ITTF Front       Main Page        Back  
Scotiabank 2012 Canada Junior & Cadet Open presented by Butterfly,02 Oct 2012 - 06 Oct 2012, Markham, CAN
itTV
Click here to Open

Information 
Prospectus (PDF) 
Prel. Entry (Excel) 
Final Entry (Excel) 
Time schedule 

Kang Minho and Lam Yee Lok Crowned Junior Champions in Markham

10/07/2012 Scotiabank 2012 Canada Junior & Cadet Open presented by Butterfly,02 Oct 2012 - 06 Oct 2012, Markham, CAN

Korea’s Kang Minho and Hong Kong’s Lam Yee Lok emerged as the respective winners of the Junior Boys’ and Junior Girls’ Singles titles at the Scotiabank Canadian Junior and Cadet Open in Markham on Saturday 6th October 2012.

It was for both their first ever ITTF Junior Circuit singles title; for Kang Minho totally unchartered waters, for Lam Yee Lok a step higher. Earlier in the year in New Zealand she had been the runner up in the Junior Girls’ Singles event, beaten by Singapore’s Isabelle Siyun Li.

Furthermore the success recorded by Lam Ye Lok was as predicted; the gold medal for Kang Minho was a total surprise.....
Click here to read more
Team Gold Medallists Reflect Same Form in Scotiabank Canadian Singles Events

10/06/2012 Scotiabank 2012 Canada Junior & Cadet Open presented by Butterfly,02 Oct 2012 - 06 Oct 2012, Markham, CAN

Chinese Taipei’s Lee Chia-Sheng and Liao Cheng-Ting replicated the form shown in the Junior Boys’ Team event, to book Junior Boys’ Singles semi-final places at the Scotiabank Canadian Junior and Cadet Open in Markham, following quarter-final wins on Friday 5th October 2012.

The no.1 seed, Lee Chia-Sheng accounted for Canada’s James Pintea (12-10, 11-9, 11-7, 12-10); whilst Liao Cheng-Ting, the no.3 seed, defeated Hong Kong’s Hung Ka Tak (11-7, 11-3, 11-7, 11-9).

Success for Chinese Taipei and there was success for the host nation; Chen Hongtao, the no.2 seed, overcame Korea’s Oh Jeongwon in the round of the last eight (11-4, 11-4, 11-8, 11-6) to keep medal hopes alive.....
Click here to read more
Titles Decided in Markham, Asian Influence Determines Outcome

10/06/2012 Scotiabank 2012 Canada Junior & Cadet Open presented by Butterfly,02 Oct 2012 - 06 Oct 2012, Markham, CAN

Asia was very much to the fore as matters concluded in the team events at the Scotiabank Canadian Junior and Cadet Open in Markham on Friday 5th October 2012.

Chinese Taipei with Lee Chia-Sheng and Liao Chen-Ting on duty won the Junior Boys’ Team title, whilst Hong Kong’s Hung Ka Tak and Chu Hoi Man secured Cadet Boys’ Team gold.

Similarly, in the girls’ events there was Asian influence. Hong Kong’s Lam Ye Lok partnered Charlotte Carey of Wales to win the Junior Girls’ Team event; whilst Korea’s Ku Kyojin joined forces with Guyana’s Chelsea Edghill to gain Cadet Girls' Team gold.....
Click here to read more
No Problems for Top Three Names but Fourth Seed Experiences Difficulties

10/05/2012 Scotiabank 2012 Canada Junior & Cadet Open presented by Butterfly,02 Oct 2012 - 06 Oct 2012, Markham, CAN

Chinese Taipei’s Lee Chia-Sheng and Liao Cheng-Ting, in addition to Canada’s Chen Hongtao, all emerged unbeaten in the first phase of the Junior Boys’ Singles event at the Scotiabank Canadian Junior and Cadet Open in Markham on Thursday 4th October 2012.

The top three names on duty, they all finished in first place in their respective groups and thus booked places in the main draw.

However, there was one casualty.

Hong Kong’s Hung Ka Tak, the no.4 seed, was beaten by Korea’s Kang Minho in three straight games (11-8, 12-10, 11-4).....
Click here to read more
Few Problems for Junior Girls but Cadets Hit Difficulties in Opening Phase

10/05/2012 Scotiabank 2012 Canada Junior & Cadet Open presented by Butterfly,02 Oct 2012 - 06 Oct 2012, Markham, CAN

Hong Kong’s Lam Yee Lok, Canada’s Anqi Luo, Argentina’s Agustina Iwasa and Charlotte Carey of Wales, the respective top four seeds, all emerged successful in the first phase of proceedings at the Scotiabank Canadian Junior and Cadet Open in Markham on Thursday 4th October 2012.

All remained unbeaten and thus finished in first place in their respective groups, duly booking places in the main draw.

Equally, it was first place in the group for Korea’s Lee Yaeji, the no.5 seed and for Peru’s Francesca Vargas, the no.6 seed. However, for Puerto Rico’s 11 year old Adriana Diaz, the no.7 seed, there was defeat.....
Click here to read more
Winning Ways Continue at Scotiabank Canadian Junior and Cadet Open

10/04/2012 Scotiabank 2012 Canada Junior & Cadet Open presented by Butterfly,02 Oct 2012 - 06 Oct 2012, Markham, CAN

Unbeaten on the opening day of play, the partnership of Hong Kong’s Lam Yee Lok and Charlotte Carey of Wales, continued their winning ways on the second day of action, Wednesday 3rd October 2012, at the Scotiabank Canadian Junior and Cadet Open in Markham.

In a group competition they overcame the Canada 1 pair of Anqi Luo and Li Quan Ly to keep title hopes very much alive.

Meanwhile, in the Cadet Girls’ Team event where matters are organized on a group phase followed by single elimination; Guyana’s Chelsea Edghill and Korea’s Ku Kyojin booked their place in the final, as did the Puerto Rican combination of Adriana Diaz and Lineris Rivera.....
Click here to read more
Chinese Taipei and Canada Book Final Places in Markham

10/04/2012 Scotiabank 2012 Canada Junior & Cadet Open presented by Butterfly,02 Oct 2012 - 06 Oct 2012, Markham, CAN

The top two seeds in the Junior Boys’ Team event at the Scotiabank Canadian Junior and Cadet Open, being staged in the city of Markham in the Greater Toronto area, duly progressed the final following semi-final successes on Wednesday 3rd October 2012.

Chinese Taipei, with Lee Chia-Sheng and Liao Chen-Ting on duty, overcame the Argentina's Juan Daher and Pablo Saragovi to reserve their place in the final; whilst Canada 1, fielding Chen Hongtao and James Pintea defeated colleagues Vincent Rousseau-Emond of Canada 2.

Success for North America and that was also the case in the Cadet Boys' Team event.....
Click here to read more
First Previous More stories
Teams Entry List (Boys)
Teams Entry List (Girls)
JBS Entry List
JGS Entry List
CBS Entry List
CGS Entry List



© Copyright 2002 - International Table Tennis Federation (ITTF)
Webmaster: mo@ittf.com