROM Nils  SWE  SWE  Male  Rd of 64  dnp  dnp    15 
BETLING Sophie  FRA  FRA  Female  Rd of 32  Rd of 16  Rd of 32  15 
BORDREZ Maurice  FRA  FRA  Male  Rd of 64  Rd of 32  dnp  15 
BOUCHARD Eugene  FRA  FRA  Male  Qual  dnp  dnp    15 
BROOK Alec  ENG  ENG  Male  Qual  Qual  Rd of 64    15 
BROWN John  SCO  SCO  Male  Rd of 128  Rd of 64  dnp  13  15 
BRUMWELL Brian  ENG  ENG  Male  Rd of 64  Qual  Scratched    15 
BUBLEY Ernest  ENG  ENG  Male  Rd of 128  dnp  dnp  15 
BUYENS Jean  BEL  BEL  Male  Rd of 128  Rd of 64  dnp  15 
CARREL Vernon W.  JEY  JEY  Male  Rd of 128  Rd of 64  dnp  17  15 
CARRINGTON Jack  ENG  ENG  Male  Rd of 128  Rd of 64  Rd of 64    15 
CARRINGTON-WEAVER Elsie  ENG  ENG  Female  dnp  dnp  P-Qual    15 
CASOFSKY Benny  ENG  ENG  Male  Rd of 32  Rd of 32  Rd of 64    15 
CEDERHOLM Sven  SWE  SWE  Male  Rd of 128  Rd of 16  dnp  13  15 
CHUGG Gerald  WAL  WAL  Male  Rd of 128  Rd of 32  dnp  15 
CLOUTHER Mae  USA  USA  Female  Rd of 32  QF  Rd of 16  15 
COIA Peter  SCO  SCO  Male  Rd of 128  Rd of 64  dnp  13  15 
COLLAR Keith  ENG  ENG  Male  dnp  Rd of 32  dnp    15 
COOMBS Audrey  IRL  WAL  Female  Rd of 64  Rd of 32  Rd of 32  15 
CRAIGIE Kenneth  ENG  ENG  Male  Qual  Rd of 32  dnp    15 
CRAYDEN Ron  ENG  ENG  Male  Rd of 64  Rd of 32  dnp    15 
CROUCH Bernard  ENG  ENG  Male  Qual  Rd of 64  dnp    15 
CSILLIK Gyuri  HUN  HUN  Male  Rd of 64  Rd of 32  Scratched  15 
DALE V.  ENG  ENG  Female  Rd of 64  Rd of 32  Rd of 64    15 
DAVY Ray  JEY  JEY  Male  Rd of 128  Qual  Rd of 64  17  15 
DAVY S.F.  JEY  JEY  Male  Qual  Rd of 64  Rd of 32  17  15 
DE LA HAYE Dora V.  JEY  JEY  Female  Rd of 64  Rd of 32  Rd of 64  15  15 
DEACON A.G.  ENG  ENG  Male  P-Qual  Qual  dnp    15 
DEAN Ralph  ENG  ENG  Male  Qual  Qual  dnp    15 
DECLERCQ Jeanne  BEL  BEL  Female  Rd of 64  Rd of 32  Rd of 32  15 
DETOURNAY-STEVENS Mary  BEL  BEL  Female  Rd of 32  Rd of 16  Rd of 32  15 
DI GIORGI Sigfrido  ITA  ITA  Male  Scratched  dnp  dnp  20  15 
DIWALD Rudolf  AUT  AUT  Male  Rd of 32  dnp  dnp  15 
DOLINAR Zarko  YUG  YUG  Male  Rd of 64  QF  dnp  15 
DOMINGO Jean-Rene  FRA  FRA  Male  Qual  dnp  dnp    15 
DU BUY Cor  NED  NED  Male  Rd of 64  Rd of 64  Rd of 64  13  15 
DUBOUILLE Charles  FRA  FRA  Male  Rd of 64  Rd of 32  Rd of 32  15 
