20 Mar 2017

Tradition dance performed by members of the local Jeroky Paraguai Dance Academy signalled the official opening of proceedings at the 2017 South American Junior and Cadet Championships in the Paraguayan capital city of Asuncion on Saturday 18th March.

An event full of colour but as play commenced it was Brazil who provided the colour; in both the Cadet Boys’ Team and Cadet Girls’ Team events they provided the outfits that topped their respective groups.

by Ian Marshall, ITTF Publications Editor

In the Cadet Boys’ Team event, selecting from Kenzo Carmo, Daniel Godoi, Andre Murchie and Diogo Silva, first place was secured with just one reverse being experienced. In the very first match of the day Daniel Godoi experienced a narrow five games defeat at the hands of Angel Jimenez (11-9, 5-11, 11-7, 10-12, 11-9) in a three-one win against Peru.

However, from that moment onwards, it was plain sailing for the Brazilians; the consolation for Peru, who additional to Angel Jimenez fielded Joris Barnett and Carlos Fernandez in their line-up, was that second place and thus a passport to the semi-finals was assured.

In all events, teams finishing in first and second positions in each of the two groups advanced to the main draw.

Meanwhile, in the corresponding group, Argentina who selected from Luciano Alto, Christian Azcoaga, Matias Guadalupe and Matias Velarde; alongside Chile’s Francisco Alvarado, Jeremias Paredes, Benjamin Pavez and Matias Pedraza reserved penultimate round places.

Just one individual match surrendered by Brazil in the first phase of the Cadet Boys’ Team event; it was the same in the counterpart Cadet Girls’ Team competition.


Day One: action from the 2017 South American Junior and Cadet Championships

Following a three-nil success against the host nation trio of Isabella Carrillo, Lujan Rotela and Karimi Apud with Livia Lima, Giulia Takahashi and Karin Tsumura on duty, victory by the three-one margin was the order of affairs in opposition to Chile.

Giulia Takahashi was beaten by Valentina Rios (11-4, 11-9, 14-12), before Livia Lima accounted for Macarena Montecino (11-5, 11-6, 11-2) and Valentina Rios (11-8, 10-12, 11-6, 11-9) to pave the way for success. The one further success for Brazil was secured in the third match of the engagement when Beatriz Kimoto defeated Claudia Infante (10-12, 11-6, 12-10, 11-5).

Disappointment for Chile but it was their only defeat; thus second position in the group and a penultimate round place was secured.

Main draw places for Brazil and Chile; it was the same in the corresponding group for the Ecuadorian trio of Maria Paula Cabrera, Mylena Plaza and Damarys Sanmartin, who finished in top spot of the Argentine outfit comprising Divina Ding, Isabella Fragapane and Valentina Parola.

Play in both the Cadet Boys’ Team and Cadet Girls’ Team events conclude on Sunday 19th March.


Day Two: follow live the 2017 South American Junior and Cadet Championships

South American Junior and Cadet Championships: Participating National Associations (Saturday 18th March)

South American Junior and Cadet Championships:  List of Entries (Saturday 18th March)

South American Junior and Cadet Championships:  Playing Schedule (Saturday 18th March)

South American Junior and Cadet Championships:  Team Event – Seeding (Friday 17th March)

South American Junior and Cadet Championships:  Junior Boys’ Team Event – Stage One – Results (Saturday 18th March)

South American Junior and Cadet Championships:  Junior Girls’ Team Event – Stage One – Results (Saturday 18th March)

South American Junior and Cadet Championships:  Cadet Boys’ Team Event – Stage One – Results (Saturday 18th March)

South American Junior and Cadet Championships:  Cadet Girls’ Team Event – Stage One – Results (Saturday 18th March)

South American Junior and Cadet Championships:  Junior Boys’ Singles – Stage One – Draw (Sunday 18th March)

South American Junior and Cadet Championships:  Junior Girls’ Singles – Stage One – Draw – (Sunday 18th March)

South American Junior and Cadet Championships:  Cadet Boys’ Singles – Stage One – Draw (Sunday 18th March)

South American Junior and Cadet Championships:  Cadet Girls’ Singles – Stage One – Draw (Sunday 18th March)

South American Junior and Cadet Championships:  Junior Boys’ Doubles – Draw (Sunday 19th March)

South American Junior and Cadet Championships:  Junior Girls’ Doubles – Draw (Sunday 19th March)

South American Junior and Cadet Championships:  Junior Mixed Doubles – Draw (Sunday 19th March)

South American Junior and Cadet Championships:  Cadet Boys’ Doubles – Draw (Sunday 19th March)

South American Junior and Cadet Championships:  Cadet Girls’ Doubles – Draw (Sunday 19th March)

South American Junior and Cadet Championships:  Cadet Mixed Doubles – Draw (Sunday 19th March)

 

General News Brazil

SIGN UP for latest ITTF news and content