ITTF Front       Home Page        Back  

TESte222               
Bruna Alexandre and Pamela Fontaine Clinch Double Gold in Brazil
By: Ian Marshall, ITTF Publications Editor


Pamela Fontaine enjoyed a successful visit to Rio de Janeiro  Photo By: Carlos Koyama

08/21/2011       

The host nationís Bruna Alexandre and Pamela Fontaine from the United States emerged as the most successful female players on duty at the Brazilian Open for the Disabled, which concluded in Rio de Janeiro on Saturday 20th August 2011.

Both concluded proceedings with a brace of gold medals.

On the final day of action, Pamela Fontaine teamed with Tara Proffit to secure the Womenís Team Class 1-5 title, having earlier in the week gained gold in the Womenís Singles Class 1-3 competition.

At the final hurdle of the Womenís Team event Class 1-5, the duo finished ahead of Brazilís Joyce Oliveira, Maria-Luiza Passos, Soraia Alverenga and Luciana Moura.

Second Medal
It was a second medal of note for Joyce Oliveira, one day earlier she had won the Womenís Singles Class 4-5 crown.

Partners Colleague
Meanwhile, Bruna Alexandre partnered compatriot Jane Rodrigues to success in the Womenís Team event Class 6-10.

In a group competition they finished in first place with the partnership of Norwayís Aida Dahlen and Brazilís Jennyfer Parinos in second place.

Avenged Defeat
A second gold for Bruna Alexandre having won the Womenís Singles Class 9-10 title; whilst, for Jane Rodrigues, it was to some extent revenge.

She had finished in second place in the Womenís Singles Class 8 event beaten in the vital determining match by Aida Dahle.

Medallists: Team Events
Menís Team Class 1-2: Group
1st: BRAZIL ĎAí ESPINDOLA Iranildo, SOUZA Ronaldo, BANDEIRA Andre, CONTESSI Conrado
2nd: BRAZIL ĎBí KOVALSKI Hemerson, SALES Francisco, COSTA Guilherme, SEGUNDO Locardaire
3rd: BRAZIL/FRANCE LIMA Aloisio, MICHAUD Julien

Menís Team Class 3:īGroup
1st: BRAZIL FREITAS David, FILHO Airton
2nd: ARGENTINA COPOLA Gabriel, ACOSTA Gonzalo
3rd: RUSSIA/BRAZIL KOROVIN Aleksei, PADILHA Jean

Menís Team Class 4-5
3rd Place: BRAZIL ĎBí 3-2 FRANCE/GERMANY
OLIVEIRA Ecildo v DEPERGOLA Mauro 14-12, 8-11, 11-8, 11-9
BABES Ezequiel v SAVANT-AIRA Nicolas 3-11, 11-6, 11-9, 7-11, 8-11
BABES Ezequiel / OLIVEIRA Ecildo v DEPERGOLA Mauro / SAVANT-AIRA Nicolas 11-7, 8-11, 4-11, 11-8, 11-5
OLIVEIRA Ecildo v SAVANT-AIRA Nicolas 4-11, 9-11, 6-11
BABES Ezequiel v DEPERGOLA Mauro 11-6, 11-5, 9-11, 11-6


Final: GERMANY 3-0 BRAZIL ĎAí
BURKHARDT Werner v FREITAS Ivanidlo 11-9, 6-11, 11-2, 11-7
KOBER Dietmar v SEGATTO Claudiomiro 11-6, 11-7, 7-11, 13-11

BURKHARDT Werner / KOBER Dietmar v FREITAS Ivanidlo / SEGATTO Claudiomiro14-12, 11-8, 11-8

Menís Team Class 6-7: Group
1st: BRAZILDI FRANCO Carlo, MEDINA Luiz Henrique
2nd: CHILE / USASEPULVUDA Juan Carlos, STERLING Daryl
3rd: ARGENTINA / FRANCE FERRO Pablo, CARION Olivier)

Menís Team Class 8
3rd Place: BRAZIL ĎAí 2-3 BRAZIL ĎBí
SALMIN Paulo v GUARNIERI Luis 7-11, 11-8, 11-9, 11-4
NASCIMENTO Jo„o Fernando v MELO Francisco 11-9, 7-11, 5-11, 11-9, 7-11
NASCIMENTO Jo„o Fernando / SALMIN Paulo v GUARNIERI Luis / MELO Francisco 4-11, 11-9, 7-11, 7-11
SALMIN Paulo v MELO Francisco 11-7, 11-9, 11-6
NASCIMENTO Jo„o Fernando v GUARNIERI Luis 11-13, 15-17, 11-6, 14-16