ECKL Otto  AUT  AUT  Male  Rd of 32  dnp  Rd of 16  15 
EKONOMOPOULOS Evagelos  GRE  GRE  Male  Rd of 128  Rd of 32  dnp  17  15 
EL-BISHLAWY Hussein  EGY  EGY  Male  Rd of 128  Rd of 64  Rd of 64  15 
EL-HILALY Mohi  EGY  EGY  Male  Qual  dnp  dnp    15 
ELLIOT D.  JEY  JEY  Female  dnp  dnp  Rd of 64    15 
ELLIOT Helen  SCO  SCO  Female  QF  Runn-up  Rd of 32  15 
EMDIN Doris  ENG  ENG  Female  Rd of 64  Rd of 32  Rd of 64    15 
ERICSON Eina  SWE  SWE  Female  Rd of 64  Rd of 16  Rd of 32  13  15 
EVANS Roy  WAL  WAL  Male  Qual  Scratched  dnp    15 
EVANS-GUBBINS Doris  WAL  WAL  Female  Rd of 64  Rd of 32  Rd of 64    15 
FAHMY KARIM Doreya  EGY  EGY  Female  Rd of 64  Rd of 16  Rd of 64  15 
FINBERG Mordecai  ISR  ISR  Male  Rd of 64  dnp  dnp    15 
FLISBERG Tage  SWE  SWE  Male  Rd of 32  QF  Rd of 32  13  15 
FOWLER Audrey  ENG  ENG  Female  Qual  SF  Scratched    15 
FRANKS Margaret  ENG  ENG  Female  Rd of 16  Winner  QF  15 
FREDRIKSSON Weine  SWE  SWE  Male  Rd of 16  Rd of 16  Rd of 16  13  15 
FREEMAN A.J.  ENG  ENG  Female  dnp  Rd of 32  Rd of 64    15 
FREEMAN P.  ENG  ENG  Male  dnp  dnp  Rd of 64    15 
GEORGE Pauline  ENG  ENG  Female  Rd of 64  dnp  dnp    15 
GEUTNER Erik  AUT  AUT  Male  Qual  dnp  dnp    15 
GIRAUD Louise  FRA  FRA  Female  Rd of 64  Rd of 16  Scratched    15 
GLICKMAN Jack  ENG  ENG  Male  Rd of 64  dnp  Scratched    15 
GOODMAN George Eli  ENG  ENG  Male  Rd of 32  Rd of 64  dnp    15 
GRAY Betty  WAL  WAL  Female  Rd of 32  Rd of 32  Scratched  13  15 
GRIFFITHS E.  ENG  ENG  Female  P-Qual  Rd of 16  dnp    15 
GRIVE Bengt  SWE  SWE  Male  Rd of 128  Rd of 32  Rd of 16  13  15 
GYORGY Loretta  HUN  HUN  Female  Rd of 32  Rd of 32  Scratched  15 
HAGUENAUER Michel  FRA  FRA  Male  Rd of 64  Rd of 32  Rd of 32  15 
HAIGH J.  ENG  ENG  Male  P-Qual  Rd of 64  dnp    15 
HALL Wally  ENG  ENG  Male  Qual  Rd of 32  dnp    15 
HALLING Maya  SWE  SWE  Female  Rd of 64  Rd of 16  Rd of 16  13  15 
HANSEN Bjorn  DEN  DEN  Male  Qual  Scratched  dnp  15 
HANSFORD Roy  JEY  JEY  Male  Rd of 128  Rd of 64  dnp  17  15 
HARANGOZO Tibor  YUG  YUG  Male  Rd of 128  Rd of 32  dnp  15 
HARANGOZO Vilim  YUG  YUG  Male  Rd of 32  QF  dnp  15 
HARROWER Geoffrey  ENG  ENG  Male  Rd of 32  Rd of 16  dnp    15 
