ITTF Front       Home Page        Back  

SCI News No 95        SCI Executive Committee       
Allís Well That Ends Well for Yan An, Chinese Star Secures Group First Place
By: Ian Marshall, ITTF Publications Editor


Yan An beat Kim Hyok Bong to secure first place in the group  Photo By: Patrick Wong

04/12/2013       

Defeat in the opening match of the day at the GAC GROUP Asian Cup in Hong Kong but at the conclusion of proceedings on Friday 12th April 2013, it was first place in the group and a passport to the main draw for Chinaís Yan An.

He concluded the day with an impressive win over DPR Koreaís Kim Hyok Bong (11-7, 11-4, 11-13, 11-3, 11-8), having earlier in the day suffered defeat at the hands of Japanís Yuto Muramatsu (13-11, 6-11, 11-9, 12-10, 11-9), before recovering to overcome Chinese Taipeiís Chuang Chih-Yuan, the second seed (4-11, 11-8, 11-7, 11-5, 11-5).

Success for Yan An in his concluding match in the first phase of proceedings and it was the same for Chuang Chih-Yuan.

Concluding Contest
He overcame Yuto Muramatsu, the Japanese teenager being forced to withdraw from the contest at the end of the fourth game (11-8, 12-10, 6-11, 11-8, 11-0), owing to a shoulder injury.

Decision
The effect of the concluding matches in the group meant that Yan An and Chuang Chih-Yuan each had two wins; for Kim Hyok Bong and Yuto Muramatsu it was one win each.

In such instances, it is the contest between the players in question that determines the final positions.

Thus, as Yan An who had beaten Chuang Chih-Yuan, gained first place whilst Kim Hyok Bong, having beaten Yuto Muramatsu (8-11, 11-7, 9-11, 11-6, 10-12, 11-5, 11-2) was in third spot; for the 16 year old Japanese defender who had started the day so brightly it was fourth place in the group and the end of his adventures.

Spare a Thought for Jung Youngsik
Disappointment Yuto Muramatsu but if there is one player for whom the heart bleeds it is Koreaís Jung Young Sik; three matches, three defeats and all in seven games.

He played a total of 21 games, more than any other player in the tournament and finished in fourth place in his group.

Having lost to Hong Kongís Jiang Tianyi (11-7, 8-11, 11-5, 8-11, 13-11, 9-11, 11-7) and Singaporeís Yan Zi (4-11, 12-14, 12-10, 11-7, 11-9, 7-11, 13-11); he was beaten by Chinese Taipeiís Chen Chien-An (11-9, 11-8, 6-11, 8-11, 11-7, 6-11, 11-8).

First Place
First place in the group went to Jiang Tianyi to the delight of the crowd; in the concluding group match he accounted for Yang Zi (5-11, 11-9, 11-4, 6-11, 11-3, 11-8).
Chen Chien-An finished in second place with Yang Zi, thanks to the efforts of Chen Chien-An in third place.

More Korean Heartache
Sadness for Korea and there was more sadness, Seo Hyundeok who had started the day by extending Chinaís Xu Xin, the top seed, to seven games (6-11, 11-6, 12-10, 4-11, 9-11, 11-8, 11-6), finished the day without a win to his name.

In his concluding group match he was beaten by Hong Kongís Tang Peng (11-9, 11-6, 4-11, 12-10, 15-13) the win for the latter securing third place.

Xu Xin in First Place
Xu Xin topped the group finishing in first place ahead of Iranís Noshad Alamiyan; in the adjacent concluding group contest, Xu Xin beat Noshad Alamiyan in four straight games (11-8, 11-9, 11-5, 11-2).

Sharath Kamal Achanta in Pole Position
Meanwhile in the group involving the players from Mid Asia, South Asia and South East Asia, it was first place for Indiaís Sharath Kamal Achanta but he was severely tested.

He needed six games to beat Vietnamís Tran Tuan Quynh (13-11, 11-9, 13-15, 12-10, 5-11, 11-7) secure first place.