Final: FRANCE / SPAIN 0-3 GREAT BRITAIN
FLEUR Yannick Fleury v WILSON Ross 7-11, 6-11, 6-11
ALONSO David v McKIBBIN Aaron 7-11, 3-11, 4-11
ALONSO David / FLEURY Yannick v McKIBBIN Aaron / WILSON Ross 5-11, 7-11, 5-11


Menís Team Class 9: Group
1st: NETHERLANDS HEIJNEN Tonnie, VIJVERBERG Ronald
2nd: BRAZIL ĎAí COSTA Mario Luis, HIGA Erick
3rd: CHILE JARA Jaime, SILVA PatrŪcio

Menís Team Class 10: Group
1st: SWEDEN/NORWAY ANDERSSON Fredrik, AULIE Andreas
2nd: BRAZIL ĎAí CARBINATTI Carlos, CALDEIRA Alexandre `
3rd: BRAZIL ĎBí ALMEIDA William, LUIZ Aparecido Roberto, MASSAD Claudio

Women Team Class 1-5: Group
1st: USA FONTAINE Pamela PROFITT Tara
2nd: BRAZIL ĎAí OLIVEIRA Joyce, PASSOS Maria Luiza, ALVARENGA Soraia, MOURA Luciana
3rd: BRAZIL ĎBí DALCIN Rosangela, OLIVEIRA Sonia, AZEVEDO Carla, SILVA Luana

Women Team Class 6-10: Group
1st: BRAZIL ALEXANDRE Bruna, RODRIGUES Jane
1st: NORWAY/BRAZI DAHLEN Aida, PARINOS Jennyfer
1st: ARGENTINA/BRAZIL LONGUI Analia, RODRIGUES Silvana

Medallists: Individual Events
Menís Singles Class 1
1. LIMA Aloisio (BRA) 2. EBERHARDT Fernando (ARG) 3. SALES Francisco (BRA)

Menís Singles Class 2
Semi-Final: ESPINDOLA Iranildo (BRA) v KOVALSKI Hemerson (BRA) 6-11, 11-6, 7-11, 11-8, 9-11
Semi-Final: MICHAUD Julien (FRA) v SOUZA,Ronaldo (BRA) 8-11, 11-9, 11-3, 11-6
Third Place: ESPINDOLA Iranildo (BRA) v SOUZA,Ronaldo (BRA) 8-11; 9-11, 11-8, 6-11
Final: KOVALSKI Hemerson (BRA) v MICHAUD Julien (FRA) 14-12, 8-11, 6-11, 13-11, 8-11

Menís Singles Class 3
Semi-Final: COPOLA Gabriel (ARG) v FREITAS David (BRA) 12-10, 7-11, 11-3, 11-4
Semi-Final: FILHO Airton (BRA) v KOROVIN Aleksei (RUS) 5-11, 7-11, 3-11
Third Place: FREITAS David (BRA) v FILHO Airton (BRA) 12-10, 11-8, 11-7
Final: COPOLA Gabriel (ARG) v KOROVIN Aleksei (RUS) 11-6, 11-8, 11-2

Menís Singles Class 4
Semi-Final: KOBER Dietmar (GER) v OLIVEIRA Ecildo (BRA) 11-6, 11-7, 11-4
Semi-Final: BURKHARDT Werner (GER) v BABES Ezequiel (BRA) 11-9, 11-5, 5-11, 10-12, 11-6
Third Place: BABES Ezequiel (BRA) v OLIVEIRA Ecildo (BRA) 11-4, 11-9, 11-8
Final: KOBER Dietmar (GER) v BURKHARDT Werner (GER) 11-2, 11-4, 12-10

Menís Singles Class 5
Semi-Final:BOVE Fabrizio ITA v SEGATTO,Claudiomiro BRA 7-11, 5-11, 1-11
Semi-Final: SAVANT-AIRA Nicolas (FRA) v DEPERGOLA Mauro (ARG) 5-11, 11-8, 11-2, 11-5
Third Place: DEPERGOLA Mauro (ARG) v BOVE Fabrizio (ITA) 5-11, 11-13, 11-5, 4-11
Final: SAVANT-AIRA Nicolas (FRA) v SEGATTO Claudiomiro (BRA) 9-11, 9-11, 11-9, 11-7, 6-11

Menís Singles Class 6
1. CARION Olivier (FRA) 2. MEDINA Luiz Henrique (BRA) 3. DI FRANCO Carlo (BRA)

Menís Singles Class 7
1. STERLING Daryl (USA) 2. GOUVEIA Lucas (BRA) 3. LACERDA Lincon (BRA)