HAYDON Adrian  ENG  ENG  Male  Scratched  Runn-up  dnp    15 
HEAD Jackie  ENG  ENG  Male  Qual  dnp  Rd of 64    15 
HEAPS Deryck  ENG  ENG  Male  Qual  Rd of 64  Rd of 64    15 
HELMY Mansour  EGY  EGY  Male  Rd of 128  Rd of 16  dnp  15 
HERSKOVIC Adolf  ITA  ITA  Male  Rd of 128  Rd of 64  dnp  20  15 
HILL S.  TRI  TRI  Male  dnp  dnp  dnp  13  15 
HOGENDOORN Nico  NED  NED  Male  Qual  dnp  dnp  13  15 
HOOK Ronald  ENG  ENG  Male  Qual  Rd of 32  dnp    15 
HUBERTS Klaas  NED  NED  Male  Rd of 64  Rd of 64  Rd of 64  13  15 
HURLOCK Keith  ENG  ENG  Male  Qual  Qual  dnp    15 
IVERSEN Andreas  NOR  NOR  Male  Rd of 128  Rd of 64  dnp  20  15 
JAMINET Carlo  LUX  LUX  Male  Rd of 64  dnp  dnp  17  15 
JONES Molly  ENG  ENG  Female  Rd of 32  QF  Rd of 16    15 
JONES Stan  WAL  WAL  Male  Rd of 64  Rd of 64  Scratched  15 
JUHL Christian  DEN  DEN  Male  Rd of 128  Rd of 64  dnp  15 
JUST Heribert  AUT  AUT  Male  QF  dnp  dnp  15 
KABIL Yehya  EGY  EGY  Male  Rd of 64  Rd of 64  dnp  15 
KARPATI Rozsi  HUN  HUN  Female  QF  Rd of 32  Scratched  15 
KENNEDY Brian  ENG  ENG  Male  Rd of 32  Qual  Rd of 64    15 
KETTNEROVA Marie  TCH  TCH  Female  Rd of 32  QF  Rd of 32  15 
KNOTT-OSBORNE Margaret  ENG  ENG  Female  Rd of 32  Rd of 32  Scratched    15 
KOCZIAN Jozsef  HUN  SWE  Male  Rd of 128  Rd of 16  Scratched  15 
KREJCOVA-FURSTOVA Eliska  TCH  TCH  Female  Rd of 16  Rd of 16  Rd of 64  15 
LACEY  ENG  ENG  Female  P-Qual  dnp  Rd of 64    15 
LANGNER Ron  ENG  ENG  Male  Rd of 128  Rd of 16  dnp    15 
LANTOS-GERVAI-FARKAS Gizella  HUN  HUN  Female  Winner  QF  QF  15 
LE SUEUR Robert Henri  JEY  JEY  Male  Qual  Qual  Rd of 64    15 
LEACH Johnny  ENG  ENG  Male  Rd of 16  Rd of 64  QF  15 
LEJEUNE Roger  BEL  BEL  Male  Rd of 64  Rd of 64  Rd of 32  15 
LENTLE Irene  ENG  ENG  Female  Rd of 32  SF  Rd of 32    15 
LEVENTIS Grigorios  GRE  GRE  Male  Rd of 128  Rd of 32  dnp  17  15 
LEVY V.  ENG  ENG  Female  Qual  Rd of 32  dnp    15 
LITTEN Ron  ENG  ENG  Male  Rd of 32  Rd of 32  Rd of 16    15 
LORSHEYD Goof  NED  NED  Male  Rd of 64  Rd of 64  Rd of 64  13  15 
MACE Gwen  ENG  ENG  Female  Rd of 32  Rd of 32  Rd of 64    15 
MACKAY Jean  ENG  ENG  Female  Rd of 32  Rd of 32  Rd of 32    15 
MACKAY Robert  ENG  ENG  Male  Qual  Rd of 16  Rd of 32    15 