Menís First Stage
Group A
Xu Xin (CHN) bt Seo Hyundeok (KOR) 6-11, 11-6, 12-10, 4-11, 9-11, 11-8, 11-6
Noshad Alamiyan (IRI) bt Tang Peng (HKG) 11-5, 11-8, 12-10, 3-11, 11-4
Xu Xin (CHN) bt Tang Peng (HKG) 11-6, 11-9, 6-11, 11-6, 11-7
Noshad Alamiyan (IRI) bt Seo Hyundeok (KOR) 11-7, 11-8, 11-5, 11-7
Xu Xin (CHN) bt Noshad Alamiyan (IRI) 11-8, 11-9, 11-5, 11-2
Tang Peng (HKG) bt Seo Hyundeok (KOR) 11-9, 11-6, 4-11, 12-10, 15-13
Final Positions: 1. Xu Xin (CHN) 2. Noshad Alamiyan (IRI) 3. Tang Peng (HKG) 4. Seo Hyundeok (KOR)

Group B
Chuang Chih-Yuan (TPE) bt Kim Hyok Bong (HKG) 11-8, 11-8, 8-11, 11-8, 11-6
Yuto Muramatsu (JPN) bt Yan An (CHN) 15-13, 6-11, 11-9, 12-10, 11-9
Yan An (CHN) bt Chuang Chih-Yuan (TPE) 4-11, 11-8, 11-7, 11-5, 11-5
Kim Hyok Bong (PRK) bt Yuto Muramatsu (JPN) 8-11, 11-7, 9-11, 11-6, 10-12, 11-5, 11-2
Chuang Chih-Yuan (TPE) bt Yuto Muramatsu (JPN) 11-8, 12-10, 6-11, 11-8, 11-0
Yan An (CHN) bt Kim Hyok Bong (PRK) 11-7, 11-4, 11-13, 11-3, 11-8
Final Positions: 1. Yan An (CHN) 2. Chuang Chih-Yuan (TPE) 3. Kim Hyok Bong (PRK) 4. Yuto Muramatsu (JPN)

Group C
Jiang Tianyi (HKG) bt Jung Youngsik (KOR) 11-7, 8-11, 11-5, 8-11, 13-11, 9-11, 11-7
Chen Chien-An (TPE) bt Yang Zi (SIN) 11-9, 3-11, 11-6, 11-6, 11-7
Jiang Tianyi (HKG) bt Chen Chien-An (TPE) 11-13, 11-7, 12-10, 11-7, 11-4
Yang Zi (SIN) bt Jung Youngsik (KOR) 4-11, 12-14, 12-10, 11-7, 11-9, 7-11, 13-11
Jiang Tianyi (HKG) bt Yang Zi (SIN) 5-11, 11-9, 11-4, 6-11, 11-3, 11-8
Chen Chien-An (TPE) bt Jung Youngsik (KOR) 11-9, 11-8, 6-11, 8-11, 11-7, 6-11, 11-8
Final Positions: 1. Jiang Tianyi (HKG) 2. Chen Chien-An (TPE) 3. Yang Zi (SIN) 4. Jung Youngsik (KOR)

Group D
Tran Tuan Quynh (VIE) bt Nima Alamian (IRI) 11-7, 11-5, 6-11, 12-10, 11-7
Sharath Kamal Achanta (IND) bt Nima Alamian (IRI) 11-4, 11-8, 7-11, 11-8, 11-6
Sharath Kamal Achanta (IND) bt Tran Tuan Quynh (VIE) 13-11, 11-9, 13-15, 12-10, 5-11, 11-7
Final Positions: 1. Sharath Kamal Achanta (IND) 2. Tran Tuan Quynh (VIE) 3. Nima Alamian (IRI)

Challenge Round
Yang Zi (SIN) v Kim Hyok Bong (PRK)
Sharath Kamal Achanta (IND) v Tang Peng (HKG)



 

   

Click here to Open

Read also

Full House Earlier, Brazilian Teams Prominent at Argentina Junior and Cadet Open ,
04/16/2014

 
Asama Abu Jame and Ronald Vijverberg Double Gold Medallists in Amman ,
04/16/2014

 
Yoshua Shing Shines for Vanuatu but Australia Dominates First Day in Bendigo ,
04/16/2014

 
Media Guide Available for ZEN-NOH 2014 World Team Championships ,
04/16/2014

 
Voice of Table Tennis Named, Adam Bobrow the Successful Candidate ,
04/16/2014

 
William Henzell the Captain, David Powell the Lieutenant-in-Chief ,
04/15/2014

 
South Wales to South America, Charlotte Carey Treads the Lonely Furrow ,
04/15/2014

 
All of One Accord, ZEN-NOH 2014 World Team Championships Featured in Belek ,
04/15/2014

 
Elia Schmid and Giorgia Piccolin Upset Seeding to Clinch Nanjing Invitations ,
04/15/2014

 
Dominant in Santo Domingo, Clean Sweep for Brazil in Buenos Aires Team Events ,
04/15/2014

 




© Copyright 2002 - International Table Tennis Federation (ITTF)
Webmaster: mo@ittfmail.com
  ITTF Pro Tour