Menís Singles Class 8
Semi-Final: MCKIBBIN Aaron (GBR) v ALONSO David (ESP) 11-9, 11-2, 11-8
Semi-Final: FLEURY Yannick (FRA) v WILSON Ross (GBR) 6-11, 3-11, 11-9, 7-11
Third Place: ALONSO David (ESP) v FLEURY Yannick (FRA) 8-11, 12-14, 11-13
Final: MCKIBBIN Aaron (GBR) v WILSON Ross (GBR) 11-4, 6-11, 11-5, 11-8

Menís Singles Class 9
Semi-Final: LOSAPIO Alexandre (FRA) v EIJNEN Tonnie (NED) 7-11, 11-9, 4-11, 9-11
Semi-Final: AULIE Andreas (NOR) v VIJVERBERG Ronald (NED) 211-6, 13-11, 11-7
Third Place: VIJVERBERG Ronald v LOSAPIO Alexandre (FRA) 11-7, 7-11, 5-11, 11-5, 5-11)
Final: AULIE Andreas (NOR) v HEIJNEN Tonnie (NED) 10-12, 11-4, 4-11, 10-12, 11-8

Menís Singles Class 10
Semi-Final: ANDERSSON Fredrik (SWE) v CARBINATTI Carlos (BRA) 11-7, 13-11, 8-11, 11-9
Semi-Final: CALDEIRA Alexandre (BRA) v PAUGAM Baptiste (FRA) 3-11, 6-11, 4-11
Third Place: CARBINATTI Carlos (BRA) v CALDEIRA Alexandre (BRA) 9-11, 11-8, 11-5, 11-6.
Final: ANDERSSON Fredrik (SWE) v PAUGAM Baptiste (FRA) 11-1, 11-7, 12-10

Womenís Singles Class 1-3
Semi-Final: FONTAINE Pamela (USA) v PROFITT Tara (USA) 11-1, 9-11, 11-8, 11-5
Semi-Final: AZEVEDO Carla (BRA) v DALCIN Rosangela (BRA) 11-9, 11-9, 15-17, 10-12, 11-8
Third Place: PROFITT Tara (USA) v DALCIN Rosangela (BRA) 3-11, 10, 11, 4-11
Final: FONTAINE Pamela (USA) v AZEVEDO Carla (BRA) 11-8, 11-6, 11-9

Womenís Singles Class 4-5
Semi-Final: OLIVEIRA Sonia (BRA) v PASSOS Maria Luiza (BRA) 11-9 6-11 4-11, 11-6, 7-11
Semi-Final: OLIVEIRA Joyce (BRA) v MAKISHI Marta (ARG) 11-9, 11-9, 11-9
Third Place: MAKISHI Marta (ARG) v OLIVEIRA Sonia (BRA) 9-11, 5-11, 8-11
Final: OLIVEIRA Joyce (BRA) v PASSOS Maria Luiza (BRA) 11-7, 6-11, 9-11, 11-8, 11-9

Womenís Singles Class 6-8
1. DAHLEN Aida (NOR) 2. RODRIGUES Jane (BRA) 3. VIEIRA Simone(BRA)

Womenís Singles Class 9-10
1. ALEXANDRE Bruna (BRA) 2. LONGUI Analia (ARG) 3. PARINOS Jennyfer (BRA)

 

   

Click here to Open

Read also

A NEW ERA BEGINS ,
09/01/2014

 
As of Monday, the Deputy is the President ,
09/01/2014

 
Zhang Yihao Causes Last Eight Upset but Eugene Wang Remains Firm for Hosts ,
09/01/2014

 
Upsets Galore, No Junior Boys’ Singles Semi-Final Place for Top Three Names ,
09/01/2014

 
Massao Kohatsu Repeats Colombian Success, Less Dramatic in Santiago ,
08/31/2014

 
Excellent Venue and Detailed Itinerary Equals Successful Chile Training Camp ,
08/31/2014

 
Para Table Tennis High on Agenda in Fiji at Olympic Solidarity Course ,
08/31/2014

 
Prominent Media Response in Guyana, Television Shows Interest ,
08/31/2014

 
Living Life on the Knife Edge Yet Again, Marcos Freitas Wins in Olomouc ,
08/31/2014

 
Adapting Quickly, Elizabeta Samara Upsets Odds to Win Czech Women’s Singles Title ,
08/31/2014

 




© Copyright 2002 - International Table Tennis Federation (ITTF)
Webmaster: mo@ittfmail.com
  ITTF Pro Tour