MAHABIA R.J.  TRI  TRI  Male  dnp  dnp  dnp  13  15 
MANCHISKA Eugène  FRA  FRA  Male  Rd of 16  Rd of 32  Rd of 16  15 
MANZIE P.L.  ENG  ENG  Male  P-Qual  Qual  dnp    15 
MARCU Victor  ROU  ROU  Male  Rd of 128  dnp  dnp    15 
MARINKO Max  TCH  CAN  Male  Rd of 128  Rd of 16  dnp  15 
MARKWELL Roy  ENG  ENG  Male  Qual  Rd of 16  dnp    15 
MARSHALL Gilbert  ENG  ENG  Male  Qual  dnp  dnp    15 
MARTIN Ivan  IRL  IRL  Male  Rd of 128  Rd of 64  Rd of 32  15 
MATHIEU Jean-Louis  FRA  FRA  Male  Qual  dnp  dnp    15 
MELAS John  GRE  GRE  Male  Qual  dnp  dnp  17  15 
MELETOPOULOS Andrew  GRE  GRE  Male  Rd of 128  Rd of 64  dnp  17  15 
MERCER Victor  IRL  IRL  Male  Rd of 128  Rd of 64  Rd of 16  15 
MERRETT Ken  ENG  ENG  Male  Qual  Rd of 32  dnp    15 
MESIKI Catherine  FRA  FRA  Female  Rd of 64  dnp  Rd of 16    15 
MILBURN Pip  ENG  ENG  Female  Qual  Rd of 32  Rd of 64    15 
MILES Richard  USA  USA  Male  QF  Rd of 16  Winner  15 
MILLER Dennis  ENG  ENG  Male  Rd of 128  Rd of 32  dnp    15 
MINSHULL Mina  IRL  IRL  Female  Rd of 32  Rd of 32  Rd of 16  15 
MOBBERLEY A.J.  ENG  ENG  Male  Qual  Rd of 32  dnp    15 
MOHTADI Farhany M.  IRI  ENG  Male  Rd of 64  Rd of 32  Rd of 64    15 
MONTAGU Ivor  ENG  ENG  Male  Qual  Scratched  dnp    15 
MORGAN E.  ENG  ENG  Male  P-Qual  Rd of 32  dnp    15 
MORRIS Harry P.  IRL  IRL  Male  Rd of 128  Rd of 64  dnp  15 
MOSTERT DE ZEEUW Tineke  NED  NED  Female  Rd of 64  Rd of 32  Rd of 64  11  15 
NASH Garrett  USA  USA  Male  Rd of 16  QF  Rd of 32  15 
NEUBERGER Albert  USA  USA  Male  Qual  dnp  dnp    15 
NEUBERGER-THALL Leah  USA  USA  Female  QF  SF  Rd of 32  15 
NICANDER Bengt  SWE  SWE  Male  Rd of 128  Rd of 32  dnp    15 
NICHOLSON Nick  ENG  ENG  Male  Qual  dnp  dnp    15 
NIEDENMARK Arne  SWE  SWE  Male  Rd of 128  QF  Rd of 32  13  15 
NORRIE Cowie  SCO  SCO  Female  Rd of 64  Rd of 16  Scratched  15 
OFFER E.  ENG  ENG  Male  P-Qual  dnp  Rd of 64    15 
O'PREY Harry  IRL  IRL  Male  Rd of 64  Rd of 64  dnp  15 
OSTER Paul  LUX  LUX  Male  Rd of 32  dnp  dnp  17  15 
PALM Tore  SWE  SWE  Male  Qual  dnp  dnp    15 
PATTERSON Violet  ENG  ENG  Female  Rd of 32  Scratched  Rd of 16    15 
PITHIE Elisabeth  SCO  SCO  Female  Rd of 16  Rd of 16  Rd of 64  15 
POETSCHEK I.  AUT  AUT  Female  dnp  dnp  dnp  11  15 
