ITTF Front       Home Page        Back  

Champions Crowned, Surprise Winners in Bayreuth as Singles Events Conclude
By: Ian Marshall, ITTF Publications Editor


Peter Rosenmeier the Men's Singles Class 6 champion  Photo By: Bettina Bauer

05/30/2013       

Stéphane Molliens of France, Korea’s Kim Ki Young, Denmark’s Peter Rosenmeier and Norway’s Andreas Aulie were the somewhat unexpected Men’s Singles winners at the Bayreuth Para Table Tennis Championships on Thursday 30th May 2013.

Meanwhile, in the counterpart Women’s Singles events, the players to raise the eyebrows, by securing the top step of the medal podium, were Great Britain’s Susan Gilroy and Poland’s Karolina Pek.

All rose the occasion, all responded to the challenge

World No.1 Beaten
Currently listed at no.4 on the World Rankings, Stéphane Molliens caused one of the biggest upsets of the day by overcoming Korea’s Kim Kyung Mook, listed at no.1 in the global order, at the semi-final stage of the Men’s Singles Class 2 event.

He recorded an impressive straight games victory over the Korean (11-7, 11-9, 11-8), before clinching the title at the final expense of compatriot, Fabien Lamirault (11-9, 6-11, 11-9, 11-9).

Caused Semi-Final Upset
In the counterpart semi-final, Fabien Lamirault, the no.4 seed, had also caused an upset; he accounted for Kim Kyung Mook’s compatriot, Kim Mi Gyu, in three straight games (11-7, 11-8, 11-6).

Currently in the class, Kim Mi Gyu is listed at no.3 on the World Rankings.

Success for Korea
Surprise defeats for Korea but in Men’s Singles Class 5 it was the reverse scenario. Kim Ki Young, listed at no.11 on the World Rankings emerged the surprise winner. At the semi-final stage he beat Gregory Rosec of France (2-11, 11-7, 11-9, 11-7), before overcoming Nicolas Savant-Aira, also from France, in the final (11-9, 11-7, 5-11, 11-9).

Kim Ki Young is World ranked no.11, as opposed to Gregory Rosec who is at no.7 and Nicolas Savant-Aira at no.5.

Minor Surprise
Defeat for Nicolas Savant-Aira but he had the consolation of having caused a minor semi-final surprise.

In the penultimate round, he overcame Serbia’s Mitar Palikuca (11-4, 11-9, 12-10); Mitar Palikuca is listed at no.4 on the World Rankings.





A silver medal was the lot of Nicolas Savant-Aira in Men’s Singles Class 5
Photo by Bettina Bauer


Peter Rosemeier in Form
Two surprise Men’s Singles winners, next was Peter Rosemeier.
Named at no.3 on the World Rankings, he accounted for the man who stands at the very top of the list in the final of the Men’s Singles Class 6 event.

He beat Spain’s Alvaro Valera in a closely fought five games full distance encounter (13-11, 6-11, 11-13, 13-11, 11-6), having one round earlier accounted for Thailand’s Rungroj Thainiyom, the London 2012 Paralympic Games gold medallist and World no.2.

Similar to the final, Peter Rosenmeier succeeded in five games (9-11, 11-6, 6-11, 11-5, 11-6). In the counterpart semi-final, Alvaro Valera had defeated Bastien Grundeler of France (11-8, 9-11, 11-6, 11-8). Bastien Grundeler is named at no.4 on the World rankings.

Close Semi-Final
Hard fought success and it was the same for Andreas Aulie. He upset the pecking order at the semi-final stage of the Men’s Singles Class 9 event by overcoming Ukraine’s Vadym Kubov by the very narrowest of margins in the decisive fifth game (11-9, 7-11, 5-11, 12-10, 11-9).

Andreas Aulie is World ranked no.12 as opposed to Vadym Kubov who is at no.7.

Maintained Form
A place in the final booked, Andreas Aulie maintained his form to clinch the title at the final expense of Sweden’s Linus Karlsson (11-5, 11-6, 4-11, 11-5). The Swede is World ranked one place lower at no.13.

At the semi-final stage, Linus Karlsson had beaten Malaysia’s Koh Zhi Liang (11-7, 11-7, 11-2); Koh Zhi Liang is World ranked no.16.





Gold medallist in London but in Bayreuth Rungroj Thainiyom had to settle for bronze
Photo by Bettina Bauer


Susan Gilroy Strikes Gold
Three men excelling expectations and it was the same for the women with Great Britain’s Susan Gilroy, listed at no.7 on the World rankings, setting a fine example in Women’s Singles Class 4.

She overcame Brazil’s Joyce Oliveira in the semi-finals (11-6, 11-8, 11-9), before accounting for Korea’s Jung Ji Nam in the final (11-8, 11-7, 7-11, 11-9). Jung Ji Nam, named at no.5 on the World rankings, had beaten Serbia’s Zorica Popadic in the penultimate round (11-5, 7-11, 12-10, 11-5).

Zorica Popadic is named at no.14 on the World Rankings.

Top Prize for Karolina Pek
Victory against the odds for Susan Gilroy, it was the same for Karolina Pek in Women’s Singles Class 9. In a group competition she clinched gold, finishing ahead of Claire Mairie of France and Germany’s Lena Kramm.

Claire Mairie is listed at no.6 on the World rankings, as opposed to Karolina Pek who is at no.8 and Lena Kramm at no.12.

Five players in good form, causing upsets and securing titles in the process; equally there were others who excelled in the semi-finals but could not climb that one step higher.

