ITTF Front       Home Page        Back  

Top Form Maintained, Quarter-Final Places Booked After Earlier Surprise Wins
By: Ian Marshall, ITTF Publications Editor


Lily Zhang outstanding on the second day of play in Hyderabad  Photo By: Rémy Gros

12/10/2012        Volkswagen 2012 World Junior Table Tennis Championships (Click here to access this section)

Hong Kong and the United States, the two teams who had caused upsets earlier in the day on Monday 10th December 2012 at the Volkswagen World Junior Championships in the India city of Hyderabad, duly completed their second stages fixtures in first place in the respective groups and thus booked places in the quarter-finals.

Represented by Doo Hoi Kem, Li Ching Wan and Soo Wai Yam; Hong Kong, the sixth seeds, had beaten the third seeded Korean outfit comprising Jung Yumi, Lee Dasom and Kim Byeolnim.

Meanwhile, the United States, the fifth seeds, with Lily Zhang, Crystal Wang and Prachi Jha in action had overcome the Romanian trio of Irina Ciobanu, Bernadette Szocs and Roxana Istrate.

Romania occupied the fourth seeded place in the event.

Manika Batra Again Unbeaten
In their concluding fixture, Hong Kong posted a three-two win over the host nation to secure top spot in the group with Manika Batra, as she had the day before when India beat France, posing the problems.

She accounted for both Li Ching Wan (11-4, 13-11, 8-11, 5-11, 11-9) and Doo Hoi Kem (7-11, 5-11, 15-13, 11-6, 11-9).

Only Winner
Alas for India, Manika Batra was the only successful player in the contest.

Ruth Tennison suffered against Doo Hoi Kem (11-5, 11-3, 11-4) and in opposition Li Ching Wan in the deciding fifth match of the fixture (11-7, 11-7, 11-6).

The one further success for Hong Kong came from Soo Wai Yam; in the third match of the contest, she defeated Sutirtha Mukherjee in what proved the pivotal contest (11-9, 9-11, 11-6, 12-10).

Final Group Positions
Hong Kong finished in first place in the group with Korea in second spot.

Earlier in the day Korea with Lee Dasom, Jung Yumi and Lee Zion in action had beaten the Indian trio of Ruth Tennison, Manika Batra and Sutirtha Mukherjee by three matches to nil.

Lily Zhang Outstanding Again
Success for Hong Kong in their concluding group fixture and there was also success for the United States with Lily Zhang, as she had been in the surprise win over Romania, once again unbeaten and the backbone of success.

She accounted for both Kim Vermaas (11-7, 11-1, 11-6) and Britt Eerland (5-11, 11-6, 11-7, 4-11, 12-10) in a nail-biting three-two success against the luckless Netherlands, who earlier in the day had lost by the same margin against Romania.

Further Win
The one further win for the Netherlands came in the concluding match of the contest with Prachi Jha overcoming Kim Vermaas in a thriller; she won in five games (11-13, 13-11, 6-11, 11-3, 11-8).

Wins for the Netherlands came from Britt Eerland against Prachi Jha (5-11, 11-4, 11-6, 11-5) and from Alice Barendregt in the third match of the contest against Isobel Chu (8-11, 11-6, 8-11, 11-8, 11-1).

Consolation for Romania
Thus it was first place in the group for the United States with Romania in second spot and the Netherlands third; the consolation for Romania is that they progress to the quarter-finals having finished in runners up spot.

Vital Contests
Also through the last eight are Croatia and Germany.

Croatia and Russia had both suffered three-nil defeats in their opening matches against the top seeds China (Zhu Yuling, Gu Yuting, Gu Ruochen, Liu Gaoyang) as had Germany and Chinese Taipei in opposition to second seeds Japan (Ayuka Tanioka, Miyu Maeda, Mima Ito, Miyu Kato).

Therefore, the concluding contests in both groups were of vital importance.

Mateja Jeger and Petrissa Solja Star
An unbeaten display by Mateja Jeger steered Croatia to three-one success against Russia, as did two wins from Petrissa Solja for Germany in opposition to Chinese Taipei.

Mateja Jeger recovered from a two games to nil deficit to beat Ekaterina Guseva (7-11, 6-11, 12-10, 11-3, 12-10), before rather more comfortably defeating Daria Chernova (11-7, 11-8, 12-10); whilst against Chinese Taipei Petrissa Solja overcame Huang Hu-Wen (11-2, 11-4, 12-10) and Hsu Ya-Ting (11-7, 11-8, 11-4).

Remaining Wins
The one remaining win for Croatia came from Lea Rakovac who beat Daria Chernova (11-9, 11-8, 11-6); whilst for Germany Theresa Kraft defeated Hsu Ya-Ting (11-7, 11-5, 12-10).

For Russia against Croatia, the one win was recorded by Elizaveta Khlyzova against Ida Jazbec (11-7, 11-5, 11-13, 11-4) in the third match of the fixture, with Huang Hsin being the one Chinese Taipei success.
Likewise, in the third match of the contest, she overcame Nina Mittelham (9-11, 3-11, 11-6, 11-8, 11-7).

Quarter-Finals
At the quarter-final stage of the Girls’ Team event: China meets Korea and Germany faces the United States in the top half of the draw, whilst in the lower half Hong Kong meets Croatia and Romania opposes Japan.
 

   

Click here to Open

Read also

Jang Woojin and Bruna Alexandre Winners of Swaythling Club Fair Play Awards ,
12/18/2012

 
Third Time in Succession, Silver for Lin Gaoyuan, Gold for Fan Zhendong ,
12/16/2012

 
Zhu Yuling Overcomes Doubles Partner to Regain Volkswagen Girls’ Singles Title ,
12/16/2012

 
Foes Become Friends for Final but Lin Guoyuan and Xu Chenhao Show No Charity ,
12/16/2012

 
Four in Succession, Gu Yuting Partners Zhu Yuling to Girls’ Doubles Success ,
12/16/2012

 
Never Ahead Until the Very End Fan Zhendong and Liu Gaoyang Clinch Gold ,
12/16/2012

 
Fan Zhendong for the First Time, Lin Gaoyuan for the Third Consecutive Time ,
12/16/2012

 
China Assured of Title Clean Sweep, Top Two Seeds Reach Girls’ Singles Final ,
12/16/2012

 
China Provides All Four Semi-Finalists, Once Again French Progress Barred ,
12/15/2012

 
Petrissa Solja Causes Quarter-Final Upset, Prevents Chinese Clean Sweep ,
12/15/2012

 




© Copyright 2002 - International Table Tennis Federation (ITTF)
Webmaster: mo@ittfmail.com
  ITTF Pro Tour