POKORNA-DEPETRISOVA Vlasta  TCH  TCH  Female  SF  Rd of 16  Runn-up  15 
PRASAK Miroslav  TCH  TCH  Male  Qual  Rd of 32  dnp    15 
PRICE William  USA  USA  Male  Rd of 128  QF  Scratched  15 
PRIGENT Gordon A.  JEY  JEY  Male  Qual  dnp  Rd of 64    15 
PRITZI Gertrude  AUT  AUT  Female  QF  QF  Rd of 16  11  15 
PURSER Richard F.G.  ENG  ENG  Male  P-Qual  Rd of 64  dnp    15 
RAMPERSAD R.  TRI  TRI  Male  dnp  dnp  dnp  13  15 
REISMAN Martin  USA  USA  Male  Rd of 32  Rd of 16  Rd of 16  15 
REITAN William  NOR  NOR  Male  Rd of 128  Rd of 64  dnp  20  15 
RICCETTI Andrea  ITA  ITA  Male  Qual  dnp  dnp  20  15 
RINGWALD R.M.  ENG  ENG  Male  Qual  dnp  dnp    15 
ROLAND Georges  BEL  BEL  Male  Rd of 32  Rd of 64  Rd of 32  15 
ROLAND Ghislaine  BEL  BEL  Female  Rd of 64  Rd of 16  Rd of 32  15 
ROSNER Geza  ITA  ITA  Male  Rd of 64  Rd of 64  dnp  20  15 
ROZEANU-ADELSTEIN Angelica  ROU  ROU  Female  SF  QF  SF  15 
SARKAR Noble  TRI  TRI  Male  Scratched  dnp  dnp  13  15 
SCHAAL Marie-Josee  BEL  BEL  Female  Rd of 32  Rd of 32  dnp    15 
SCHONBERG Finn  NOR  NOR  Male  Rd of 64  Rd of 64  dnp  20  15 
SCOTT-NISSEN Willy  DEN  DEN  Male  Rd of 128  Rd of 64  dnp  15 
SEARS Tommy  ENG  ENG  Male  Qual  Rd of 32  dnp    15 
SHARMAN Ronald  ENG  ENG  Male  Rd of 128  dnp  dnp  15 
SIDO Ferenc  HUN  HUN  Male  Rd of 16  Rd of 16  SF  15 
SIMON Betty E.H.  JEY  JEY  Female  Rd of 64  Rd of 32  Rd of 32  15  15 
SIMON Lawrence  JEY  JEY  Male  Rd of 128  Rd of 64  Rd of 32  17  15 
SIMONS Aubrey  ENG  ENG  Male  Rd of 16  Rd of 32  Rd of 16    15 
SKARDA Juraj  TCH  TCH  Male  Rd of 128  Rd of 32  dnp    15 
SKOVGAARD Leif  DEN  DEN  Male  Rd of 128  Rd of 64  dnp  15 
SMITH Monty  WAL  WAL  Male  Rd of 64  Rd of 32  dnp  15 
SOOS Ferenc  HUN  HUN  Male  Rd of 16  Runn-up  QF  15 
SORENSEN Harry  DEN  DEN  Male  Rd of 128  Rd of 64  dnp  15 
STAF André  BEL  BEL  Male  Rd of 32  Rd of 64  Rd of 32  15 
STALLIBRASS Jim  ENG  ENG  Male  Qual  dnp  dnp    15 
STANLEY Kenneth  ENG  ENG  Male  Rd of 64  Rd of 16  Rd of 32    15 
STEIMETZ Annette  LUX  LUX  Female  Rd of 64  dnp  dnp  15  15 
STEIMETZ Metty  LUX  LUX  Male  Rd of 64  dnp  dnp  17  15 
STEVENTON Elizabeth  ENG  ENG  Female  Rd of 16  QF  Rd of 64  15 
STIPEK Ladislav  TCH  TCH  Male  Rd of 16  Winner  QF  15 