Peter Dourbecker Causes Surprise
Notably, in Men’s Singles Class 7, Peter Dourbecker of France, listed a no.14 on the World rankings, overcame Germany’s Jochen Wollmert, the London 2012 Paralympic champion and named at no.4 on the global listings.

Peter Dourbecker recorded an impressive four games win (15-13, 11-5, 9-11, 11-9) before losing to Ukraine’s Maxym Nikolenko in the final (11-9, 11-5, 11-6).

Maxim Nikolenko, World ranked no.3, had beaten Spain’s Jordi Morales in the counterpart semi-final (9-11, 11-9, 11-5, 13-11). The Spaniard is listed at no.7 on the World rankings.





Peter Dourbecker in outstanding form, the silver medal was a just reward
Photo by Bettina Bauer


Korean Attracts Attention
Similarly, in Women’s Singles Class 3, there was a fine performance from Korea’s Choi Hyun Ja; named at no.16 on the World rankings, she caused a minor upset at the semi-final stage of the Women’s Singles Class 3 event, by beating the player listed one place higher, Turkey’s Hatice Dumain (11-6, 5-11, 4-11, 11-9, 11-6).

Also for Korea there was to be no gold; Choi Hyun Ja was beaten in the final by Sweden’s Anna-Carin Ahlquist, the London 2012 Paralympic champion and World no.1.

Paralympic Gold Medallists Ends Hopes
Anna-Carin Ahlquist, having beaten Great Britain’s Jane Campbell in the penultimate round (11-5, 11-6, 10-12, 11-6), ended Korea dreams in four games at the final hurdle (11-6, 11-7, 11-8). Jane Campbell stands at no.9 on the World rankings.

Narrowest of Margins
A surprise finalist in Women’s Singles Class 3, it was the same in Women’s Singles Class 11.

Japan’s Maki Ito, World ranked no.7, overcame Poland’s Krystyna Siemieniecka, listed on place higher in the semi-finals (11-7, 11-8, 16-14), before being beaten by Ukraine’s Natalya Kosmina in the closest final of the day.

Natalya Kosmina clinched victory by the minimal two point margin in the deciding fifth game (11-13, 12-14, 11-3, 11-5, 13-11). World ranked no.2, at the semi-final stage, Natalia Kosmina had defeated Hong Kong’s Wong Ka Man (11-8, 11-8, 11-4), the London 2012 Paralympic Games gold medallist and currently listed at no.3 on the World rankings.





Natalya Kosmina secured the Women’s Singles Class 11 title by the narrowest of margins
Photo by Bettina Bauer



Favourites Proceed
Surprises but in the remaining events it was success for the favourites, as matters went to plan in the latter stages.

Korea’s Lee Chang Ho won Men’s Singles Class 1, with colleague Kim Young Gun securing the Men’s Singles Class 4 title.

Home Win
Success as predicted and it was the same in Men’s Singles Class 3 with the host nation’s Thomas Schmidberger being crowned champion; whilst in Men’s Singles Class it was gold for Sweden’s Emil Andersson and in the two remaining Men’s Singles classes, the top prize for the reigning Paralymmpic champions.

Poland’s Patryk Chojnowski won Class 10, Hungary’s Peter Palos clinched the Class 11 title.

Europeans in Form
In a similar manner in the Women’s Singles competition, London Paralympic champion, Kelly Van Zon of the Netherlands won Class 7 with Thu Kamkasomphu of France winning Class 8 and Australia’s Melissa Tapper being crowned the Class 10 champion.
Titles for European visitors to Bayreuth and there were more.

In the Women’s Wheelchair categories, Russia’s Nadezda Pushpasheva won Class1-2, Sweden’s Ingela Lundback secured gold in Class 5 with Ukraine’s Anotonia Khodzynska securing the top prize in Class 6.

Play now commences in the Team events.

The Classes
Classes 1 – 5 are for Wheelchair players, Classes 6-10 for Standing Players, Class 11 is for players with an intellectual disability.





Nadezda Pushpasheva, winner of Women’s Singles Class 1-2
Photo by Bettina Bauer


Download Results: Semi-Finals & Finals
Bayreuth Para Table Tennis Open: Results: Semi-Finals and Finals of Men’s Singles Events
Bayreuth Para Table Tennis Open: Results: Semi-Finals and Finals of Women’s Singles Events


 

   

Click here to Open

Read also

Rio de Janeiro the Ultimate Goal, Lasko Provides Major Test En Route to Brazil ,
05/03/2016

 
Incredible Entry for Slovenia, Both in Numbers and Quality ,
05/03/2016

 
Ibrahim Hamadtou Underlines Ethos of Sport for Tomorrow Initiative ,
04/18/2016

 
Table Tennis in Gold Coast Commonwealth Games Para Programme ,
03/23/2016

 
New Approach to Life, Australia Plus Features Fijian Para Star ,
03/18/2016

 
Successful Start to Year, British Players in Positive Mood ,
02/21/2016

 
Form Maintained Italian Pair Strikes Gold on Home Ground ,
02/21/2016

 
Limelight Falls on Host Nation, Italian Duo Challenges for Top Honours ,
02/20/2016

 
Vejle Repeated, Jean-Paul Montanus Wins in Lignano Sabbiadoro ,
02/19/2016

 
Surprise Winners, Adriatic Waters Suit Germany, Turkey and Ukraine ,
02/19/2016

 




© Copyright 2002 - International Table Tennis Federation (ITTF)
Webmaster: mo@ittfmail.com
  ITTF Pro Tour