20 Mar 2017

Four titles on offer, at the close of play on the second day of action, Sunday 19th March, at the 2017 South American Junior and Cadet Championships staged in Asuncion, Paraguay; all four were in the hands of Brazil.

Selecting from the squad of Siddharta Almeida, Luis Anjos, Carlos Ishida and Eduardo Tomoike, the Junior Boys’ Team title was secured in style; with Alexia Nakashima, Luana Souza and Isabela Cassemiro on duty it was the same in the Junior Girls’ Team competition.

by Ian Marshall, ITTF Publications Editor

A three matches to one success was the order of proceedings for the Brazilians in opposition to the Peruvian trio comprising Felipe Duffoo, Rodrigo Hidalgo and Sebastian Ortiz at the semi-final stage of the Junior Boys’ Team event, before an even more emphatic result was posted in the final.

Luiz Anjos replaced Carlos Ishida in the Brazilian line-up; a three-nil win being the outcome in opposition to the Chilean trio formed by Nicolas Burgos, Rodrigo Garcia and Andres Martinez.

Emphatic from the Brazilian boys, it was equally imposing from their female counterparts. A three-nil win was recorded against Ecuador’s Nathaly Paredes, Emely Quinllin and Viviam Ruiz in the penultimate round, before an equally efficient performance was performed in opposition to the Argentine outfit of Camila Kaizoji, Candela Perez, and Muriel Rajmil.


Day Two: action from the 2017 South American Junior and Cadet Championships

Confidence in the same selection for both the semi-final and final of the Junior Girls’ Team event; it was the same for the Brazilians in the Cadet Girls’ Team competition, an event in which Beatriz Kimoto, Livia Lima and Giulia Takahashi combined to strike gold.

In the final they overcame the Chilean outfit comprising Claudia Infante, Macarena Montecino and Valentina Rios by three matches to one, having one round earlier recorded a three-nil success against the Argentine trio of Isabella Fragapane, Valentina Parola and Cielo Rotryng-Avarez.

Comprehensive wins; it was only the Cadet Boys’ Team event that the Brazilians witnessed a severe test.

Again following policy of selecting the same three players for the semi-final and final clashes, the formation of Kenzo Carmo, Daniel Godoi and Diogo Silva beat Chile’s Francisco Alvarado, Jeremias Paredes and Matias Pedraza by three matches to nil, before being extended the full five match distance by Argentina’s Luciano Alto, Matias Guadalupe and Matias Velarde.

Mainstay of the victory was Daniel Godoi; he accounted for both Matias Guadalupe (9-11, 11-7, 8-11, 11-8, 11-7) and crucially in the fifth and deciding match of the contest, Luciano Alto (11-7, 9-11, 11-6, 11-4). The one remaining Brazilian win was recorded in the second match of the engagement when Diogo Silva defeated Luciano Alto (11-3, 11-4, 11-9).

Play in the team events over, attention now turns towards the individual competitions’ proceedings conclude on Wednesday 22nd March.

South American Junior and Cadet Championships:  List of Entries (Saturday 18th March)

South American Junior and Cadet Championships:  Playing Schedule (Saturday 18th March)

South American Junior and Cadet Championships:  Team Event – Seeding (Friday 17th March)

South American Junior and Cadet Championships:  Junior Boys’ Team Event – Full Results (Sunday 19th March)

South American Junior and Cadet Championships:  Junior Girls’ Team Event – Full Results (Sunday 19th March)

South American Junior and Cadet Championships:  Cadet Boys’ Team Event – Full Results (Sunday 19th March)

South American Junior and Cadet Championships:  Cadet Girls’ Team Event – Full Results (Sunday 19th March)

South American Junior and Cadet Championships:  Junior Boys’ Singles – Stage One – Draw (Sunday 18th March)

South American Junior and Cadet Championships:  Junior Girls’ Singles – Stage One – Draw – (Sunday 18th March)

South American Junior and Cadet Championships:  Cadet Boys’ Singles – Stage One – Draw (Sunday 18th March)

South American Junior and Cadet Championships:  Cadet Girls’ Singles – Stage One – Draw (Sunday 18th March)

South American Junior and Cadet Championships:  Junior Boys’ Doubles – Draw (Sunday 19th March)

South American Junior and Cadet Championships:  Junior Girls’ Doubles – Draw (Sunday 19th March)

South American Junior and Cadet Championships:  Junior Mixed Doubles – Draw (Sunday 19th March)

South American Junior and Cadet Championships:  Cadet Boys’ Doubles – Draw (Sunday 19th March)

South American Junior and Cadet Championships:  Cadet Girls’ Doubles – Draw (Sunday 19th March)

South American Junior and Cadet Championships:  Cadet Mixed Doubles – Draw (Sunday 19th March)

General News Brazil

SIGN UP for latest ITTF news and content