SVENDSEN Bjarne  NOR  NOR  Male  Rd of 128  Rd of 64  dnp  20  15 
SWEETLAND Walter  WAL  WAL  Male  Rd of 64  Rd of 64  Scratched  15 
SWETMAN Harry  ENG  ENG  Male  Qual  Qual  dnp    15 
SZASZ-KOLOSVARY Sari  ROU  ROU  Female  Rd of 16  Scratched  Scratched  15 
TEASDALE Ernie  SCO  SCO  Male  dnp  dnp  dnp  13  15 
THALL Thelma  USA  USA  Female  Rd of 16  SF  Winner  15 
THOMAS-DACE Vera  ENG  ENG  Female  Runn-up  Winner  QF  15 
THOMPSON Alan  ENG  ENG  Male  Qual  Qual  dnp    15 
THOMPSON Leo  ENG  ENG  Male  Qual  Scratched  Rd of 64    15 
THOMPSON Ron  ENG  ENG  Male  Qual  Qual  Rd of 64    15 
THORNHILL Michael  ENG  ENG  Male  Qual  Rd of 64  dnp    15 
TOKAR Frantisek  TCH  TCH  Male  QF  Rd of 16  Scratched  15 
TSITSOPOULOS George  GRE  GRE  Male  Rd of 64  Rd of 64  dnp  17  15 
TURK Jozef  TCH  TCH  Male  Rd of 64  QF  dnp    15 
TURNER Winnie  JEY  JEY  Female  Rd of 64  Rd of 32  Rd of 32  15  15 
UZORINAC Zdenko  YUG  YUG  Male  Rd of 128  dnp  dnp  15 
VAN WIJK Margo  NED  NED  Female  Rd of 64  Rd of 32  Rd of 64  11  15 
VAN WOEZIK Henny  NED  NED  Female  Rd of 64  Rd of 32  Rd of 64  11  15 
VAN ZOELEN Willie  NED  NED  Male  Rd of 32  Rd of 64  Rd of 64  13  15 
VANA Bohumil  TCH  TCH  Male  Runn-up  Winner  Runn-up  15 
VANNONI-LOGELIN Yolande  FRA  FRA  Female  Rd of 16  Rd of 32  Rd of 32  15 
VANOVA E.  TCH  TCH  Female  Rd of 64  Rd of 16  Rd of 64    15 
VINCENZONI Vinicio  ITA  ITA  Male  Qual  dnp  dnp  20  15 
VOGRINC Josip  YUG  YUG  Male  Rd of 64  Rd of 32  dnp  15 
WALTON Howard  ENG  ENG  Male  Qual  Rd of 16  Rd of 64    15 
WILTZIUS Lony  LUX  LUX  Female  Rd of 64  dnp  dnp  15  15 
WILTZIUS Nic  LUX  LUX  Male  Qual  dnp  dnp  17  15 
WINQVIST Margareta  SWE  SWE  Female  Rd of 32  dnp  Rd of 16  13  15 
WOOD Adele  ENG  ENG  Female  Rd of 64  Scratched  Rd of 64    15 
WUNSCH Herbert  AUT  AUT  Male  Qual  SF  dnp  15 
WUTZL Gertrude  AUT  AUT  Female  Rd of 64  dnp  dnp  11  15 
ZARECKI M.  SCO  SCO  Male  Qual  dnp  dnp  13  15 
ZELENKOVA Marie  TCH  TCH  Female  Rd of 32  Rd of 16  QF  15 
ZUANG Batty  LUX  LUX  Male  Rd of 64  dnp  dnp  17  15 
SNOW-WRIGHT-SWATMAN Sheila  ENG  ENG  Female  P-Qual  Scratched  Rd of 64    15 
TAYLOR Peggy C.  JEY  JEY  Female  Rd of 64  Rd of 32  Rd of 64  15  15